Precose
(Acarbose)

Prescription Settings Edit

Brand Name Choices

Precose 50mg
Precose 50mg

Marketed as Glucobay in New Zealand

Acarbose

Manufactured by Bayer

Product of New Zealand

Dispensed by an international pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

Precose 50mg
Precose 50mg

Marketed as Glucobay in Canada

Acarbose

Manufactured by Bayer Inc

Product of Canada

Dispensed by an approved Canadian pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

Precose 100mg
Precose 100mg

Marketed as Glucobay in New Zealand

Acarbose

Manufactured by Bayer Inc

Product of New Zealand

Dispensed by an international pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

Precose 100mg
Precose 100mg

Marketed as Glucobay in Canada

Acarbose

Manufactured by Bayer Inc

Product of Canada

Dispensed by an approved Canadian pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

More Brand Name Choices

Generic Choices

Acarbose 50mg
Acarbose 50mg

Generic Equivalent of Precose 50mg

Manufactured by Various UK Generic Manufacturers (MHRA Approved)

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

Acarbose 100mg
Acarbose 100mg

Generic Equivalent of Precose 100mg

Manufactured by Various UK Generic Manufacturers (MHRA Approved)

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

What Precose is and what it is used for

The active ingredient in this medicine is acarbose. This belongs to a group of medicines called glucosidase inhibitors. Glucobay is used to treat non-insulin dependent diabetes. It helps to control your blood sugar levels. It works by slowing down the digestion of carbohydrates (complex sugars) which reduces the abnormally high blood sugar levels in your body after each meal. V027_0 Glucobay can be used to treat diabetes when a restricted diet alone or a restricted diet plus other sugar-lowering drugs do not work well enough.

How to take Precose

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor if you are not sure.
• Adults including old people: the usual dose is 1 or 2 tablets, three times a day
• Children and adolescents: Glucobay is not recommended.
• The treatment is for long-term use. Take the tablets for as long as your doctor has told you to. To start treatment your doctor may recommend taking the tablets only once or twice a day. He or she will then increase your dose to three times a day. The maximum dose is 200 mg three times a day. Food and drink with Glucobay Take Glucobay with your meal. Chew the tablets with your first mouthful of food. If you prefer not to chew, swallow the tablets whole with a little liquid immediately before your meal. Keep to the diet prescribed by your doctor. If distressing complaints develop in spite of strict adherence to your diet (see section 4), contact your doctor as your dose of Glucobay may need to be reduced. Household sugar (cane sugar) and foods containing it can lead to severe abdominal discomfort and diarrhoea during treatment with Glucobay (see section 4). Hypos and Glucobay You may be used to taking ordinary sugar to treat a hypo. Do not take ordinary sugar (sucrose) if you take Glucobay. Take glucose (or dextrose) to treat a hypo. Glucose tablets, syrup or sweets are available from your pharmacist (chemist).If you take more Glucobay than you should Get medical help immediately. Do not take food or drinks containing carbohydrates. If possible take your tablets or the box with you to show the doctor. If you forget to take Glucobay If you forget a dose, wait until the next mealtime and take your next dose. Do not take the missed dose. Do not take the tablets between meals. If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. The following side effects have been observed during treatment with Glucobay. Effects occurring in first 2 or 3 days
• increased wind (flatulence)
• rumbling in your stomach
• a feeling of fullness or abdominal cramps.  Contact your doctor if these effects continue for more than 2 or 3 days, if they are severe, or particularly if you have diarrhoea. Do not take indigestion preparations (antacids) as they are unlikely to help.

Very common side effects (These may affect more than 1 in 10 people)
• wind (flatulence)

Common side effects (These may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• diarrhoea
• stomach or abdominal pain

Uncommon side effects (These may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
• feeling sick (nausea)
• being sick (vomiting)
• indigestion
• increase in liver enzymes (transaminases) in the blood

Rare side effects (These may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
• swelling
• yellowing of the whites of the eyes or skin (jaundice)

Other side effects (Frequency not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the available data)
• a decrease in the number of blood cells necessary for clotting
• allergic reaction, such as rash, redness of the skin, skin eruptions, itching
• a decrease in bowel activity
• inflammation of the liver (hepatitis)
• gas pockets in the bowel (pneumatosis cystoides intestinalis)
• rash with pus filled pimples/blisters (acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis) In addition, side effects like liver disorder, abnormal liver function and liver injury have been reported. Individual cases of a rapidly progressive and fatal form of liver injury have also been reported, particularly from Japan.

How to Store Precose

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children. Do not store above 25°C and keep in a dry place. Store in the original package. Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on both the outer carton and on each blister strip of tablets after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

Fast Shipping

Fast Shippings

2 to 3 weeks on average

The average shipping time is 2 weeks in North America and 4 weeks internationally. We offer free shipping on all orders shipped to North America. Shipping is a flat rate of $20.00 for all other countries.

Price Match Guarantee

Price Match Guarantees

If you have been prescribed medication by your doctor and cannot afford the high price at your local pharmacy, Medix Pharmacy is the solution for you. All orders are backed with a price match and satisfaction guarantee.

Your Trusted Pharmacy Referral Service

Medix Pharmacy is an international pharmacy referral service. With a network of licensed pharmacy partners in Canada, United Kingdom, Australia, and New Zealand, we are able to help you lower the costs of your medications.

Our pharmacy partners are all thoroughly vetted and qualified to ensure that the medication you receive is cost effective, safe and effective. Because we only work with licensed pharmacies, you can rest assured that your medication is safe, effective, and genuine.

  • Free standard delivery to your door, to any international address
  • Option to add Tracked Deliveries
  • Handy reminders to re-order so you do not run out
  • Professional & Knowledgeable Customer Services Team
  • Save time, with no need for repeated trips to your physician or local drugstore

With a dedicated customer service team, free standard shipping, and a record of providing significant saving for our customers, we believe that you do not need to compromise quality or safety in your search for value.

If you are unable to find your prescribed medicine on our website, please fill out the form below and we will confirm pricing and availability within 1 business day. You may also call us at 1-866-500-6633 and one of our patient care representatives will be happy to assist you.