COVID-19 SERVICE UPDATE – OCTOBER 2020
Covid-19 Service Update

At Universal Drugstore, the health and safety of our customers and staff is our highest priority. Due to the worldwide Covid-19 pandemic affecting us all, there have been some changes within our industry in general, and in our company specifically, that we want to make our customers aware of.

Call Center

Our call center hours of operation are 6:00 am – 9:00 pm on Monday to Friday, and 7:00 am – 7:00 pm on Saturday and Sunday. If you are experiencing increased hold times or are calling outside of these hours, please leave us a message or send us an email and we will get back to you as soon as we can. Due to increased demand on telephone networks worldwide, you may experience some intermittent connection problems. If this happens our agents will call you back.

Shipping

We are now seeing improvements in our shipping times. However, things are not yet back to normal and there are still delays occurring. Our normal shipping time averages 1 - 2 weeks. Shipments may take an additional 2 – 4 weeks or more to arrive, depending on the source country of your order. Shipments from the United Kingdom and Canada are generally quicker than from other countries.

Please note that these times are averages and individual shipping times will vary. We highly recommend that you place your order at least 2 – 4 weeks or more ahead of your normal reorder time to avoid running out of your medication.

These are industry-wide delays and are mainly occurring due to disruptions in local postal delivery in the countries where our customers live. They are temporary, and we thank the shipping and delivery personnel who are working hard for all of us during this global crisis.

Please Note: We are now resuming our normal 30-Day Shipping Guarantee. We will provide updates as the situation changes.

Our Commitment

If you have any questions about any changes in our service please do not hesitate to contact us. Our staff are working tirelessly to ensure the timely fulfillment and delivery of all orders. The health of our customers and staff is our highest priority and we remain committed to providing service at the highest level.

We thank you for your support in these challenging times.


Management and Staff
Medix Pharmacy

Flixotide Nebules
(Fluticasone Propionate)

Prescription Settings Edit

Brand Name Choices

Flixotide 2mg/2mL
Flixotide 2mg/2mL Inhalation Solution

Fluticasone Propionate

Manufactured by GlaxoSmithKline

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

Parallel Import

Flixotide 0.5mg/2mL
Flixotide 0.5mg/2mL Inhalation Solution

Fluticasone Propionate

Manufactured by GlaxoSmithKline

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Currently Unavailable.

Generic Choices

No generic medication is available for Flixotide Nebules (Fluticasone Propionate)

What Flixotide Nebules is and what it is used for

Flixotide Nebules contain a medicine called fluticasone propionate. Fluticasone propionate belongs to a group of medicines called corticosteroids (often just called steroids). A very small dose of steroid is needed when it is inhaled. This is because it is inhaled straight to your lungs. Flixotide works by reducing swelling and irritation in the lungs. It has what is called an ‘anti-inflammatory action’. Flixotide help to prevent asthma attacks in people who need regular treatment. This is why they are sometimes called 'preventers'. They need to be used regularly, every day. Flixotide will not help treat sudden asthma attacks where you feel breathless.
• A different medicine is used for treating sudden attacks (called a ‘reliever’).
• If you have more than one medicine, be careful not to confuse them.

How to take Flixotide Nebules

Flixotide Nebules come in two different strengths. Your doctor will have decided which strength you need. Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you are not sure. Using this medicine
• Do not inject or swallow the liquid. Flixotide Nebules should only be inhaled using your jet nebuliser. Using Flixotide Nebules with ultrasonic nebulisers is not generally recommended.
• The jet nebuliser produces a fine mist which you breathe in through a mouthpiece or face mask.
• Do not let the liquid, or the mist produced by the nebuliser get into your eyes. You can wear glasses or goggles to protect them.
• Each small plastic container (Nebule®) contains some liquid.
• The liquid is put into a nebuliser. This makes a fine mist for you to breathe in through a face mask or mouthpiece. Use of a mouthpiece prevents the medicine affecting the skin of your face, which may occur if you use a face mask over a long period of time. If you prefer to use a face mask, or you are using a face mask for your child, then you must protect the skin on your (or your child’s) face with a barrier cream or wash your (or your child’s) face thoroughly after treatment.
• Use your nebuliser in a well-ventilated room as some of the mist will be released into the air and may be breathed in by others.
• It takes a few days for this medicine to work and it is very important that you use it regularly. Adults and Children over 16 years of age
• The usual starting dose is 0.5 to 2.0 mg (500 to 2000 micrograms) twice a day.
• Flixotide Nebules 0.5 mg/2 ml provides you with a dose of 500 micrograms.
• Flixotide Nebules 2.0 mg/2 ml provides you with a dose of 2000 micrograms. Children (4 to 16 years of age)
• The usual starting dose is 1 mg (1000 micrograms) twice a day. It is recommended that children being treated with steroids, including Flixotide Nebules have their height checked regularly by their doctor. If you are using high doses of an inhaled steroid for a long time you may sometimes need extra steroids for example during stressful circumstances such as a road traffic accident or before an operation. Your doctor may decide to give you extra steroid medicines during this time. Patients who have been on high doses of steroids, including Flixotide Nebules for a long time, must not stop taking their medicine suddenly without talking to their doctor. Suddenly stopping treatment can make you feel unwell and may cause symptoms such as vomiting, drowsiness, nausea, headache, tiredness, loss of appetite, low blood sugar level and fitting. Using your Nebules 1.the Nebules are in a foil pack. Do not open the pack until you need to use them 2.hold the top of the Nebule you have just removed. Twist the body to open it 3.put the open end of the Nebule into the nebuliser bowl and squeeze slowly to empty the content 4.assemble the nebuliser and use it as directed 5.repeat steps 2 to 4 to make up the dose needed if necessary Diluting your Nebules Do not dilute the contents of a Nebule unless you are told to by your doctor
• if your doctor has told you to dilute the solution, empty the contents of the Nebule into the nebuliser bowl
• add the amount of sterile sodium chloride 0.9% solution your doctor has told you to use
• put the top on the nebuliser bowl and shake gently to mix the contents If dilution is necessary then only sterile sodium chloride 0.9% solution should be used. After use
• use a fresh Nebule for each dose. Only open a new one when you are ready to use it. If there is any liquid left over, throw it away. Do not save it to use again
• throw away any solution remaining in the nebuliser bowl
• clean your nebuliser in the recommended way If you use more Flixotide than you should If you use more than you were told, talk to your doctor as soon as possible. It is important that you take your dose as stated on the pharmacist’s label or as advised by your doctor. You should not increase or decrease your dose without seeking medical advice. If you forget to use Flixotide
• Take the next dose when it is due.
• Do not take a double dose to make up for the forgotten dose. If you stop using Flixotide
• Do not stop treatment even if you feel better unless told to do so by your doctor. If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Possible side effects

Flixotide Nebules come in two different strengths. Your doctor will have decided which strength you need. Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you are not sure. Using this medicine
• Do not inject or swallow the liquid. Flixotide Nebules should only be inhaled using your jet nebuliser. Using Flixotide Nebules with ultrasonic nebulisers is not generally recommended.
• The jet nebuliser produces a fine mist which you breathe in through a mouthpiece or face mask.
• Do not let the liquid, or the mist produced by the nebuliser get into your eyes. You can wear glasses or goggles to protect them.
• Each small plastic container (Nebule®) contains some liquid.
• The liquid is put into a nebuliser. This makes a fine mist for you to breathe in through a face mask or mouthpiece. Use of a mouthpiece prevents the medicine affecting the skin of your face, which may occur if you use a face mask over a long period of time. If you prefer to use a face mask, or you are using a face mask for your child, then you must protect the skin on your (or your child’s) face with a barrier cream or wash your (or your child’s) face thoroughly after treatment.
• Use your nebuliser in a well-ventilated room as some of the mist will be released into the air and may be breathed in by others.
• It takes a few days for this medicine to work and it is very important that you use it regularly. Adults and Children over 16 years of age
• The usual starting dose is 0.5 to 2.0 mg (500 to 2000 micrograms) twice a day.
• Flixotide Nebules 0.5 mg/2 ml provides you with a dose of 500 micrograms.
• Flixotide Nebules 2.0 mg/2 ml provides you with a dose of 2000 micrograms. Children (4 to 16 years of age)
• The usual starting dose is 1 mg (1000 micrograms) twice a day. It is recommended that children being treated with steroids, including Flixotide Nebules have their height checked regularly by their doctor. If you are using high doses of an inhaled steroid for a long time you may sometimes need extra steroids for example during stressful circumstances such as a road traffic accident or before an operation. Your doctor may decide to give you extra steroid medicines during this time. Patients who have been on high doses of steroids, including Flixotide Nebules for a long time, must not stop taking their medicine suddenly without talking to their doctor. Suddenly stopping treatment can make you feel unwell and may cause symptoms such as vomiting, drowsiness, nausea, headache, tiredness, loss of appetite, low blood sugar level and fitting. Using your Nebules 1.the Nebules are in a foil pack. Do not open the pack until you need to use them 2.hold the top of the Nebule you have just removed. Twist the body to open it 3.put the open end of the Nebule into the nebuliser bowl and squeeze slowly to empty the content 4.assemble the nebuliser and use it as directed 5.repeat steps 2 to 4 to make up the dose needed if necessary Diluting your Nebules Do not dilute the contents of a Nebule unless you are told to by your doctor
• if your doctor has told you to dilute the solution, empty the contents of the Nebule into the nebuliser bowl
• add the amount of sterile sodium chloride 0.9% solution your doctor has told you to use
• put the top on the nebuliser bowl and shake gently to mix the contents If dilution is necessary then only sterile sodium chloride 0.9% solution should be used. After use
• use a fresh Nebule for each dose. Only open a new one when you are ready to use it. If there is any liquid left over, throw it away. Do not save it to use again
• throw away any solution remaining in the nebuliser bowl
• clean your nebuliser in the recommended way If you use more Flixotide than you should If you use more than you were told, talk to your doctor as soon as possible. It is important that you take your dose as stated on the pharmacist’s label or as advised by your doctor. You should not increase or decrease your dose without seeking medical advice. If you forget to use Flixotide
• Take the next dose when it is due.
• Do not take a double dose to make up for the forgotten dose. If you stop using Flixotide
• Do not stop treatment even if you feel better unless told to do so by your doctor. If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

How to Store Flixotide Nebules

Store Flixotide Nebules in the foil wrap, inside the carton.
• Do not store above 30°C. Keep the container in the outer carton in order to protect from light. Do not freeze. Store upright.
• If the foil wrap has not been opened, do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the pack after ‘EXP’. The date refers to the last day of that month.
• Nebules removed from the foil wrap should be protected from light and used within 28 days.
• Opened Nebules should be stored in a fridge and used within 12 hours of opening
• Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not throw away medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to protect the environment.

Fast Shipping

2 to 3 weeks on average

The average shipping time is 2 weeks in North America and 4 weeks internationally. We offer free shipping on all orders shipped to North America. Shipping is a flat rate of $20.00 for all other countries.

Price Match Guarantee

If you have been prescribed medication by your doctor and cannot afford the high price at your local pharmacy, Medix Pharmacy is the solution for you. All orders are backed with a price match and satisfaction guarantee.

Your Trusted Pharmacy Referral Service

Medix Pharmacy is an international pharmacy referral service. With a network of licensed pharmacy partners in Canada, United Kingdom, Australia, and New Zealand, we are able to help you lower the costs of your medications.

Our pharmacy partners are all thoroughly vetted and qualified to ensure that the medication you receive is cost effective, safe and effective. Because we only work with licensed pharmacies, you can rest assured that your medication is safe, effective, and genuine.

  • Free standard delivery to your door, to any international address
  • Option to add Tracked Deliveries
  • Handy reminders to re-order so you do not run out
  • Professional & Knowledgeable Customer Services Team
  • Save time, with no need for repeated trips to your physician or local drugstore

With a dedicated customer service team, free standard shipping, and a record of providing significant saving for our customers, we believe that you do not need to compromise quality or safety in your search for value.

If you are unable to find your prescribed medicine on our website, please fill out the form below and we will confirm pricing and availability within 1 business day. You may also call us at 1-866-500-6633 and one of our patient care representatives will be happy to assist you.