Parlodel
(Bromocriptine Mesylate)

Prescription Settings Edit

Brand Name Choices

Parlodel 2.5mg
Parlodel 2.5mg

Bromocriptine Mesylate

Manufactured by Novartis Pharmaceutical

Product of Australia

Dispensed by an international pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

Parlodel 5mg
Parlodel 5mg

Bromocriptine Mesylate

Manufactured by Meda Pharmaceuticals Ltd

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Currently Unavailable.

Generic Choices

Bromocriptine Mesylate 2.5mg
Bromocriptine Mesylate 2.5mg

Generic Equivalent of Parlodel 2.5mg

Manufactured by Apotex Inc.

Product of New Zealand

Dispensed by an international pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

Bromocriptine Mesylate 2.5mg
Bromocriptine Mesylate 2.5mg

Generic Equivalent of Parlodel 2.5mg

Manufactured by AA Pharma

Product of Canada

Dispensed by an approved Canadian pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

More Generic Choices

What Parlodel is and what it is used for

Parlodel belongs to a group of medicines called dopamine agonists and prolactin inhibitors. It works by increasing the release of dopamine in the brain, which treats diseases where you need more of this substance. It also works by decreasing the release of prolactin and growth hormone in the body, which treats diseases where you need less of these substances. Parlodel may be used for:
• For the 1 mg and 2.5 mg strengths. Stopping breast milk production for medical reasons only, and when you and your doctor have decided that it is necessary. Parlodel should not routinely be used to stop breast milk production. It should also not be used to relieve symptoms of painful breast engorgement after giving birth if these can be adequately treated with non-medical means (such as firm breast support, ice application) and/or a painkiller.
• Treating fertility and period problems usually caused by not having the right amount of prolactin. This includes polycystic ovary syndrome (reduces prolactin levels)
• Treating non-cancerous tumours in the brain called prolactinomas (reduces prolactin levels)
• Treating diseases where too much growth hormone is made, which causes people to be very tall or to have large hands and feet. This is called acromegaly (reduces growth hormone levels)
• Treating Parkinson’s Disease (increases dopamine levels).

How to take Parlodel

Always take Parlodel exactly as your doctor has told you. Important: Your doctor will choose the dose that is right for you or your child. The dose will be shown clearly on the label that your pharmacist puts on the medicine. If it does not, or you are not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Remember: Always take this medicine with a meal. Adults and Children between 7 and 17 years old: For most diseases, your doctor will start you or your child on a low dose of Parlodel, and then gradually increase the dose as necessary. This will help the body adjust to the new medicine and stop you or your child from getting so many side effects. You should always follow the advice of your doctor about increasing the dose of the medicine. As the dose changes, tablets and capsules may need to be taken together to get to the right dose. You may also need to break the tablets in half along the line down the middle. Your doctor or pharmacist will tell you how to do this. Never break the capsules in half. The maximum dose for children aged 7-12 years is 5 to 10 mg, depending on the condition they are being treated for. The maximum dose for children aged 13-17 years is 20 mg. If you are a woman, your doctor will advise you when in your menstrual cycle you should start to take this medicine. The elderly: If you are elderly, your doctor may suggest you take a slightly lower dose than the usual adult dose. This is because you are more likely to have kidney, liver and heart problems or be taking other medicines, which will change how well Parlodel works. T5008856 MEDA SPECIFICATION BOX Manufacturer Used template N/A Code (PZN, EAN, Datamatrix) N/A Product (+Pack Size) Comments N/A Fonts used Helvetica Neue LT W1G Colours used Min. fontsize text Meda Code / no. black 7 pt Replaced no. Dieses Korrektur-PDF wurde von uns mit größter Sorgfalt erstellt und einer internen Qualitätssicherungsprüfung unterzogen. Dennoch bedeutet jeder Eingriff in die Datei auch ein Risiko. Wir bitten deshalb, den vorliegenden Korrekturabzug eingehend und  umfassend zu prüfen. Für Fehler, die erst nach erteilter Freigabe festgestellt werden, übernimmt die Typopharma GmbH keine Haftung. Typopharma GmbH Mühlestr. 57 D-79539 Lörrach [email protected] www.typopharma.com typopharma no: Order no. Country/ language Technical colours Cutting Component Size Corrections / No. of proofs 4 Release Correction required Page no. 1 23.02.2018 kh 5 Drawing no. 2 26.02.2018 kh = HK 6 Laetus no. | SEM | 3 7 ! PLEASE TURN OVERPRINTING ON ! Meda Manufacturing GmbH N/A PB PARLODEL (FLASCHE) T5008856 T5007669 # 129886 N/A GB, english 148 x 297 mm GI-C-0012 / GI-C-0001 516 388 T5008856_p02.indd 1 26.02.18 13:35 T5008856 If this leaflet is difficult to see or read or you would like it in a different format, please contact Mylan Products Ltd. Station Close, Potters Bar, Hertfordshire, EN6 1TL, United Kingdom Patients with liver problems: Your doctor will tell you how much to take. Medical check-ups When you are taking this medicine, your doctor may ask you to come for check-ups which may include:
• An ultrasound of your heart (an echocardiogram). This is to ensure that your heart is working properly and to check for fibrotic reactions. If fibrotic reactions occur, your doctor may stop your treatment with Parlodel
• Blood pressure checks. This is important when you first start to take this medicine
• If you are a woman and you have been taking Parlodel for a long time you may have six monthly gynaecological exams and cervical smear tests
• Eye sight checks
• If you are taking Parlodel for a disease involving a tumour, the size, shape and type of tumour may be checked regularly. If you take more Parlodel than you should Do not take more Parlodel than you should. If you accidentally take too much of your medicine, immediately tell your doctor or go to the nearest hospital casualty department. Taking too much Parlodel may make you feel or be sick, have a fever or become abnormally tired. If you forget to take Parlodel Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. Simply take the next dose as planned. If you stop taking Parlodel It is important to talk to your doctor if you want to stop taking your medicine. If you stop suddenly, you may get withdrawal symptoms including confusion, a reduced attention span and stiffness. If you have any further questions about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Parlodel can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Seek immediate medical help if you have any of the following symptoms:
• You have a headache which does not go away, or is severe
• You get any problems with your eyesight after giving birth
• You feel faint, dizzy or have blurred vision
• You have blood in your stools. They may look black and tarry
• You vomit blood or dark particles that look like coffee granules
• You have severe pains in your stomach
• You have difficulty breathing, shortness of breath, swollen legs, chest or back pain.

Common side effects (affect less than 1 in 10 people):
• Headache
• Dizziness
• Drowsiness
• Feeling and being sick
• Constipation
• Blocked nose.

Uncommon side effects (affect less than 1 in 100 people):
• Restlessness
• Confusion or hallucinations
• Dry mouth
• Dizziness or light-headedness upon standing which may cause you to collapse (you may have low blood pressure)
• Leg cramps
• Itchy, red or swollen skin
• Hair loss
• Tiredness.

Rare side effects (affect less than 1 in 1000 people):
• Extreme drowsiness
• Insomnia (trouble sleeping)
• Pins and needles
• Mental health problems
• Diarrhoea
• Inability to pass water and back pain
• Irregular heart beat including an abnormally slow or fast beating of the heart
• Lung problems that may cause difficulty breathing, a shortness of breath, pain when you breath in, or a cough that doesn’t go away
• Swelling of the ankles
• Disturbed or blurred vision
• Watery discharge from your nose
• Ringing in your ears.

Very rare side effects (affect less than 1 in 10,000 people):
• Heart valve disorders such as inflammation or leaking of fluid in the heart
•these may cause difficulty breathing, chest pains, weakness and swelling of the legs and ankles
• Extreme drowsiness during the day or falling asleep unexpectedly
• Pale or white fingers and toes, caused by cold temperatures. You may experience the following side effects: Inability to resist the impulse, drive or temptation to perform an action that could be harmful to you or others, which may include:
• strong impulse to gamble excessively despite serious personal or family consequences
• altered or increased sexual interest and behaviour of significant concern to you or to others, for example, an increased sexual drive
• uncontrollable excessive shopping or spending
• binge eating (eating large amounts of food in a short time period) or compulsive eating (eating more food than normal and more than is needed to satisfy your hunger) Tell your doctor if you experience any of these behaviours; they will discuss ways of managing or reducing the symptoms. If you have just given birth you may be more at risk of certain conditions. These are very rare, but may include high blood pressure, heart attack, convulsion, stroke or mental problems.

Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report any side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/ yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

How to Store Parlodel

Keep out of the reach and sight of children. Do not use Parlodel after the expiry date stated on the label or carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. Store the tablets and capsules in the original package in order to protect from light. 1 mg and 2.5 mg Tablets
•Store below 25°C. 5 mg and 10 mg Capsules
•Store below 30°C. Medicines should not be thrown away in waste water or in household waste. Return any medicine you no longer need to your pharmacist.

Fast Shipping

Fast Shippings

2 to 3 weeks on average

The average shipping time is 2 weeks in North America and 4 weeks internationally. We offer free shipping on all orders shipped to North America. Shipping is a flat rate of $20.00 for all other countries.

Price Match Guarantee

Price Match Guarantees

If you have been prescribed medication by your doctor and cannot afford the high price at your local pharmacy, Medix Pharmacy is the solution for you. All orders are backed with a price match and satisfaction guarantee.

Your Trusted Pharmacy Referral Service

Medix Pharmacy is an international pharmacy referral service. With a network of licensed pharmacy partners in Canada, United Kingdom, Australia, and New Zealand, we are able to help you lower the costs of your medications.

Our pharmacy partners are all thoroughly vetted and qualified to ensure that the medication you receive is cost effective, safe and effective. Because we only work with licensed pharmacies, you can rest assured that your medication is safe, effective, and genuine.

  • Free standard delivery to your door, to any international address
  • Option to add Tracked Deliveries
  • Handy reminders to re-order so you do not run out
  • Professional & Knowledgeable Customer Services Team
  • Save time, with no need for repeated trips to your physician or local drugstore

With a dedicated customer service team, free standard shipping, and a record of providing significant saving for our customers, we believe that you do not need to compromise quality or safety in your search for value.

If you are unable to find your prescribed medicine on our website, please fill out the form below and we will confirm pricing and availability within 1 business day. You may also call us at 1-866-500-6633 and one of our patient care representatives will be happy to assist you.