COVID-19 SERVICE UPDATE – JULY 2021
Shipping Update

We are now seeing improvements in our shipping times. However, things are not yet back to normal and there are still some delays occurring. We will provide updates as the situation changes.

Our normal shipping time averages 1 - 2 weeks. Due to the pandemic, shipments may sometimes take an additional 2 – 4 weeks to arrive, depending on the source country of your order. Shipments from the United Kingdom and Canada are generally quicker than from other countries.

Please note that these times are averages and individual shipping times will vary. We highly recommend that you place your order at least 2 – 4 weeks or more ahead of your normal reorder time to avoid running out of your medication.

We offer a shipping guarantee when you place an order with us. If your order does not arrive within 6 weeks from the date it was shipped, we will re-ship your order to you at no additional cost.

Call Center

Our call center hours of operation are 6:00 am – 9:00 pm Central Time on Monday to Friday, and 7:00 am – 7:00 pm Central Time on Saturday and Sunday.

If you are experiencing increased hold times or are calling outside of these hours, please leave us a message or send us an email and we will get back to you as soon as we can. Due to increased demand on telephone networks worldwide, you may experience some intermittent connection problems. If this happens our agents will call you back.

Our Commitment

If you have any questions about any changes in our service please do not hesitate to contact us. Our staff are working tirelessly to ensure the timely fulfillment and delivery of all orders. The health and safety of our customers and staff is our highest priority and we remain committed to providing service at the highest level.

We appreciate your business and thank you for your continued support.


Management and Staff
Medix Pharmacy

Foradil
(Formoterol Fumarate)

Prescription Settings Edit

Brand Name Choices

Foradil 12mcg/Capsule
Foradil 12mcg/Capsule Powder for Inhalation

Marketed as Foradile in Australia

Formoterol Fumarate

Manufactured by Novartis

Product of Australia

Dispensed by an international pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

Foradil 12mcg/Capsule
Foradil 12mcg/Capsule Powder for Inhalation

Formoterol Fumarate

Manufactured by Novartis Pharmaceuticals Canada Inc

Product of Canada

Dispensed by an approved Canadian pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

Foradil 12mcg/Capsule
Foradil 12mcg/Capsule Powder for Inhalation

Formoterol Fumarate

Manufactured by Novartis

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

Parallel Import

More Brand Name Choices

Generic Choices

Formoterol Fumarate 12mcg/Capsule
Formoterol Fumarate 12mcg/Capsule Powder for Inhalation

Marketed as Foterol in Turkey

Generic Equivalent of Foradil 12mcg/Capsule

Manufactured by Deva Pharma

Product of Turkey

Dispensed by an international pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

What Foradil is and what it is used for

The Foradil pack includes a blister pack of capsules containing the medicine and an inhaler device for taking the medicine. The capsules are for inhalation use only. Instructions for using the inhaler are given later on in the leaflet. The active ingredient in this medicine is formoterol fumarate dihydrate. Formoterol fumarate dihydrate is one of a group of medicines called long-acting bronchodilators. It makes breathing easier by relaxing muscle spasms in the air passages of the lungs.
• Foradil is used to treat asthma in people who are already taking inhaled steroids but still have symptoms such as wheezing and breathlessness. Taking Foradil regularly together with inhaled steroids will help to prevent breathing problems
• Foradil is also used to treat breathing problems in patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD)

How to take Foradil

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. Foradil capsules must only be used with the inhaler provided. You must not try to inhale them using another inhaler. Also, do not put other types of capsules into the inhaler supplied with Foradil. Do not swallow the capsules. The contents of the capsule must be inhaled using the inhaler provided. For the treatment of asthma Adults and the elderly
• The usual dose is 1 puff (1 capsule=1 puff) morning and evening
• The usual dose for more severe cases is 2 puffs (2 capsules) morning and evening
• You should not take more than 4 capsules in a day Children aged 6 and over
• The usual dose is 1 puff (1 capsule=1
• If you feel sick or very shaky or if you have an unusually fast heart beat, your Foradil dose may be too high. Tell your doctor as soon as possible How to use the capsules with the inhaler device A child should be shown how to use the inhaler correctly and should only use it with the help of an adult. 1. Pull off the cap. 2. Hold the base of the inhaler firmly and turn the mouthpiece in the direction of the arrow on the bottom of the mouthpiece to open. 3. Take one of today's capsules out of the blister strip. Place it in the capsule-shaped compartment in the base of the inhaler. It is important that you remove the capsule from the blister pack only immediately before you use it. 4. Twist the mouthpiece to the closed position until it clicks. 5. Keeping the inhaler upright, firmly squeeze the two blue buttons once only. This will pierce the capsule. Release the buttons. Although the capsule is now pierced, the powder will not be released until you inhale it. 6. Breathe out fully. 7. Place the mouthpiece in your mouth and tilt your head slightly backwards. Close your lips around the mouthpiece and breathe in as quickly and as deeply as you can. As you breathe in, you will inhale the medicine into your lungs. You should hear the capsule spinning in the inhaler. If you do not hear this whirring noise, the capsule may be stuck in the compartment. If this occurs, open the inhaler and loosen the capsule by prising it out of the compartment. Do not try to loosen the capsule by repeatedly pressing the buttons. 8. If you have heard the whirring noise, hold your breath for as long as you comfortably can while taking the inhaler out of your mouth. Then breathe normally. Open the inhaler to see if any powder is still in the capsule. If there is still powder in the capsule repeat steps 6 to 8. 9. After use, tip out the empty capsule and close the mouthpiece. 10. Replace the cap. 11. If you need to clean the inhaler, wipe the mouthpiece and capsule compartment with a dry cloth or a clean soft brush. Very occasionally, very small pieces of the capsule shell can get in the mouth. If this happens, you may be able to feel these pieces on your tongue. The capsule shell is made of gelatin which is harmless to humans, and will soften or dissolve in the mouth and be swallowed. The chances of this happening will be increased if the capsule is pierced many times (Step 5); hence it is recommended that you do this only once for each capsule. If you forget to take Foradil If you miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember. Then go on as before. Do not double the dose to make up for the forgotten dose. What if you take too much? If you, or anyone else, accidentally takes too much, tell your doctor or your nearest hospital casualty department immediately. Take your medicine pack with you so that people can see what you have taken.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Some side effects can be serious Stop using Foradil and tell your doctor straight away if you notice: Bronchospasm with wheezing or coughing and difficulty in breathing. This may affect up to 1 in 100 people
• An allergic reaction such as if you feel faint (you might have low blood pressure), have a rash, or experience itching or facial swelling. This may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people
• If you feel you have muscle weakness, muscle spasms or an abnormal heart rhythm (these could mean you have a low blood potassium level). This may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people
• If you feel you have an irregular heart beat or a fast heart beat. This may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people
• If you feel a crushing chest pain (symptoms of angina pectoris). This may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people. The side effects listed below have also been reported.

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people) Headache, tremor, palpitations.

Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people) Agitation, anxiety, feeling nervous, difficulties with sleeping, dizziness, fast heart beat, throat irritation, dry mouth, muscle cramps, muscle pain, worsening of asthma.

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people) Nausea.

Very rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people) Distorted sense of taste, swelling of hands, ankles or feet, variations in blood pressure. Excessive thirst, frequent urination and tiredness over an extended period of time (a possible indication of high blood sugar).

Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data) Headache and dizziness (symptoms of high blood pressure), cough and rash. Some of these effects may wear off as you get used to the medicine. If any of the symptoms become troublesome, or if you notice anything else not mentioned here, please go and see your doctor. He/she may want to give you a different medicine.

Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store. By reporting side effects you can provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

How to Store Foradil

Keep out of the sight and reach of children. Do not store above 25°C. Store the capsules in the original blister in order to protect from moisture and do not remove until immediately before use. Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the label. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. Do not throw away any medicine via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

Fast Shipping

2 to 3 weeks on average

The average shipping time is 2 weeks in North America and 4 weeks internationally. We offer free shipping on all orders shipped to North America. Shipping is a flat rate of $20.00 for all other countries.

Price Match Guarantee

If you have been prescribed medication by your doctor and cannot afford the high price at your local pharmacy, Medix Pharmacy is the solution for you. All orders are backed with a price match and satisfaction guarantee.

Your Trusted Pharmacy Referral Service

Medix Pharmacy is an international pharmacy referral service. With a network of licensed pharmacy partners in Canada, United Kingdom, Australia, and New Zealand, we are able to help you lower the costs of your medications.

Our pharmacy partners are all thoroughly vetted and qualified to ensure that the medication you receive is cost effective, safe and effective. Because we only work with licensed pharmacies, you can rest assured that your medication is safe, effective, and genuine.

  • Free standard delivery to your door, to any international address
  • Option to add Tracked Deliveries
  • Handy reminders to re-order so you do not run out
  • Professional & Knowledgeable Customer Services Team
  • Save time, with no need for repeated trips to your physician or local drugstore

With a dedicated customer service team, free standard shipping, and a record of providing significant saving for our customers, we believe that you do not need to compromise quality or safety in your search for value.

If you are unable to find your prescribed medicine on our website, please fill out the form below and we will confirm pricing and availability within 1 business day. You may also call us at 1-866-500-6633 and one of our patient care representatives will be happy to assist you.