COVID-19 SERVICE UPDATE - WE CONTINUE TO OFFER GREAT SAVINGS DURING THE PANDEMIC!

Shipping Update - May 1 2022

Shipping times are now closer to normal. However, due to the latest outbreak of the highly contagious Omicron strain, some delays in shipping times may still occasionally occur. We will provide updates as the situation changes.

Our normal shipping time averages 1 - 2 weeks. Shipments may sometimes take an additional 2 weeks to arrive, depending on the source country of your order.

Please note that these times are averages and individual shipping times will vary. We recommend that you place your order at least 2 - 4 weeks or more ahead of your normal reorder time to avoid running out of your medication.

We offer a shipping guarantee when you place an order with us. If your order does not arrive within 6 weeks from the date it was shipped, we will re-ship your order to you at no additional cost.

Call Center - New Hours effective April 1, 2022

Our call center hours of operation are now 6:00 am - 9:00 pm Central Time on Monday to Friday, and 7:00 am - 7:00 pm Central Time on Saturday and Sunday.

If you are experiencing increased hold times or are calling outside of these hours, please leave us a message or send us an email and we will get back to you as soon as we can. Due to increased demand on telephone networks worldwide, you may experience some intermittent connection problems. If this happens our agents will call you back.

Our Commitment

If you have any questions about any changes in our service please do not hesitate to contact us. Our staff are working tirelessly to ensure the timely fulfillment and delivery of all orders. The health and safety of our customers and staff is our highest priority and we remain committed to providing service at the highest level.

We appreciate your business and thank you for your continued support.

Management and Staff
Medix Pharmacy

Lialda
(Mesalamine)

Prescription Settings Edit

Brand Name Choices

Lialda 1.2g
Lialda 1.2g Delayed Release Tablets

Marketed as Mezavant XL in United Kingdom

Mesalamine

Manufactured by Shire Pharmaceuticals Ltd

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

* Mesalamine is also known as Mesalazine, 5-Aminosalicyclic Acid, or 5-ASA.

Prescription Required

Parallel Import

Lialda 1.2g
Lialda 1.2g Delayed Release Tablets

Marketed as Mezavant in Canada

Mesalamine

Manufactured by Shire Pharmaceuticals Ltd

Product of Canada

Dispensed by an approved Canadian pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

More Brand Name Choices

Generic Choices

Mesalamine 1.2g
Mesalamine 1.2g Delayed Release Tablets

Marketed as Mesacol OD in India

Generic Equivalent of Lialda 1.2g

Manufactured by Sun Pharma

Product of India

Dispensed by an international pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

What Lialda is and what it is used for

Pharmacotherapeutic group: Aminosalicylic acid and similar agents. Mezavant gastro-resistant, prolonged release tablets contain the active substance mesalazine, which is an anti-inflammatory drug for the treatment of ulcerative colitis. Ulcerative colitis is a disease of the colon (large bowel) and rectum (back passage), where the lining of the gut becomes red and swollen (inflamed) resulting in symptoms of frequent and bloody stools together with stomach cramps. When given for an acute episode of ulcerative colitis, Mezavant acts through the entire colon and rectum to treat the inflammation and reduce symptoms. The tablets can also be taken to help prevent reccurrence of ulcerative colitis.

How to take Lialda

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. The recommended dose for adults is 2.4g to 4.8g (two to four tablets) taken once a day for an acute episode of ulcerative colitis. If you are taking the highest daily dose of 4.8g/day, you should be evaluated after 8 weeks treatment. Once your symptoms have cleared and to help prevent reoccurrence of another episode, your doctor should direct you to take 2.4g (two tablets) once a day. Remember to take your tablets at the same time each day with food. The tablets should be swallowed whole and must not be crushed or chewed. Whilst taking this medicine ensure you drink fluids to remain well hydrated especially after severe or prolonged episodes of vomiting and/or diarrhoea, high fever or heavy sweating. Mezavant is not recommended to be given to children under 18 years of age due to lack of data on safety and efficacy. If you take more Mezavant than you should If you take too much Mezavant you may have one or more of the following symptoms: tinnitus (ringing in ears), dizziness, headache, confusion, drowsiness, shortness of breath, excess loss of water (associated with sweating, diarrhoea and vomiting), low blood sugar (which can cause lightheadedness), rapid breathing, changes in the blood chemistry and increased body temperature. If you do take too many tablets, contact your doctor, pharmacist or hospital casualty department straight away. Take your tablet pack with you. If you forget to take Mezavant It is important to take your Mezavant tablets every day, even when you don’t have any symptoms of ulcerative colitis. Always finish the prescribed course. If you forget to take your tablets then take them as usual the next day. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten tablet. If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist

Possible side effects

Tell your doctor immediately  If you experience symptoms such as cramping, severe stomach pain, bloody and excessive stools (diarrhoea), fever, headache or rash. These symptoms could be a sign of Acute Intolerance Syndrome which can happen during an acute episode of ulcerative colitis. This is a serious condition which occurs rarely, but means your treatment would have to be stopped immediately  If you develop unexplained bruising (without injury), rash, anaemia (feeling tired, weak and looking pale, especially on lips, nails and inside of eyelids), fever (high temperature), sore throat or unusual bleeding (e.g. nose bleeds)  If you develop allergic swelling of tongue, lips and around eyes  If you develop increased pressure in brain causing headache which may originate behind your eyes and worsen with eye movements, with blurred or dimmed vision, double vision, seeing light flashes, difficulty seeing to the side, and brief or permanent vision loss. These may be associated with dizziness, nausea, vomiting, ringing in ears Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Common side effects, occurring in less than 1 in 10 patients are: headache; changes in blood pressure, flatulence (passing wind); nausea (feeling sick); bloated or painful stomach; inflammation which causes abdominal pain or diarrhoea; diarrhoea; indigestion; vomiting (being sick); abnormal liver function test; itching; rash, joint pain; back pain; weakness, fatigue (feeling extremely tired); fever (high temperature).

Uncommon side effects, seen in less than 1 in 100 patients are: a reduction in blood platelets which increases the risk of bleeding and bruising; dizziness; feeling sleepy or tired; trembling or shaking; ear pain; racing heartbeat; throat pain; an inflamed pancreas (associated with pain in upper abdomen and back and feeling sick); rectal polyp (a non-cancerous growth in the back passage causing symptoms such as constipation and bleeding); acne; hair loss; muscle pain; hives; swollen face.

Rare side effects, seen in less than 1 in 1000 patients are: kidney failure; severe reduction in the number of white blood cells that makes infection more likely.

The following side effects have been reported but it is not known exactly how often they occur: Severe reduction in blood cells which can cause weakness or bruising; low blood cell counts; allergic reaction (hypersensitivity); serious allergic reaction which causes difficulty in breathing or dizziness; serious illness with blistering of the skin, mouth, eyes and genitals; allergic reaction which causes skin rash, fever and inflammation of internal organs; neuropathy (abnormal or damaged nerves giving a sensation of numbness and tingling); inflammation of the heart and lining around the heart; inflammation of the lung; difficulty in breathing or wheezing; gall stones; hepatitis (inflammation of the liver giving rise to flu-like symptoms and jaundice); allergic swelling of tongue, lips and around eyes; skin redness; skin rash typically on face, skin sensitivity to sunlight along with joint pain, arthritis, fatigue and overall feeling sickness; kidney problems (such as inflammation and scarring of the kidney). If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.

Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the national reporting system (see below). By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine. United Kingdom Yellow Card Scheme Website: https://www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard Ireland HPRA Pharmacovigilance Earlsfort Terrace IRL
•Dublin 2 Tel: +353 1 6764971 Fax: +353 1 6762517 Website: www.hpra.ie e-mail: [email protected] Malta ADR Reporting Website: www.medicinesauthority.gov.mt/adrportal

How to Store Lialda

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children
• Store below 25°C
• Store in the original package in order to protect from moisture
• Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the box after “EXP”. The expiry date refers to the last day of the month
• Do not throw away any medicines via waste water or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to protect the environment.

Fast Shipping

Fast Shippings

2 to 3 weeks on average

The average shipping time is 2 weeks in North America and 4 weeks internationally. We offer free shipping on all orders shipped to North America. Shipping is a flat rate of $20.00 for all other countries.

Price Match Guarantee

Price Match Guarantees

If you have been prescribed medication by your doctor and cannot afford the high price at your local pharmacy, Medix Pharmacy is the solution for you. All orders are backed with a price match and satisfaction guarantee.

Your Trusted Pharmacy Referral Service

Medix Pharmacy is an international pharmacy referral service. With a network of licensed pharmacy partners in Canada, United Kingdom, Australia, and New Zealand, we are able to help you lower the costs of your medications.

Our pharmacy partners are all thoroughly vetted and qualified to ensure that the medication you receive is cost effective, safe and effective. Because we only work with licensed pharmacies, you can rest assured that your medication is safe, effective, and genuine.

  • Free standard delivery to your door, to any international address
  • Option to add Tracked Deliveries
  • Handy reminders to re-order so you do not run out
  • Professional & Knowledgeable Customer Services Team
  • Save time, with no need for repeated trips to your physician or local drugstore

With a dedicated customer service team, free standard shipping, and a record of providing significant saving for our customers, we believe that you do not need to compromise quality or safety in your search for value.

If you are unable to find your prescribed medicine on our website, please fill out the form below and we will confirm pricing and availability within 1 business day. You may also call us at 1-866-500-6633 and one of our patient care representatives will be happy to assist you.