Plavix
(Clopidogrel Bisulfate)

Prescription Settings Edit

Brand Name Choices

Plavix 75mg
Plavix 75mg

Clopidogrel Bisulfate

Manufactured by Sanofi Winthrop Industrie France

Product of Turkey

Dispensed by an international pharmacy partner

* Manufactured by Sanofi Aventis in France.

Prescription Required

Plavix 75mg
Plavix 75mg

Clopidogrel Bisulfate

Manufactured by Sanofi

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

Parallel Import

More Brand Name Choices

Generic Choices

Clopidogrel Bisulfate 75mg
Clopidogrel Bisulfate 75mg

Marketed as Apo-Clopidogrel in Canada

Generic Equivalent of Plavix 75mg

Manufactured by Apotex Inc.

Product of Canada

Dispensed by an approved Canadian pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

What Plavix is and what it is used for

Plavix contains clopidogrel and belongs to a group of medicines called antiplatelet medicinal products. Platelets are very small structures in the blood which clump together during blood clotting. By preventing this clumping, antiplatelet medicinal products reduce the chances of blood clots forming (a process called thrombosis)Plavix is taken by adults to prevent blood clots (thrombi) forming in hardened blood vessels (arteries), a process known as atherothrombosis, which can lead to atherothrombotic events (such as stroke, heart attack, or death). You have been prescribed Plavix to help prevent blood clots and reduce the risk of these severe events because:
•You have a condition of hardening of arteries (also known as atherosclerosis), and
•You have previously experienced a heart attack, stroke or have a condition known as peripheral arterial disease, or
•You have experienced a severe type of chest pain known as ‘unstable angina’ or ‘myocardial infarction’ (heart attack). For the treatment of this condition your doctor may have placed a stent in the blocked or narrowed artery to restore effective blood flow. You should also be given acetylsalicylic acid (a substance present in many medicines used to relieve pain and lower fever as well as to prevent blood clotting) by your doctor.
•You have an irregular heartbeat, a condition called ‘atrial fibrillation’, and you cannot take medicines known as ‘oral anticoagulants’ (vitamin K antagonists) which prevent new clots from forming and prevent existing clots from growing. You should have been told that ‘oral anticoagulants’ are more effective than acetylsalicylic acid or the combined use of Plavix and acetylsalicylic acid for this condition. Your doctor should have prescribed Plavix plus acetylsalicylic acid if you cannot take ‘oral anticoagulants’ and you do not have a risk of major bleeding.

How to take Plavix

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. The recommended dose, including for patients with a condition called ‘atrial fibrillation’ (an irregular heartbeat), is one 75 mg tablet of Plavix per day to be taken orally with or without food, and at the same time each day. If you have experienced severe chest pain (unstable angina or heart attack), your doctor may give you 300 mg of Plavix (1 tablet of 300 mg or 4 tablets of 75 mg) once at the start of treatment. Then, the recommended dose is one 75 mg tablet of Plavix per day as described above. You should take Plavix for as long as your doctor continues to prescribe it. If you take more Plavix than you should Contact your doctor or the nearest hospital emergency department because of the increased risk of bleeding. 3 SANOFI AMBARES
•FRANCE libellé: NOT PLAVIX 300MG CP DC RL GB Sens d’enroulement Portrait 4aNord/North 4A-4B X Paysage 1aEst/East 1A-2B
•Item Code: 734441 Article : Leaflet/Notice Code laetus : 819 Country : GB Color Nbr : 1 Ref Fiche Technique Based on: 701303 Format : 170X210-DC Font : OCEAN SANS PRO SAN AMBRS-M002187 NOT_S - Proof n°: 3 C. requirement : CRGB-V1-05/2012 Font size : 9PT AMBRS-M002188 NOT_DC AMBRS-M002189 NOT_DP X Creation Date: 08/10/2018 Used Color printable : Pantone Black + dégradé Noprintable color: Plan By : I. SOURBE AMBRS-M002190 NOT_TC AMBRS-M002191 NOT_TP - Modif Date: 30/10/2018 By : I. SOURBE AMBRS-M002192 NOT_QP - If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Contact your doctor immediately if you experience:
•fever, signs of infection or extreme tiredness. These may be due to rare decrease of some blood cells.
•signs of liver problems such as yellowing of the skin and/or the eyes (jaundice), whether or not associated with bleeding which appears under the skin as red pinpoint dots, and/or confusion (see section 2 ‘Warnings and precautions’).
•swelling in the mouth or skin disorders such as rashes and itching, blisters of the skin. These may be the signs of an allergic reaction. The most common side effect reported with Plavix is bleeding. Bleeding may occur as bleeding in the stomach or bowels, bruising, haematoma (unusual bleeding or bruising under the skin), nose bleed, blood in the urine. In a small number of cases, bleeding in the eye, inside the head, the lung or the joints has also been reported. If you experience prolonged bleeding when taking Plavix If you cut or injure yourself, it may take longer than usual for bleeding to stop. This is linked to the way your medicine works as it prevents the ability of blood clots to form. For minor cuts and injuries e.g., cutting yourself, shaving, this is usually of no concern. However, if you are concerned by your bleeding, you should contact your doctor straightaway (see section 2 ‘Warnings and precautions’).

Other side effects include:

Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 people): Diarrhoea, abdominal pain, indigestion or heartburn.

Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people): Headache, stomach ulcer, vomiting, nausea, constipation, excessive gas in stomach or intestines, rashes, itching, dizziness, sensation of tingling and numbness.

Rare side effect (may affect up to 1 in 1000 people): Vertigo, enlarged breasts in males.

Very rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people): Jaundice; severe abdominal pain with or without back pain; fever, breathing difficulties sometimes associated with cough; generalised allergic reactions (for example, overall sensation of heat with sudden general discomfort until fainting); swelling in the mouth; blisters of the skin; skin allergy; sore mouth (stomatitis); decrease in blood pressure; confusion; hallucinations; joint pain; muscular pain; changes in taste or loss of taste of food. Side effects with frequency not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data): Hypersensitivity reactions with chest or abdominal pain, persistent low blood sugar symptoms. In addition, your doctor may identify changes in your blood or urine test results.

Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. United Kingdom You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store. Ireland You can also report side effects directly via HPRA Pharmacovigilance, Earlsfort Terrace, IRL
•Dublin 2; Tel: +353 1 6764971; Fax: +353 1 6762517. Website: www.hpra.ie; E-mail: [email protected] Malta You can also report side effects directly via ADR Reporting www.medicinesauthority.gov.mt/adrportal By reporting side effects you can help provid e more information on the safety of this medicine.

How to Store Plavix

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children. Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and on the blister, after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. This medicinal product does not require any special storage conditions. Do not use this medicine if you notice any visible sign of deterioration. Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to protect the environment.

Fast Shipping

Fast Shippings

2 to 3 weeks on average

The average shipping time is 2 weeks in North America and 4 weeks internationally. We offer free shipping on all orders shipped to North America. Shipping is a flat rate of $20.00 for all other countries.

Price Match Guarantee

Price Match Guarantees

If you have been prescribed medication by your doctor and cannot afford the high price at your local pharmacy, Medix Pharmacy is the solution for you. All orders are backed with a price match and satisfaction guarantee.

Your Trusted Pharmacy Referral Service

Medix Pharmacy is an international pharmacy referral service. With a network of licensed pharmacy partners in Canada, United Kingdom, Australia, and New Zealand, we are able to help you lower the costs of your medications.

Our pharmacy partners are all thoroughly vetted and qualified to ensure that the medication you receive is cost effective, safe and effective. Because we only work with licensed pharmacies, you can rest assured that your medication is safe, effective, and genuine.

  • Free standard delivery to your door, to any international address
  • Option to add Tracked Deliveries
  • Handy reminders to re-order so you do not run out
  • Professional & Knowledgeable Customer Services Team
  • Save time, with no need for repeated trips to your physician or local drugstore

With a dedicated customer service team, free standard shipping, and a record of providing significant saving for our customers, we believe that you do not need to compromise quality or safety in your search for value.

If you are unable to find your prescribed medicine on our website, please fill out the form below and we will confirm pricing and availability within 1 business day. You may also call us at 1-866-500-6633 and one of our patient care representatives will be happy to assist you.