COVID-19 SERVICE UPDATE – JANUARY 2021

HAPPY NEW YEAR AND ALL THE BEST IN 2021


Shipping Update

We are now seeing improvements in our shipping times. However, things are not yet back to normal and there are still some delays occurring.

Our normal shipping time averages 1 - 2 weeks. Shipments may potentially take an additional 2 – 4 weeks to arrive, depending on the source country of your order. Shipments from the United Kingdom and Canada are generally quicker than from other countries.

Please note that these times are averages and individual shipping times will vary. We highly recommend that you place your order at least 2 – 4 weeks or more ahead of your normal reorder time to avoid running out of your medication.

These delays are temporary, and we thank the shipping and delivery personnel who are working hard for all of us during this global crisis.

Please Note: We have resumed our normal 30-Day Shipping Guarantee. We will provide updates as the situation changes.

Call Center

Our call center hours of operation are 6:00 am – 9:00 pm Central Time on Monday to Friday, and 7:00 am – 7:00 pm Central Time on Saturday and Sunday.

If you are experiencing increased hold times or are calling outside of these hours, please leave us a message or send us an email and we will get back to you as soon as we can. Due to increased demand on telephone networks worldwide, you may experience some intermittent connection problems. If this happens our agents will call you back.

Our Commitment

If you have any questions about any changes in our service please do not hesitate to contact us. Our staff are working tirelessly to ensure the timely fulfillment and delivery of all orders. The health and safety of our customers and staff is our highest priority and we remain committed to providing service at the highest level.

We appreciate your business and thank you for your continued support.


Management and Staff
Medix Pharmacy

Avelox
(Moxifloxacin Hydrochloride)

Prescription Settings Edit

Brand Name Choices

Avelox 400mg
Avelox 400mg

Moxifloxacin Hydrochloride

Manufactured by Bayer Schering Pharma

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

Parallel Import

Avelox 400mg
Avelox 400mg

Moxifloxacin Hydrochloride

Manufactured by Bayer Inc

Product of Canada

Dispensed by an approved Canadian pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

More Brand Name Choices

Generic Choices

Moxifloxacin Hydrochloride 400mg
Moxifloxacin Hydrochloride 400mg

Marketed as Sandoz-Moxifloxacin in Canada

Generic Equivalent of Avelox 400mg

Manufactured by Sandoz Canada Inc.

Product of Canada

Dispensed by an approved Canadian pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

What Avelox is and what it is used for

Avelox contains the active substance moxifloxacin, which belongs to a group of antibiotics called fluoroquinolones. Avelox works by killing bacteria that cause infections. Avelox is used in patients aged 18 years and above for treating the following bacterial infections when caused by bacteria against which moxifloxacin is active. Avelox should only be used to treat these infections when usual antibiotics cannot be used or have not worked: Infection of the sinuses, sudden worsening of long term inflammation of the airways or infection of the lungs (pneumonia) acquired outside the hospital (except severe cases). Mild to moderate infections of the female upper genital tract (pelvic inflammatory disease), including infections of the fallopian tubes and infections of the uterus mucous membrane. v031_0 Avelox tablets are not sufficient on their own for treating this kind of infection. Therefore, another antibiotic in addition to Avelox tablets should be prescribed by your doctor for the treatment of infections of the female upper genital tract (see section 2. What you need to know before you take Avelox, Warnings and precautions, Talk to your doctor before taking Avelox). If the following bacterial infections have shown improvement during initial treatment with Avelox solution for infusion, Avelox tablets may also be prescribed by your doctor to complete the course of therapy: Infection of the lungs (pneumonia) acquired outside the hospital, infections of the skin and soft tissue. Avelox tablets should not be used to initiate therapy for any type of infections of the skin and soft tissue or in severe infections of the lungs

How to take Avelox

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. The recommended dose for adults is one 400mg film-coated tablet once daily. Avelox tablets are for oral use. Swallow the tablet whole (to mask the bitter taste) and with plenty of liquid. You can take Avelox with or without food. Try to take the tablet at approximately the same time each day. The same dose can be taken by elderly patients, patients with a low bodyweight or in patients with kidney problems. The time you will take Avelox for depends on your infection. Unless your doctor tells you otherwise, your treatment will be as follows:
•for sudden worsening (acute exacerbation) of chronic bronchitis 5
•10 days
•for infection of the lungs (pneumonia) except for pneumonia which starts during a stay in hospital 10 days
•for acute infection of the sinuses (acute bacterial sinusitis) 7 days
•Mild to moderate infections of the female upper genital tract (pelvic inflammatory disease), including infection of the fallopian tubes and infection of the uterus mucous membrane 14 days When Avelox film-coated tablets are used to complete a course of therapy started with Avelox solution for infusion, the recommended durations of use are:
•Infection of the lungs (pneumonia) acquired outside the hospital 7 -14 days Most patients with pneumonia were switched to oral treatment with Avelox film-coated tablets within 4 days.
•Infections of the skin and soft tissue 7 -21 days Most patients with infections of the skin and soft tissue were switched to oral treatment with Avelox film-coated tablets within 6 days. It is important that you complete the course of treatment even if you begin to feel better after a few days. If you stop taking Avelox too soon your infection may not be completely cured and the infection may return or your condition may get worse. The bacteria causing your infection may become resistant to Avelox. The recommended dose and duration of treatment should not be exceeded (see section 2. What you need to know before you take Avelox, Warnings and precautions). If you take more Avelox than you should If you take more than the prescribed one tablet a day, get medical help immediately. Try to take any remaining tablets, the packaging or this leaflet with you to show the doctor or pharmacist what you have taken. If you forget to take Avelox If you forget to take your tablet you should take it as soon as you remember on the same day. If you do not remember on the same day, take your normal dose (one tablet) on the next day. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. If you are unsure about what to do ask your doctor or pharmacist. v031_0 If you stop taking Avelox If you stop taking this medicine too soon your infection may not be completely cured. Talk to your doctor if you wish to stop taking your tablets before the end of the course of treatment. If you have any further questions about this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. The most serious side effects observed during treatment with Avelox are listed below: If you notice
• an abnormal fast heart rhythm (rare side effect)
• that you suddenly start feeling unwell or notice yellowing of the whites of the eyes, dark urine, itching of the skin, a tendency to bleed or disturbances of thought or wakefulness (these can be signs and symptoms of fulminant inflammation of the liver potentially leading to life-threating liver failure (very rare side effect, fatal cases have been observed))
• alterations of the skin and mucous membranes like painful blisters in the mouth/nose or at the penis/vagina (Stevens-Johnson syndrome or toxic epidermal necrolysis) (very rare side effects, potentially life threatening)
• inflammation of blood vessels (signs could be red spots on your skin, usually on your lower legs or effects like joint pain) (very rare side effect)
• a severe, sudden generalised allergic reaction incl. very rarely a life-threatening shock (e.g. difficulty in breathing, drop of blood pressure, fast pulse) (rare side effect)
• swelling incl. swelling of the airway (rare side effect, potentially life-threatening)
• convulsions (rare side effect)
• troubles associated with the nervous system such as pain, burning, tingling, numbness and/or weakness in extremities (rare side effect)
• depression (in very rare cases leading to self-harm, such as suicidal ideations/thoughts, or suicide attempts) (rare side effect)
• insanity (potentially leading to self-harm, such as suicidal ideations/thoughts, or suicide attempts) (very rare side effect)
• severe diarrhoea containing blood and/or mucus (antibiotic associated colitis incl. pseudomembranous colitis), which in very rare circumstances, may develop into complications that are life-threatening (rare side effects)
• pain and swelling of the tendons (tendonitis) (rare side effect) or a tendon rupture (very rare side effect) stop taking Avelox and tell your doctor immediately as you may need urgent medical advice. In addition, if you notice
• transient loss of vision (very rare side effect),
• discomfort or pain to the eyes, especially due to light exposure (very rare to rare side effect) contact an eye specialist immediately. If you have experienced life-threatening irregular heart beat (Torsade de Pointes) or stopping of heart beat while taking Avelox (very rare side effects), tell your treating doctor immediately that you have taken Avelox and do not restart the treatment. A worsening of the symptoms of myasthenia gravis has been observed in very rare cases. If this happens, consult your doctor immediately. If you suffer from diabetes and you notice that your blood sugar is increased or decreased (rare or very rare side effect), inform your doctor immediately. v031_0 If you are elderly with existing kidney problems and you notice decrease in urine output, swelling in your legs, ankles or feet, fatigue, nausea, drowsiness, shortness of breath or confusion (these can be signs and symptoms of kidney failure, a rare side effect), consult your doctor immediately.

Other side effects which have been observed during treatment with Avelox are listed below by how likely they are:

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• nausea
• diarrhoea
• dizziness
• stomach and abdominal ache
• vomiting
• headache
• increase of a special liver enzyme in the blood (transaminases)
• infections caused by resistant bacteria or fungi e.g. oral and vaginal infections caused by Candida
• change of the heart rhythm (ECG) in patients with low blood potassium level

Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
• rash
• stomach upset (indigestion/heartburn)
• changes in taste (in very rare cases loss of taste)
• sleep problems (predominantly sleeplessness)
• increase of a special liver enzyme in the blood (gamma-glutamyl-transferase and/or alkaline phosphatase)
• low number of special white blood cells (leukocytes, neutrophils)
• constipation
• itching
• sensation of dizziness (spinning or falling over)
• sleepiness
• wind
• change of the heart rhythm (ECG)
• impaired liver function (incl. increase of a special liver enzyme in the blood (LDH))
• decreased appetite and food intake
• low white blood cells count
• aches and pains such as back, chest, pelvic and extremities pains
• increase of special blood cells necessary for blood clotting
• sweating
• increased specialised white blood cells (eosinophils)
• anxiety
• feeling unwell (predominantly weakness or tiredness)
• shaking
• joint pain
• palpitations
• irregular and fast heart beat
• difficulty in breathing incl. asthmatic conditions
• increase of a special digestive enzyme in the blood (amylase)
• restlessness / agitation
• tingling sensation (pins and needles) and/or numbness
• skin hives
• widening of blood vessels
• confusion and disorientation
• decrease of special blood cells necessary for blood clotting v031_0
• visual disturbances incl. double and blurred vision
• decreased blood clotting
• increased blood lipids (fats)
• low red blood cell count
• muscle pain
• allergic reaction
• increase of bilirubin in the blood
• inflammation of the stomach
• dehydration
• severe heart rhythm abnormalities
• dry skin
• angina pectoris

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
• muscle twitching
• muscle cramp
• hallucination
• high blood pressure
• swelling (of the hands, feet, ankles, lips, mouth, throat)
• low blood pressure
• kidney impairment (incl. increase in special kidney laboratory test results like urea and creatinine)
• inflammation of the liver
• inflammation of the mouth
• ringing/noise in the ears
• jaundice (yellowing of the whites of the eyes or skin)
• impairment of skin sensation
• abnormal dreams
• disturbed concentration
• difficulty in swallowing
• changes in smell (incl. loss of smell)
• balance disorder and poor co-ordination (due to dizziness)
• partial or total loss of memory
• hearing impairment including deafness (usually reversible)
• increased blood uric acid
• emotional instability
• impaired speech
• fainting
• muscle weakness

Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
• inflammation of joints
• abnormal heart rhythms
• increase of skin sensitivity
• a feeling of self-detachment (not being yourself)
• increased blood clotting
• muscle rigidity
• significant decrease of special white blood cells (agranulocytosis) Furthermore, there have been very rare cases of the following side effects reported following treatment with other quinolone antibiotics, which might possibly also occur during treatment with Avelox:
• Raised pressure in the skull (symptoms include headache, visual problems including blurred vision, “blind” spots, double vision, loss of vision)
• Increased blood sodium levels v031_0
• Increased blood calcium levels
• A special type of reduced red blood cell count (haemolytic anaemia)
• Muscle reactions with muscle cell damage
• Increased sensitivity of the skin to sunlight or UV light.

Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly (see details below). By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine. United Kingdom Yellow Card Scheme Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store Malta ADR Reporting Website: www.medicinesauthority.gov.mt/adrportal

How to Store Avelox

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children. Do not use this medicine after the expiry date stated on the blister and on the carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original package in order to protect from moisture. Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

Fast Shipping

2 to 3 weeks on average

The average shipping time is 2 weeks in North America and 4 weeks internationally. We offer free shipping on all orders shipped to North America. Shipping is a flat rate of $20.00 for all other countries.

Price Match Guarantee

If you have been prescribed medication by your doctor and cannot afford the high price at your local pharmacy, Medix Pharmacy is the solution for you. All orders are backed with a price match and satisfaction guarantee.

Your Trusted Pharmacy Referral Service

Medix Pharmacy is an international pharmacy referral service. With a network of licensed pharmacy partners in Canada, United Kingdom, Australia, and New Zealand, we are able to help you lower the costs of your medications.

Our pharmacy partners are all thoroughly vetted and qualified to ensure that the medication you receive is cost effective, safe and effective. Because we only work with licensed pharmacies, you can rest assured that your medication is safe, effective, and genuine.

  • Free standard delivery to your door, to any international address
  • Option to add Tracked Deliveries
  • Handy reminders to re-order so you do not run out
  • Professional & Knowledgeable Customer Services Team
  • Save time, with no need for repeated trips to your physician or local drugstore

With a dedicated customer service team, free standard shipping, and a record of providing significant saving for our customers, we believe that you do not need to compromise quality or safety in your search for value.

If you are unable to find your prescribed medicine on our website, please fill out the form below and we will confirm pricing and availability within 1 business day. You may also call us at 1-866-500-6633 and one of our patient care representatives will be happy to assist you.