COVID-19 SERVICE UPDATE – JANUARY 2021

HAPPY NEW YEAR AND ALL THE BEST IN 2021


Shipping Update

We are now seeing improvements in our shipping times. However, things are not yet back to normal and there are still some delays occurring.

Our normal shipping time averages 1 - 2 weeks. Shipments may potentially take an additional 2 – 4 weeks to arrive, depending on the source country of your order. Shipments from the United Kingdom and Canada are generally quicker than from other countries.

Please note that these times are averages and individual shipping times will vary. We highly recommend that you place your order at least 2 – 4 weeks or more ahead of your normal reorder time to avoid running out of your medication.

These delays are temporary, and we thank the shipping and delivery personnel who are working hard for all of us during this global crisis.

Please Note: We have resumed our normal 30-Day Shipping Guarantee. We will provide updates as the situation changes.

Call Center

Our call center hours of operation are 6:00 am – 9:00 pm Central Time on Monday to Friday, and 7:00 am – 7:00 pm Central Time on Saturday and Sunday.

If you are experiencing increased hold times or are calling outside of these hours, please leave us a message or send us an email and we will get back to you as soon as we can. Due to increased demand on telephone networks worldwide, you may experience some intermittent connection problems. If this happens our agents will call you back.

Our Commitment

If you have any questions about any changes in our service please do not hesitate to contact us. Our staff are working tirelessly to ensure the timely fulfillment and delivery of all orders. The health and safety of our customers and staff is our highest priority and we remain committed to providing service at the highest level.

We appreciate your business and thank you for your continued support.


Management and Staff
Medix Pharmacy

Anafranil
(Clomipramine Hydrochloride)

Prescription Settings Edit

Brand Name Choices

Anafranil 10mg
Anafranil 10mg

Clomipramine Hydrochloride

Manufactured by Apotex Inc.

Product of Canada

Dispensed by an approved Canadian pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

Anafranil 25mg
Anafranil 25mg

Clomipramine Hydrochloride

Manufactured by Apotex Inc.

Product of Canada

Dispensed by an approved Canadian pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

Anafranil 50mg
Anafranil 50mg

Clomipramine Hydrochloride

Manufactured by Apotex Inc.

Product of Canada

Dispensed by an approved Canadian pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

Generic Choices

Clomipramine Hydrochloride 10mg
Clomipramine Hydrochloride 10mg

Generic Equivalent of Anafranil 10mg

Manufactured by Various UK Generic Manufacturers (MHRA Approved)

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

Clomipramine Hydrochloride 25mg
Clomipramine Hydrochloride 25mg

Marketed as Taro-Clomipramine in Canada

Generic Equivalent of Anafranil 25mg

Manufactured by Taro Pharmaceuticals Inc.

Product of Canada

Dispensed by an approved Canadian pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

Clomipramine Hydrochloride 50mg
Clomipramine Hydrochloride 50mg

Generic Equivalent of Anafranil 50mg

Manufactured by Various UK Generic Manufacturers (MHRA Approved)

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

Clomipramine Hydrochloride 50mg
Clomipramine Hydrochloride 50mg

Marketed as Taro-Clomipramine in Canada

Generic Equivalent of Anafranil 50mg

Manufactured by Taro Pharmaceuticals Inc.

Product of Canada

Dispensed by an approved Canadian pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

More Generic Choices

What Anafranil is and what it is used for

Clomipramine is available as capsules in three different strengths. Clomipramine belongs to a group of medicines called tricyclic antidepressants. Clomipramine is believed to work by increasing the levels of two naturally occurring chemicals within the brain, noradrenaline and 5-hydroxytryptamine (also called serotonin). Clomipramine is used to treat depression (especially if you also need to be sedated), obsessions and phobias (irrational fears). It is also used along with other medications to treat cataplexy. Cataplexy is a disorder which causes muscle weakness and symptoms such as sagging jaw, drooping head and weakness at the knees. Attacks of cataplexy are triggered by strong emotions. Cataplexy often affects people who have narcolepsy (a sleep disorder). This medicine is for adults only.

How to take Anafranil

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. If you have low blood potassium (hypokalaemia) your doctor will treat this before you can start treatment. The recommended dose is:
• For depression a starting dose of 10 mg which can be increased to find a dose that works for you. This is normally 30
•150 mg daily or up to a maximum of 250 mg daily for severe conditions.
• For obsessions and phobias a starting dose of 25 mg which can be increased to 100
•150 mg daily.
• For cataplexy a starting dose of 10 mg which can be increased to a maximum of 75 mg daily. Elderly patients often need a lower dose because they are more likely to experience side effects. The maximum dose for elderly patients is 75 mg daily. Your doctor will tell you about this. Do not stop taking Clomipramine suddenly because this may cause withdrawal side effects. If the decision is made by your doctor to discontinue treatment, the dose you receive will be cut down gradually to prevent the development of withdrawal symptoms. You may get these side effects if you stop taking Clomipramine suddenly: feeling or being sick, stomach ache, diarrhoea, headache, difficulty sleeping, nervousness or anxiety. Use in children and adolescents (0 to 17 years): Clomipramine is not recommended in children and adolescents. Method of administration Swallow your Clomipramine capsules whole with a drink of water. The medicine may be taken as one dose at night, or split into several smaller doses and taken throughout the day. Your doctor will tell you what to do. Duration of treatment Treatment is often long-term. Once an effective dose is reached, you should continue to take this medicine until your doctor tells you to stop. If you take more Clomipramine than you should Your heart and nervous system will be affected. Contact your doctor or nearest hospital emergency department immediately. Take the container and any remaining capsules with you. You may have the following signs of illness: drowsiness, stupor (when you are unable to move but still conscious) coma (unconscious), ataxia (uncoordinated muscle movement), restlessness, agitation, enhanced reflexes, muscle stiffness, irregular muscle contractions, twisting and writhing movements of the hands and feet, convulsions (fits). You may also have signs of so-called “Serotonin Syndrome” (very high blood pressure, very high fever, muscle twitching, confusion and coma). Other signs include: rapid or irregular heartbeat, sudden chest pain (angina) and in very rare cases heart attack, fever, being sick, abnormally dilated pupil, sweating, low blood pressure or a severe drop in blood pressure, shortness of breath, blue skin, and a decrease or absence of urine production. If you forget to take Clomipramine If you miss a dose, take the next dose at the usual time. Then go on as before. DO NOT take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. If you stop taking Clomipramine Speak to your doctor first before stopping this medicine. Your doctor will tell you how to gradually reduce your medication. This will help avoid unwanted side effects such as feeling sick, being sick, stomach pain, diarrhoea, sleeplessness, headache, feeling nervous or anxious. If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Some side effects can be serious Stop taking Clomipramine and tell your doctor immediately or go to your nearest hospital emergency department if you notice the following:

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• changes in your mood or behaviour such as feeling unusually happy, excited (delirious), irritable, confused, seeing or hearing things that aren’t there (hallucinations) or changes in your perception of reality (depersonalisation).
• difficulty or inability to pass urine

Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
• convulsions (fits)

Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
• rash, changes in blood pressure, swelling of the hands, face, tongue, neck or throat and increased fluid in tissues, an increased heart rate, difficulty breathing and collapse. These may all be the signs of a severe allergic reaction
• a high temperature and sweating with rigid muscles and confusion or agitation, or if you experience jerky muscle movements which you can’t control. These may be the symptoms of a serious condition known as neuroleptic malignant syndrome
• low numbers of white blood cells, leading to frequent infections, such as fever, chills, sore throat or mouth ulcers
• changes to your eyesight that may be due to high pressure in the eye (known as glaucoma)
• very high fever or heatstroke
• disease of the liver (known as hepatitis), this may result in jaundice. You may feel sick, be sick, generally feel unwell, lose your appetite, have a fever, yellowing of the skin or whites of the eyes, light coloured stools and dark-coloured urine
• problems with how your heart beats. You may have shortness of breath, irregular heart beat and fainting (especially if you have low potassium levels in your blood)
• a lower than normal level of sodium in the blood, which may make you feel weak and confused with aching of muscles. This may be due to inappropriate ADH secretion, a hormone that causes the body to retain water and dilute the blood, reducing the amount of sodium.

Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data)
• thoughts of suicide or self-harm (see section 2 for more information)
• breakdown of muscle, causing muscle pain, weakness or tenderness accompanied by dark urine (rhabdomyolysis)
• serotonin syndrome (caused by an increase in naturally occurring messenger, serotonin, in the brain; symptoms include agitation, confusion, diarrhoea, high temperature, increased blood pressure, excessive sweating and rapid heartbeat)

Other side effects that you may experience

Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people)
• increase in appetite, weight gain
• headaches, dizziness, feeling sick (nausea), constipation, dry mouth, increased sweating
• shaking (particularly the hands), problems with your eye sight including blurred vision, feeling tired or sleepy
• problems with either your sex drive or getting or maintaining an erection
• muscle twitching, restlessness
• changes in the amount of sugar in the blood
• changes to the amount of urine you produce or frequency of urination.

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• reduced appetite
• stomach problems
• being sick
• diarrhoea
• fast heart rate, which you may feel as a racing or thumping in the chest (palpitations), lightheadedness when standing up (due to low blood pressure)
• increased anxiety
• hot flushes
• enlarged pupils
• problems with your speech
• yawning
• feeling confused or aggressive
• feeling disorientated or agitated
• sleep disturbances
• nightmares
• worsening of existing depression
• impaired memory or concentration
• increased sensitivity of the skin to sunlight
• rash, hives or itching
• breast enlargement, spontaneous flow of milk from the breast
• women may not be able to orgasm
• minor changes to your electrocardiogram (ECG) may show up if your heart is tested
• numbness or tingling in the arms and legs
• movement disorder
• changes in liver function tests
• changes to sense of taste
• ringing in the ears (tinnitus).

Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
• clumsiness and lack of coordination, affecting balance and walking, limb or eye movements
• increased blood pressure
• irregular heartbeats.

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
• vaginal bleeding.

Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
• fluid retention or generalised swelling
• hair loss
• swelling of the lungs which can cause flu-like effects such as coughing, chest tightness, chills wheezing and difficulty breathing.
• unexplained or easily bruising under the skin or increased bleeding if you are cut or injured (due to low platelet levels in your blood)
• blue or purplish spots on the skin (ecchymosis)
• bleeding in the skin causing purple patches
• abnormal reading of the electrical activity of the brain (as seen in an electroencephalogram)

Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data)
• feeling of inner restlessness and a compelling need to be in constant motion
• repetitive, involuntary movements
• inability to ejaculate or a delay in ejaculation
• increase in prolactin (a hormone) level in the blood. An increased risk of bone fractures has been observed in patients taking this type of medicine. If you are elderly you may be more likely to suffer from agitation and postural hypotension. Mental disorders such as confusion, disorientation and hallucinations (seeing or hearing things that are not there) are also more likely, especially at night, and especially if you have Parkinson’s disease. These side effects should disappear a few days after you stop taking Clomipramine.

Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme, website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

How to Store Anafranil

Store Clomipramine capsules below 25°C in a dry place. Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children. Do not use this medicine after the expiry date, which is stated on the pack or bottle. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. If your doctor tells you to stop taking Clomipramine please take any unused medicine back to your pharmacist to be destroyed. Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

Fast Shipping

2 to 3 weeks on average

The average shipping time is 2 weeks in North America and 4 weeks internationally. We offer free shipping on all orders shipped to North America. Shipping is a flat rate of $20.00 for all other countries.

Price Match Guarantee

If you have been prescribed medication by your doctor and cannot afford the high price at your local pharmacy, Medix Pharmacy is the solution for you. All orders are backed with a price match and satisfaction guarantee.

Your Trusted Pharmacy Referral Service

Medix Pharmacy is an international pharmacy referral service. With a network of licensed pharmacy partners in Canada, United Kingdom, Australia, and New Zealand, we are able to help you lower the costs of your medications.

Our pharmacy partners are all thoroughly vetted and qualified to ensure that the medication you receive is cost effective, safe and effective. Because we only work with licensed pharmacies, you can rest assured that your medication is safe, effective, and genuine.

  • Free standard delivery to your door, to any international address
  • Option to add Tracked Deliveries
  • Handy reminders to re-order so you do not run out
  • Professional & Knowledgeable Customer Services Team
  • Save time, with no need for repeated trips to your physician or local drugstore

With a dedicated customer service team, free standard shipping, and a record of providing significant saving for our customers, we believe that you do not need to compromise quality or safety in your search for value.

If you are unable to find your prescribed medicine on our website, please fill out the form below and we will confirm pricing and availability within 1 business day. You may also call us at 1-866-500-6633 and one of our patient care representatives will be happy to assist you.