Pletal
(Cilostazol)

Prescription Settings Edit

Brand Name Choices

Pletal 50mg
Pletal 50mg

Cilostazol

Manufactured by Otsuka Pharmaceuticals Ltd

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

Parallel Import

Pletal 100mg
Pletal 100mg

Cilostazol

Manufactured by Otsuka Pharmaceuticals Ltd

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

Parallel Import

Generic Choices

Cilostazol 100mg
Cilostazol 100mg

Generic Equivalent of Pletal 100mg

Manufactured by Various UK Generic Manufacturers (MHRA Approved)

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

What Pletal is and what it is used for

Pletal belongs to a group of medicines called phosphodiesterase type 3 inhibitors. It has several actions which include widening of some blood vessels and reducing the clotting activity (clumping) of some blood cells called platelets inside your vessels. You have been prescribed Pletal for "intermittent claudication". Intermittent claudication is the cramp-like pain in your legs when you walk and is caused by insufficient blood supply in your legs. Pletal can increase the distance you can walk without pain since it improves the blood circulation in your legs. Cilostazol is only recommended for patients whose symptoms have not improved sufficiently after making life-style modifications (such as stopping smoking and increasing exercise) and after other appropriate interventions. It is important that you continue the modifications you have made to your life-style whilst taking cilostazol.

How to take Pletal

Always take Pletal exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
• The usual dose is two 50 mg tablets twice a day (morning and evening). This dose does not need to be changed for elderly people. However, your doctor may prescribe a lower dose if you are taking other medicines which may interfere with the effect of Pletal.
• Pletal tablets should be taken 30 minutes before breakfast and the evening meal. Always take your tablets with a drink of water. Some benefits of taking Pletal may be felt within 4-12 weeks of treatment. Your doctor will assess your progress after 3 months of treatment and may recommend that you discontinue cilostazol if the effect of treatment is insufficient. Pletal is not suitable for children. If you take more Pletal than you should If for any reason you have taken more Pletal tablets than you should, you may have signs and symptoms such as severe headache, diarrhoea, a fall in blood pressure and irregularities of your heartbeat. If you have taken more tablets than your prescribed dose, contact your doctor or your local hospital immediately. Remember to take the pack with you so that it is clear what medicine you have taken. If you forget to take Pletal If you miss a dose, do not worry; wait until the next dose to take your next tablet and then carry on as normal. DO NOT take a double dose to make up for a forgotten tablet. If you stop taking Pletal If you stop taking Pletal the pain in your legs may come back or get worse. Therefore, you should only stop taking Pletal if you notice side effects requiring urgent medical attention (see section 4) or if your doctor tells you to.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Pletal can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. 4 If any of the following side effects happen, you may need urgent medical attention. Stop taking Pletal and contact a doctor or go to the nearest hospital immediately.
• stroke
• heart attack
• heart problems which can cause shortness of breath or ankle swelling
• irregular heart beat (new or worsening)
• noticeable bleeding
• easy bruising
• serious illness with blistering of the skin, mouth, eyes and genitals
• yellowing of the skin or whites of the eyes caused by liver or blood problems (jaundice) You should also tell your doctor immediately if you have a fever or sore throat. You may need to have some blood tests and your doctor will decide on your further treatment.

The following side effects have been reported for Pletal. You should tell your doctor as soon as possible:

Very common side effects (affecting more than 1 in 10 people)
• headache
• abnormal stools
• diarrhoea

Common side effects (affecting less than 1 in 10, but more than 1 in 100 people)
• fast heart beat
• heart pounding (palpitation)
• chest pain
• dizziness
• sore throat
• runny nose (rhinitis)
• abdominal pain
• abdominal discomfort (indigestion)
• feeling or being sick (nausea or vomiting)
• loss of appetite (anorexia)
• excessive burping or wind (flatulence)
• swelling of ankles, feet or face
• rash or changes in appearance of the skin
• itchy skin
• patchy bleeding in the skin
• general weakness

Uncommon side effects (affecting less than 1 in 100, but more than 1 in 1,000 people)
• heart attack
• irregular heart beat (new or worsening)
• heart problems that can cause shortness of breath or ankle swelling
• pneumonia
• cough
• chills
• unexpected bleeding
• tendency to bleed (e.g., of the stomach, eye or muscle, nose bleed and blood in spit or urine)
• decrease in red cells in the blood
• dizziness on standing up
• fainting
• anxiety 5
• difficulty sleeping
• unusual dreams
• allergic reaction
• aches and pains
• diabetes and increased blood sugar
• stomach ache (gastritis)
• malaise There may be a higher risk of bleeding into the eye in people with diabetes.

Rare side effects (affecting less than 1 in 1,000, but more than 1 in 10,000 people):
• tendency to bleed for longer than usual
• increase in the platelets in the blood
• problems with the kidneys

The following side effects have been reported during the use of Pletal but it is not known how frequently they may occur:
• changes in the blood pressure
• decrease in red cells, white cells and platelets in your blood
• difficulty breathing
• difficulty moving
• fever
• hot flushes
• eczema and other skin rashes
• reduced sensation of the skin
• runny or sticky eyes (conjunctivitis)
• ringing in the ears (tinnitus)
• liver problems including hepatitis
• changes in the urine If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

How to Store Pletal

Keep Pletal out of the reach and sight of children. Do not use Pletal after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and blister after "EXP". The expiry date refers to the last date of the month. Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

Fast Shipping

Fast Shippings

2 to 3 weeks on average

The average shipping time is 2 weeks in North America and 4 weeks internationally. We offer free shipping on all orders shipped to North America. Shipping is a flat rate of $20.00 for all other countries.

Price Match Guarantee

Price Match Guarantees

If you have been prescribed medication by your doctor and cannot afford the high price at your local pharmacy, Medix Pharmacy is the solution for you. All orders are backed with a price match and satisfaction guarantee.

Your Trusted Pharmacy Referral Service

Medix Pharmacy is an international pharmacy referral service. With a network of licensed pharmacy partners in Canada, United Kingdom, Australia, and New Zealand, we are able to help you lower the costs of your medications.

Our pharmacy partners are all thoroughly vetted and qualified to ensure that the medication you receive is cost effective, safe and effective. Because we only work with licensed pharmacies, you can rest assured that your medication is safe, effective, and genuine.

  • Free standard delivery to your door, to any international address
  • Option to add Tracked Deliveries
  • Handy reminders to re-order so you do not run out
  • Professional & Knowledgeable Customer Services Team
  • Save time, with no need for repeated trips to your physician or local drugstore

With a dedicated customer service team, free standard shipping, and a record of providing significant saving for our customers, we believe that you do not need to compromise quality or safety in your search for value.

If you are unable to find your prescribed medicine on our website, please fill out the form below and we will confirm pricing and availability within 1 business day. You may also call us at 1-866-500-6633 and one of our patient care representatives will be happy to assist you.