COVID-19 SERVICE UPDATE - WE CONTINUE TO OFFER GREAT SAVINGS DURING THE PANDEMIC!

Shipping Update - May 1 2022

Shipping times are now closer to normal. However, due to the latest outbreak of the highly contagious Omicron strain, some delays in shipping times may still occasionally occur. We will provide updates as the situation changes.

Our normal shipping time averages 1 - 2 weeks. Shipments may sometimes take an additional 2 weeks to arrive, depending on the source country of your order.

Please note that these times are averages and individual shipping times will vary. We recommend that you place your order at least 2 - 4 weeks or more ahead of your normal reorder time to avoid running out of your medication.

We offer a shipping guarantee when you place an order with us. If your order does not arrive within 6 weeks from the date it was shipped, we will re-ship your order to you at no additional cost.

Call Center - New Hours effective April 1, 2022

Our call center hours of operation are now 6:00 am - 9:00 pm Central Time on Monday to Friday, and 7:00 am - 7:00 pm Central Time on Saturday and Sunday.

If you are experiencing increased hold times or are calling outside of these hours, please leave us a message or send us an email and we will get back to you as soon as we can. Due to increased demand on telephone networks worldwide, you may experience some intermittent connection problems. If this happens our agents will call you back.

Our Commitment

If you have any questions about any changes in our service please do not hesitate to contact us. Our staff are working tirelessly to ensure the timely fulfillment and delivery of all orders. The health and safety of our customers and staff is our highest priority and we remain committed to providing service at the highest level.

We appreciate your business and thank you for your continued support.

Management and Staff
Medix Pharmacy

Phenergan
(Promethazine Hydrochloride)

Prescription Settings Edit

Brand Name Choices

Phenergan 10mg
Phenergan 10mg

Promethazine Hydrochloride

Manufactured by Sanofi Aventis

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

Parallel Import

Phenergan 25mg
Phenergan 25mg

Promethazine Hydrochloride

Manufactured by Sanofi Aventis

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

Parallel Import

Generic Choices

Promethazine Hydrochloride 50mg
Promethazine Hydrochloride 50mg

Marketed as Histanil in Canada

Generic Equivalent of Phenergan 50mg

Manufactured by Pendopharm

Product of Canada

Dispensed by an approved Canadian pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

What Phenergan is and what it is used for

Phenergan Tablets contain a medicine called promethazine hydrochloride. This belongs to a group of medicines called phenothiazines. It works by blocking a natural substance (histamine) that your body makes during an allergic reaction. It also works directly on the brain to help you feel more relaxed.What Phenergan Tablets are used for Phenergan Tablets are used to treat the following conditions:
• For short term use: to treat adults with di culty sleeping (insomnia)
• To treat allergic conditions such as hay fever or rashes (like nettle rash or hives)
• To treat or stop you feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting) such as travel sickness
• For short term use: as a sedative for children aged 5 years and above

How to take Phenergan

Always use this medicine exactly as described in this lea et or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. The amount you need to take depends on the reason you are taking Phenergan Tablets. The following information will help you to decide how much you need to take. Taking this medicine
• Take this medicine by mouth
• Do not take for longer than 7 days. If your symptoms worsen or do not improve after 7 days talk to your doctor or pharmacist
• If you feel the effect of your medicine is too weak or too strong, do not change the dose yourself, but ask your doctor How much to take The recommended dose is: For allergies (such as hay fever, rashes and hives) Children 2-5 years:
• Phenergan Elixir should be given in this age group Children 5-10 years:
• A single dose of either one or two tablets (10mg or 20mg) given at night or one tablet (10mg) given twice a day
• DO NOT give more than two tablets (20mg) each day Children over 10 years and adults (including the elderly):
• Start with one tablet (10mg) twice a day
• This may be increased to a maximum of two tablets (20mg) three times a day For treatment and prevention of feeling sick or being sick (such as travel sickness) Children 2-5 years:
• Phenergan Elixir should be given in this age group Children 5-10 years:
• A single tablet to be taken the night before the journey
• This may be repeated after 6-8 hours if necessary Children over 10 years and adults (including the elderly):
• Two tablets (20mg) to be taken the night before the journey
• This may be repeated after 6-8 hours if necessary As a short term paediatric sedative and for short term treatment of insomnia in adults Children 2-5 years:
• Phenergan Elixir should be given in this age group Children 5-10 years:
• Two tablets (20mg) given as a single dose at night time Children over 10 years and adults (including the elderly):
• Two to five tablets (20mg to 50mg) as a single dose at night time Use this medicine only as recommended. Do not exceed the recommended dose. Exposure to sunlight Phenergan Tablets can make your skin more sensitive to sunlight. Keep out of direct sunlight while taking this medicine. If you take more Phenergan Tablets than you should If you or your child takes more Phenergan Tablets than you should, tell a doctor or go to a hospital casualty department straight away. Take the medicine pack with you. This is so the doctor knows what you or your child has taken. The following effects may happen: In children: Excitation, moving unsteadily or stumbling, uncontrolled writhing movements especially of the hands or feet, hallucinations, fits (seizures), loss of consciousness, uneven heart beat and breathing di culties. In adults: Feeling sleepy or drowsy, fits, loss of consciousness, uneven heart beat and breathing di culties. If you forget to take Phenergan Tablets Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose
• If you are taking Phenergan Tablets for an allergic condition
•take your medicine as soon as you remember, then carry on as before
• If you are taking Phenergan Tablets for sedation or sleeping problems
•miss that dose and take the next evening’s dose as usual If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Tests Taking Phenergan Tablets may affect the results of certain tests. These include some pregnancy tests and skin tests. Phenergan Tablets should not be taken at least 3 days before the start of a skin test. 4. Possible side e ects Like all medicines, Phenergan Tablets can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Stop taking Phenergan Tablets and see a doctor or go to a hospital straight away if you notice any of the following side e ects:
• An allergic reaction. The signs may include: a rash, swallowing or breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue
• Liver problems that may cause the eyes or skin to go yellow (jaundice)
• Muscle stiffness or shaking
• Being unable to control some muscles in your head or face
• You notice unusual movements of the tongue, facial muscle spasms, rolling eyes and trembling
• Very fast, uneven or forceful heartbeat (palpitations)
• Irregular heartbeat
• Tiredness which lasts for a long time. This may be due to a blood problem called anaemia
• Over-active behaviour in children Tell your doctor or pharmacist if any of the following side e ects get serious or lasts longer than a few days. Also tell them if you notice any side e ects not listed in this lea et.
• Dry mouth, blurred vision or you cannot pass water (urine)
• Feeling drowsy or sleepy, tiredness, disorientation, having nightmares, headaches, feeling restless
• Loss of appetite (anorexia), indigestion
• Feeling dizzy, lightheaded, faint (hypotension)
• Feeling confused, especially in elderly people
• Being more sensitive to the sun than usual. If this happens keep out of direct sunlight and do not use sun lamps Reporting of Side E ects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine. 5. How to store Phenergan Tablets
• Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children
• Do not take Phenergan Tablets after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and blister pack after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month
• Store below 30°C
• Store in the original carton in order to protect from light Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment. 6. Contents of the pack and other information What Phenergan Tablets contains.
• Each tablet contains 10mg of the active substance, promethazine hydrochloride
• The other ingredients are lactose, maize starch, povidone, magnesium stearate, polyethylene glycol, Opaspray (contains titanium dioxide-E171, hypromellose-E464 and indigo carmine aluminium lake blue-E132) and hypromellose What Phenergan Tablets look like and contents of the pack A pale blue film coated tablet marked PN 10 on one side. The tablets are available in blister packs of 56. Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer Marketing Authorisation Holder Sanofi One Onslow Street Guildford Surrey GU1 4YS UK Tel: 0845 372 7101 email:[email protected] Manufacturer FAMAR HEALTH CARE SERVICES MADRID, S.A.U. Avda. Leganés, 62 Alcorcón 28923 Madrid Spain This lea et does not contain all the information about your medicine. If you have any questions or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist. This lea et was last revised in 07/2016 © Sanofi, 1997
•2016 11503107-06 25/07/2016 10:50
•VISTAlink folder 2284230
•Page 3/5
•3 - PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER Phenergan 10 mg Tablets promethazine hydrochloride Is this lea et hard to see or read? Phone 0845 372 7101 for help Read all of this lea et carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you. Always take this medicine exactly as described in this lea et or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet . See section 4.
• You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse after 7 days. What is in this lea et: 1. What Phenergan Tablets are and what they are used for 2. What you need to know before you take Phenergan Tablets 3. How to take Phenergan Tablets 4. Possible side effects 5. How to store Phenergan Tablets 6. Contents of the pack and other information 1. What Phenergan Tablets are and what they are used for Phenergan Tablets contain a medicine called promethazine hydrochloride. This belongs to a group of medicines called phenothiazines. It works by blocking a natural substance (histamine) that your body makes during an allergic reaction. It also works directly on the brain to help you feel more relaxed. What Phenergan Tablets are used for Phenergan Tablets are used to treat the following conditions:
• For short term use: to treat adults with di culty sleeping (insomnia)
• To treat allergic conditions such as hay fever or rashes (like nettle rash or hives)
• To treat or stop you feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting) such as travel sickness
• For short term use: as a sedative for children aged 5 years and above 2. What you need to know before you take Phenergan Tablets Do not take this medicine if:  The person taking the medicine is under 5 years of age  You are allergic (hypersensitive) to promethazine hydrochloride or any of the other ingredients of Phenergan Tablets (listed in Section 6 below)  The signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash, swallowing or breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue.  You are taking a medicine for depression called a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI). Also do not take Phenergan Tablets if you have stopped taking one of these MAOI medicines within the last 14 days. If you are not sure ask your doctor or pharmacist (see “Taking other medicines” section below)  The person is unconscious (in a coma) or suffers from severe dizziness, drowsiness or headache Do not take this medicine if any of the above applies to you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Phenergan Tablets. Warnings and precautions Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking your medicine if  You have difficulty breathing, wheezing, tightness in the chest (asthma) or an infection in your lungs (bronchitis)  You have epilepsy  You have any serious heart problems  You have liver or kidney problems  You have a stomach blockage or difficulty passing water (urine)  You have hearing problems  You have increased pressure in the eye (narrow angle glaucoma)  You have had something called Reye’s Syndrome or possible Reye’s Syndrome signs include being sick and confused following a viral illness If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Phenergan Tablets. Other medicines and Phenergan Tablets Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines. This includes medicines you can buy without prescription, including herbal medicines. This is because Phenergan Tablets can affect the way some medicines work. Also some medicines can affect the way Phenergan Tablets work. Do not take this medicine, and tell your doctor, if you are taking or have taken the following in the last 2 weeks:
• Some medicines for depression called monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs). If you are not sure ask your doctor or pharmacist Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the following:
• Anticholinergic medicines – includes some medicines used for irritable bowel syndrome, asthma or weak bladder. These can increase the risk of dizziness, dry mouth and blurred eyesight
• Medicines for depression (such as amitriptyline)
• Medicines to help you to sleep or feel more relaxed (such as diazepam or zolpidem)
• Medicines such as aspirin (for arthritis and pain in your joints). Phenergan Tablets may hide the side effects of these medicines Phenergan Tablets with food and drink Do not drink alcohol while you are taking Phenergan Tablets. This is because it can affect the way the medicine works. Pregnancy and breast-feeding Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine if you are pregnant, might become pregnant, or think you may be pregnant. Phenergan Tablets should not be taken 2 weeks before birth. You should not take Phenergan Tablets if you are breast-feeding. This is because small amounts may pass into mothers’ milk. This can be harmful to your baby. If you are breast-feeding or planning to breast-feed, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking any medicine. Driving and using machines You may feel drowsy or sleepy after taking this medicine or in the morning after taking this medicine. If this happens, do not drive or use any tools or machines. Phenergan Tablets contains lactose:
• This is a type of sugar. If you have been told by your doctor that you cannot tolerate or digest some sugars (have an intolerance to some sugars), talk to your doctor before taking this medicine 3. How to take Phenergan Tablets Always use this medicine exactly as described in this lea et or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. The amount you need to take depends on the reason you are taking Phenergan Tablets. The following information will help you to decide how much you need to take. Taking this medicine
• Take this medicine by mouth
• Do not take for longer than 7 days. If your symptoms worsen or do not improve after 7 days talk to your doctor or pharmacist
• If you feel the effect of your medicine is too weak or too strong, do not change the dose yourself, but ask your doctor How much to take The recommended dose is: For allergies (such as hay fever, rashes and hives) Children 2-5 years:
• Phenergan Elixir should be given in this age group Children 5-10 years:
• A single dose of either one or two tablets (10mg or 20mg) given at night or one tablet (10mg) given twice a day
• DO NOT give more than two tablets (20mg) each day Children over 10 years and adults (including the elderly):
• Start with one tablet (10mg) twice a day
• This may be increased to a maximum of two tablets (20mg) three times a day For treatment and prevention of feeling sick or being sick (such as travel sickness) Children 2-5 years:
• Phenergan Elixir should be given in this age group Children 5-10 years:
• A single tablet to be taken the night before the journey
• This may be repeated after 6-8 hours if necessary Children over 10 years and adults (including the elderly):
• Two tablets (20mg) to be taken the night before the journey
• This may be repeated after 6-8 hours if necessary As a short term paediatric sedative and for short term treatment of insomnia in adults Children 2-5 years:
• Phenergan Elixir should be given in this age group Children 5-10 years:
• Two tablets (20mg) given as a single dose at night time Children over 10 years and adults (including the elderly):
• Two to five tablets (20mg to 50mg) as a single dose at night time Use this medicine only as recommended. Do not exceed the recommended dose. Exposure to sunlight Phenergan Tablets can make your skin more sensitive to sunlight. Keep out of direct sunlight while taking this medicine. If you take more Phenergan Tablets than you should If you or your child takes more Phenergan Tablets than you should, tell a doctor or go to a hospital casualty department straight away. Take the medicine pack with you. This is so the doctor knows what you or your child has taken. The following effects may happen: In children: Excitation, moving unsteadily or stumbling, uncontrolled writhing movements especially of the hands or feet, hallucinations, fits (seizures), loss of consciousness, uneven heart beat and breathing di culties. In adults: Feeling sleepy or drowsy, fits, loss of consciousness, uneven heart beat and breathing di culties. If you forget to take Phenergan Tablets Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose
• If you are taking Phenergan Tablets for an allergic condition
•take your medicine as soon as you remember, then carry on as before
• If you are taking Phenergan Tablets for sedation or sleeping problems
•miss that dose and take the next evening’s dose as usual If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Tests Taking Phenergan Tablets may affect the results of certain tests. These include some pregnancy tests and skin tests. Phenergan Tablets should not be taken at least 3 days before the start of a skin test.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Phenergan Tablets can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Stop taking Phenergan Tablets and see a doctor or go to a hospital straight away if you notice any of the following side e ects:
• An allergic reaction. The signs may include: a rash, swallowing or breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue
• Liver problems that may cause the eyes or skin to go yellow (jaundice)
• Muscle stiffness or shaking
• Being unable to control some muscles in your head or face
• You notice unusual movements of the tongue, facial muscle spasms, rolling eyes and trembling
• Very fast, uneven or forceful heartbeat (palpitations)
• Irregular heartbeat
• Tiredness which lasts for a long time. This may be due to a blood problem called anaemia
• Over-active behaviour in children Tell your doctor or pharmacist if any of the following side e ects get serious or lasts longer than a few days. Also tell them if you notice any side e ects not listed in this lea et.
• Dry mouth, blurred vision or you cannot pass water (urine)
• Feeling drowsy or sleepy, tiredness, disorientation, having nightmares, headaches, feeling restless
• Loss of appetite (anorexia), indigestion
• Feeling dizzy, lightheaded, faint (hypotension)
• Feeling confused, especially in elderly people
• Being more sensitive to the sun than usual. If this happens keep out of direct sunlight and do not use sun lamps Reporting of Side E ects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine. 5. How to store Phenergan Tablets
• Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children
• Do not take Phenergan Tablets after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and blister pack after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month
• Store below 30°C
• Store in the original carton in order to protect from light Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment. 6. Contents of the pack and other information What Phenergan Tablets contains.
• Each tablet contains 10mg of the active substance, promethazine hydrochloride
• The other ingredients are lactose, maize starch, povidone, magnesium stearate, polyethylene glycol, Opaspray (contains titanium dioxide-E171, hypromellose-E464 and indigo carmine aluminium lake blue-E132) and hypromellose What Phenergan Tablets look like and contents of the pack A pale blue film coated tablet marked PN 10 on one side. The tablets are available in blister packs of 56. Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer Marketing Authorisation Holder Sanofi One Onslow Street Guildford Surrey GU1 4YS UK Tel: 0845 372 7101 email:[email protected] Manufacturer FAMAR HEALTH CARE SERVICES MADRID, S.A.U. Avda. Leganés, 62 Alcorcón 28923 Madrid Spain This lea et does not contain all the information about your medicine. If you have any questions or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist. This lea et was last revised in 07/2016 © Sanofi, 1997
•2016 11503107-06 25/07/2016 10:50
•VISTAlink folder 2284230
•Page 4/5
•4 - PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER Phenergan 10 mg Tablets promethazine hydrochloride Is this lea et hard to see or read? Phone 0845 372 7101 for help Read all of this lea et carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you. Always take this medicine exactly as described in this lea et or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet . See section 4.
• You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse after 7 days. What is in this lea et: 1. What Phenergan Tablets are and what they are used for 2. What you need to know before you take Phenergan Tablets 3. How to take Phenergan Tablets 4. Possible side effects 5. How to store Phenergan Tablets 6. Contents of the pack and other information 1. What Phenergan Tablets are and what they are used for Phenergan Tablets contain a medicine called promethazine hydrochloride. This belongs to a group of medicines called phenothiazines. It works by blocking a natural substance (histamine) that your body makes during an allergic reaction. It also works directly on the brain to help you feel more relaxed. What Phenergan Tablets are used for Phenergan Tablets are used to treat the following conditions:
• For short term use: to treat adults with di culty sleeping (insomnia)
• To treat allergic conditions such as hay fever or rashes (like nettle rash or hives)
• To treat or stop you feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting) such as travel sickness
• For short term use: as a sedative for children aged 5 years and above 2. What you need to know before you take Phenergan Tablets Do not take this medicine if:  The person taking the medicine is under 5 years of age  You are allergic (hypersensitive) to promethazine hydrochloride or any of the other ingredients of Phenergan Tablets (listed in Section 6 below)  The signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash, swallowing or breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue.  You are taking a medicine for depression called a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI). Also do not take Phenergan Tablets if you have stopped taking one of these MAOI medicines within the last 14 days. If you are not sure ask your doctor or pharmacist (see “Taking other medicines” section below)  The person is unconscious (in a coma) or suffers from severe dizziness, drowsiness or headache Do not take this medicine if any of the above applies to you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Phenergan Tablets. Warnings and precautions Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking your medicine if  You have difficulty breathing, wheezing, tightness in the chest (asthma) or an infection in your lungs (bronchitis)  You have epilepsy  You have any serious heart problems  You have liver or kidney problems  You have a stomach blockage or difficulty passing water (urine)  You have hearing problems  You have increased pressure in the eye (narrow angle glaucoma)  You have had something called Reye’s Syndrome or possible Reye’s Syndrome signs include being sick and confused following a viral illness If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Phenergan Tablets. Other medicines and Phenergan Tablets Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines. This includes medicines you can buy without prescription, including herbal medicines. This is because Phenergan Tablets can affect the way some medicines work. Also some medicines can affect the way Phenergan Tablets work. Do not take this medicine, and tell your doctor, if you are taking or have taken the following in the last 2 weeks:
• Some medicines for depression called monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs). If you are not sure ask your doctor or pharmacist Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the following:
• Anticholinergic medicines – includes some medicines used for irritable bowel syndrome, asthma or weak bladder. These can increase the risk of dizziness, dry mouth and blurred eyesight
• Medicines for depression (such as amitriptyline)
• Medicines to help you to sleep or feel more relaxed (such as diazepam or zolpidem)
• Medicines such as aspirin (for arthritis and pain in your joints). Phenergan Tablets may hide the side effects of these medicines Phenergan Tablets with food and drink Do not drink alcohol while you are taking Phenergan Tablets. This is because it can affect the way the medicine works. Pregnancy and breast-feeding Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine if you are pregnant, might become pregnant, or think you may be pregnant. Phenergan Tablets should not be taken 2 weeks before birth. You should not take Phenergan Tablets if you are breast-feeding. This is because small amounts may pass into mothers’ milk. This can be harmful to your baby. If you are breast-feeding or planning to breast-feed, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking any medicine. Driving and using machines You may feel drowsy or sleepy after taking this medicine or in the morning after taking this medicine. If this happens, do not drive or use any tools or machines. Phenergan Tablets contains lactose:
• This is a type of sugar. If you have been told by your doctor that you cannot tolerate or digest some sugars (have an intolerance to some sugars), talk to your doctor before taking this medicine 3. How to take Phenergan Tablets Always use this medicine exactly as described in this lea et or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. The amount you need to take depends on the reason you are taking Phenergan Tablets. The following information will help you to decide how much you need to take. Taking this medicine
• Take this medicine by mouth
• Do not take for longer than 7 days. If your symptoms worsen or do not improve after 7 days talk to your doctor or pharmacist
• If you feel the effect of your medicine is too weak or too strong, do not change the dose yourself, but ask your doctor How much to take The recommended dose is: For allergies (such as hay fever, rashes and hives) Children 2-5 years:
• Phenergan Elixir should be given in this age group Children 5-10 years:
• A single dose of either one or two tablets (10mg or 20mg) given at night or one tablet (10mg) given twice a day
• DO NOT give more than two tablets (20mg) each day Children over 10 years and adults (including the elderly):
• Start with one tablet (10mg) twice a day
• This may be increased to a maximum of two tablets (20mg) three times a day For treatment and prevention of feeling sick or being sick (such as travel sickness) Children 2-5 years:
• Phenergan Elixir should be given in this age group Children 5-10 years:
• A single tablet to be taken the night before the journey
• This may be repeated after 6-8 hours if necessary Children over 10 years and adults (including the elderly):
• Two tablets (20mg) to be taken the night before the journey
• This may be repeated after 6-8 hours if necessary As a short term paediatric sedative and for short term treatment of insomnia in adults Children 2-5 years:
• Phenergan Elixir should be given in this age group Children 5-10 years:
• Two tablets (20mg) given as a single dose at night time Children over 10 years and adults (including the elderly):
• Two to five tablets (20mg to 50mg) as a single dose at night time Use this medicine only as recommended. Do not exceed the recommended dose. Exposure to sunlight Phenergan Tablets can make your skin more sensitive to sunlight. Keep out of direct sunlight while taking this medicine. If you take more Phenergan Tablets than you should If you or your child takes more Phenergan Tablets than you should, tell a doctor or go to a hospital casualty department straight away. Take the medicine pack with you. This is so the doctor knows what you or your child has taken. The following effects may happen: In children: Excitation, moving unsteadily or stumbling, uncontrolled writhing movements especially of the hands or feet, hallucinations, fits (seizures), loss of consciousness, uneven heart beat and breathing di culties. In adults: Feeling sleepy or drowsy, fits, loss of consciousness, uneven heart beat and breathing di culties. If you forget to take Phenergan Tablets Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose
• If you are taking Phenergan Tablets for an allergic condition
•take your medicine as soon as you remember, then carry on as before
• If you are taking Phenergan Tablets for sedation or sleeping problems
•miss that dose and take the next evening’s dose as usual If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Tests Taking Phenergan Tablets may affect the results of certain tests. These include some pregnancy tests and skin tests. Phenergan Tablets should not be taken at least 3 days before the start of a skin test. 4. Possible side e ects Like all medicines, Phenergan Tablets can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Stop taking Phenergan Tablets and see a doctor or go to a hospital straight away if you notice any of the following side e ects:
• An allergic reaction. The signs may include: a rash, swallowing or breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue
• Liver problems that may cause the eyes or skin to go yellow (jaundice)
• Muscle stiffness or shaking
• Being unable to control some muscles in your head or face
• You notice unusual movements of the tongue, facial muscle spasms, rolling eyes and trembling
• Very fast, uneven or forceful heartbeat (palpitations)
• Irregular heartbeat
• Tiredness which lasts for a long time. This may be due to a blood problem called anaemia
• Over-active behaviour in children Tell your doctor or pharmacist if any of the following side e ects get serious or lasts longer than a few days. Also tell them if you notice any side e ects not listed in this lea et.
• Dry mouth, blurred vision or you cannot pass water (urine)
• Feeling drowsy or sleepy, tiredness, disorientation, having nightmares, headaches, feeling restless
• Loss of appetite (anorexia), indigestion
• Feeling dizzy, lightheaded, faint (hypotension)
• Feeling confused, especially in elderly people
• Being more sensitive to the sun than usual. If this happens keep out of direct sunlight and do not use sun lamps Reporting of Side E ects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine

How to Store Phenergan

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children
• Do not take Phenergan Tablets after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and blister pack after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month
• Store below 30°C
• Store in the original carton in order to protect from light Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

Fast Shipping

Fast Shippings

2 to 3 weeks on average

The average shipping time is 2 weeks in North America and 4 weeks internationally. We offer free shipping on all orders shipped to North America. Shipping is a flat rate of $20.00 for all other countries.

Price Match Guarantee

Price Match Guarantees

If you have been prescribed medication by your doctor and cannot afford the high price at your local pharmacy, Medix Pharmacy is the solution for you. All orders are backed with a price match and satisfaction guarantee.

Your Trusted Pharmacy Referral Service

Medix Pharmacy is an international pharmacy referral service. With a network of licensed pharmacy partners in Canada, United Kingdom, Australia, and New Zealand, we are able to help you lower the costs of your medications.

Our pharmacy partners are all thoroughly vetted and qualified to ensure that the medication you receive is cost effective, safe and effective. Because we only work with licensed pharmacies, you can rest assured that your medication is safe, effective, and genuine.

  • Free standard delivery to your door, to any international address
  • Option to add Tracked Deliveries
  • Handy reminders to re-order so you do not run out
  • Professional & Knowledgeable Customer Services Team
  • Save time, with no need for repeated trips to your physician or local drugstore

With a dedicated customer service team, free standard shipping, and a record of providing significant saving for our customers, we believe that you do not need to compromise quality or safety in your search for value.

If you are unable to find your prescribed medicine on our website, please fill out the form below and we will confirm pricing and availability within 1 business day. You may also call us at 1-866-500-6633 and one of our patient care representatives will be happy to assist you.