COVID-19 SERVICE UPDATE – JANUARY 2021

HAPPY NEW YEAR AND ALL THE BEST IN 2021


Shipping Update

We are now seeing improvements in our shipping times. However, things are not yet back to normal and there are still some delays occurring.

Our normal shipping time averages 1 - 2 weeks. Shipments may potentially take an additional 2 – 4 weeks to arrive, depending on the source country of your order. Shipments from the United Kingdom and Canada are generally quicker than from other countries.

Please note that these times are averages and individual shipping times will vary. We highly recommend that you place your order at least 2 – 4 weeks or more ahead of your normal reorder time to avoid running out of your medication.

These delays are temporary, and we thank the shipping and delivery personnel who are working hard for all of us during this global crisis.

Please Note: We have resumed our normal 30-Day Shipping Guarantee. We will provide updates as the situation changes.

Call Center

Our call center hours of operation are 6:00 am – 9:00 pm Central Time on Monday to Friday, and 7:00 am – 7:00 pm Central Time on Saturday and Sunday.

If you are experiencing increased hold times or are calling outside of these hours, please leave us a message or send us an email and we will get back to you as soon as we can. Due to increased demand on telephone networks worldwide, you may experience some intermittent connection problems. If this happens our agents will call you back.

Our Commitment

If you have any questions about any changes in our service please do not hesitate to contact us. Our staff are working tirelessly to ensure the timely fulfillment and delivery of all orders. The health and safety of our customers and staff is our highest priority and we remain committed to providing service at the highest level.

We appreciate your business and thank you for your continued support.


Management and Staff
Medix Pharmacy

Azor
(Amlodipine Besylate/Olmesartan Medoxomil)

Prescription Settings Edit

Brand Name Choices

Azor 5/20mg
Azor 5/20mg

Marketed as Sevikar in United Kingdom

Amlodipine Besylate/Olmesartan Medoxomil

Manufactured by Daiichi Sankyo UK Ltd

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

Parallel Import

Azor 5/40mg
Azor 5/40mg

Marketed as Sevikar in United Kingdom

Amlodipine Besylate/Olmesartan Medoxomil

Manufactured by Daiichi Sankyo UK Ltd

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

Parallel Import

Azor 5/40mg
Azor 5/40mg

Marketed as Sevikar in Australia

Amlodipine Besylate/Olmesartan Medoxomil

Manufactured by Daiichi Sankyo

Product of Australia

Dispensed by an international pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

Azor 10/40mg
Azor 10/40mg

Marketed as Sevikar in United Kingdom

Amlodipine Besylate/Olmesartan Medoxomil

Manufactured by Daiichi Sankyo UK Ltd

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

Parallel Import

More Brand Name Choices

Generic Choices

Amlodipine Besylate/Olmesartan Medoxomil 5/20mg
Amlodipine Besylate/Olmesartan Medoxomil 5/20mg

Generic Equivalent of Azor 5/20mg

Manufactured by Alphapharm PTY Ltd

Product of Australia

Dispensed by an international pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

Amlodipine Besylate/Olmesartan Medoxomil 5/40mg
Amlodipine Besylate/Olmesartan Medoxomil 5/40mg

Generic Equivalent of Azor 5/40mg

Manufactured by Apotex Corporation

Product of Australia

Dispensed by an international pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

What Azor is and what it is used for

Sevikar contains two substances called olmesartan medoxomil and amlodipine (as amlodipine besilate). Both of these substances help to control high blood pressure. Olmesartan medoxomil belongs to a group of medicines called “angiotensin-II receptor antagonists” which lower blood pressure by relaxing the blood vessels.
• Amlodipine belongs to a group of substances called “calcium channel blockers”. Amlodipine stops calcium from moving into the blood vessel wall which stops the blood vessels from tightening thereby also reducing blood pressure. The actions of both these substances contribute to stopping the tightening of blood vessels, so that blood vessels relax and blood pressure decreases. Sevikar is used for the treatment of high blood pressure in patients whose blood pressure is not controlled enough with either olmesartan medoxomil or amlodipine alone.

How to take Azor

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
• The recommended dose of Sevikar is one tablet per day.
• The tablets can be taken with or without food. Swallow the tablet with some fluid (such as a glass of water). The tablet should not be chewed. Do not take them with grapefruit juice.
• If possible, take your daily dose at the same time each day, for example at breakfast time. If you take more Sevikar than you should If you take more tablets than you should you may experience low blood pressure with symptoms such as dizziness, fast or slow heart beat. If you take more tablets than you should or if a child accidentally swallows some, go to your doctor or nearest emergency department immediately and take your medicine pack or this leaflet with you. If you forget to take Sevikar If you forget to take a dose, take your normal dose on the following day as usual. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. If you stop taking Sevikar It is important to continue to take Sevikar unless your doctor tells you to stop. If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. If they do occur, they are often mild and do not require treatment to be stopped. Although not many people may get them, the following two side effects can be serious: Allergic reactions, that may affect the whole body, with swelling of the face, mouth and/or larynx (voice box) together with itching and rash may occur during treatment with Sevikar. If this happens stop taking Sevikar and talk to your doctor immediately. Sevikar can cause the blood pressure to fall too low in susceptible individuals or as the result of an allergic reaction. This could cause severe light-headedness or fainting. If this happens stop taking Sevikar, talk to your doctor immediately and lie down flat. Other possible side effects with Sevikar:

Common (may affect less than 1 in 10 people): Dizziness; headache; swelling of ankles, feet, legs, hands, or arms; tiredness.

Uncommon (may affect less than 1 in 100 people): Dizziness on standing up; lack of energy; tingling or numbness of hands or feet; vertigo; awareness of heart beat; fast heart beat; low blood pressure with symptoms such as dizziness, light-headedness; difficult breathing; cough; nausea; vomiting; indigestion; diarrhoea; constipation; dry mouth, upper abdominal pain; skin rash; cramps; pain in arms and legs; back pain; feeling more of an urge to pass urine; sexual inactivity; inability to get or maintain an erection; weakness. Some changes in blood test results have also been seen and include the following: increased as well as decreased blood potassium levels, increased blood creatinine levels, increased uric acid levels, increases in a test of liver function (gamma glutamyl transferase levels).

Rare (may affect less than 1 in 1,000 people): Drug hypersensitivity; fainting; redness and warm feeling of the face; red itchy bumps (hives); swelling of face. Side effects reported with use of olmesartan medoxomil or amlodipine alone, but not with Sevikar or in a higher frequency: Olmesartan medoxomil

Common (may affect less than 1 in 10 people): Bronchitis; sore throat; runny or stuffy nose; cough; abdominal pain; stomach flu; diarrhoea; indigestion; nausea; pain in the joints or bones; back pain; blood in the urine; infection of the urinary tract; chest pain; flu-like symptoms; pain. Changes in blood test results as increased fat levels (hypertriglyceridaemia), blood urea or uric acid increased and increase in tests of liver and muscle function.

Uncommon (may affect less than 1 in 100 people): Reduced number of a type of blood cells, known as platelets, which can result in easily bruising or prolonged bleeding time; quick allergic reactions that may affect the whole body and may cause breathing problems as well as a rapid fall of blood pressure that may even lead to fainting (anaphylactic reactions); angina (pain or uncomfortable feeling in the chest, known as angina pectoris); itching; eruption of the skin; allergic skin rash; rash with hives; swelling of the face; muscular pain; feeling unwell.

Rare (may affect less than 1 in 1,000 people): Swelling of the face, mouth and/or larynx (voice box); acute kidney failure and kidney insufficiency; lethargy. Amlodipine

Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people): Oedema (fluid retention)

Common (may affect less than 1 in 10 people): Abdominal pain; nausea; ankle swelling; feeling sleepy; redness and warm feeling of the face, visual disturbance (including double vision and blurred vision), awareness of heartbeat, diarrhoea, constipation, indigestion, cramps, weakness, difficult breathing.

Uncommon (may affect less than 1 in 100 people): Trouble sleeping; sleep disturbances; mood changes including feeling anxious; depression; irritability; shiver; taste changes; fainting; ringing in the ears (tinnitus); worsening of angina pectoris (pain or uncomfortable feeling in the chest); irregular heartbeat; runny or stuffy nose; loss of hair; purplish spots or patches on the skin due to small haemorrhages (purpura); discoloration of the skin; excessive sweating; eruption of the skin; itching; red itchy bumps (hives); pain of joints or muscles; problems to pass urine; urge to pass urine at night; increased need to urinate (pass urine); breast enlargement in men; chest pain; pain, feeling unwell; increase or decrease in weight.

Rare (may affect less than 1 in 1,000 people): Confusion

Very rare (may affect less than 1 in 10,000 people): Reduction in the number of white cells in the blood, which could increase the risk of infections; a reduction in the number of a type of blood cells known as platelets, which can result in easily bruising or prolonged bleeding time; increase in blood glucose; increased tightness of muscles or increased resistance to passive movement (hypertonia); tingling or numbness of hands or feet; heart attack; inflammation of blood vessels; inflammation of the liver or the pancreas; inflammation of stomach lining; thickening of gums; elevated liver enzymes; yellowing of the skin and eyes; increased sensitivity of the skin to light; allergic reactions: itching, rash, swelling of the face, mouth and/or larynx (voice box) together with itching and rash, severe skin reactions including intense skin rash, hives, reddening of the skin over your whole body, severe itching, blistering, peeling and swelling of the skin, inflammation of mucous membranes (Stevens Johnson Syndrome, toxic epidermal necrolysis), sometimes life-threatening.

Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data): Trembling, rigid posture, mask-like face, slow movements and a shuffling, unbalanced walk.

Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

How to Store Azor

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children. Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. This medicinal product does not require any special storage condition. Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

Fast Shipping

2 to 3 weeks on average

The average shipping time is 2 weeks in North America and 4 weeks internationally. We offer free shipping on all orders shipped to North America. Shipping is a flat rate of $20.00 for all other countries.

Price Match Guarantee

If you have been prescribed medication by your doctor and cannot afford the high price at your local pharmacy, Medix Pharmacy is the solution for you. All orders are backed with a price match and satisfaction guarantee.

Your Trusted Pharmacy Referral Service

Medix Pharmacy is an international pharmacy referral service. With a network of licensed pharmacy partners in Canada, United Kingdom, Australia, and New Zealand, we are able to help you lower the costs of your medications.

Our pharmacy partners are all thoroughly vetted and qualified to ensure that the medication you receive is cost effective, safe and effective. Because we only work with licensed pharmacies, you can rest assured that your medication is safe, effective, and genuine.

  • Free standard delivery to your door, to any international address
  • Option to add Tracked Deliveries
  • Handy reminders to re-order so you do not run out
  • Professional & Knowledgeable Customer Services Team
  • Save time, with no need for repeated trips to your physician or local drugstore

With a dedicated customer service team, free standard shipping, and a record of providing significant saving for our customers, we believe that you do not need to compromise quality or safety in your search for value.

If you are unable to find your prescribed medicine on our website, please fill out the form below and we will confirm pricing and availability within 1 business day. You may also call us at 1-866-500-6633 and one of our patient care representatives will be happy to assist you.