IMPORTANT NOTICE REGARDING OUR TELEPHONE SERVICE

Please note that from September 25 - 30, 2020 our telephone service provider will be performing system upgrades. This may result in temporary disruptions to our call center or poor connection to our agents. We are still here to serve you and handle your orders without delays. If you have trouble getting through to an agent, please feel free to leave a voicemail, send us an email, or contact us through our Live Chat service. Thank you for your support.

Covid-19 Service Update

At Medix Pharmacy, the health and safety of our customers and staff is our highest priority. Due to the worldwide Covid-19 pandemic affecting us all, there have been some changes within our industry in general, and in our company specifically, that we want to make our customers aware of.

Call Center

Our current call center hours of operation are 6:00 am – 9:00 pm, seven days a week. If you are experiencing increased hold times or are calling outside of these hours, please leave us a message or send us an email and we will get back to you as soon as we can. Due to increased demand on telephone networks worldwide, you may experience some intermittent connection problems. If this happens our agents will call you back.

Shipping

We are currently seeing delays in our regular shipping times. Our normal shipping time averages 1 - 2 weeks. Shipments may now take an additional 2 – 4 weeks or more to arrive, depending on the source country of your order. Shipments from the United Kingdom and Canada are generally quicker than from other countries.

Please note that these times are averages and individual shipping times will vary. We highly recommend that you place your order at least 2 – 4 weeks or more ahead of your normal reorder time to avoid running out of your medication.

These are industry-wide delays and are mainly occurring due to disruptions in local postal delivery in the countries where our customers live. They are temporary, and we thank the shipping and delivery personnel who are working hard for all of us during this global crisis.

Please Note: We are now resuming our normal 30-Day Shipping Guarantee. We will provide updates as the situation changes.

Our Commitment

If you have any questions about any changes in our service please do not hesitate to contact us. Our staff are working tirelessly to ensure the timely fulfillment and delivery of all orders. The health of our customers and staff is our highest priority and we remain committed to providing service at the highest level.

We thank you for your support in these challenging times.


Management and Staff
Medix Pharmacy

Prempro
(Estrogens, Conjugated/Medroxyprogesterone Acetate)

Prescription Settings Edit

Brand Name Choices

Prempro 0.3/1.5mg
Prempro 0.3/1.5mg

Marketed as Premique Low Dose in United Kingdom

Estrogens, Conjugated/Medroxyprogesterone Acetate

Manufactured by Pfizer Ltd

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

Parallel Import

Generic Choices

No generic medication is available for Prempro (Estrogens, Conjugated/Medroxyprogesterone Acetate)

What Prempro is and what it is used for

Premique Low Dose is a Hormone Replacement Therapy (HRT). It contains two types of female hormones, an estrogen and a progestogen (medroxyprogesterone acetate). Premique Low Dose is used to treat some of the symptoms and conditions associated with the menopause. Premique Low Dose is a period-free HRT (an HRT product where you do not have a monthly bleed). Premique Low Dose is used for:Relief of symptoms occurring after menopause During the menopause, the amount of the estrogen produced by a woman’s body drops. This can cause symptoms such as hot face, neck and chest ("hot flushes"). Premique Low Dose alleviates these symptoms after menopause. You will only be prescribed Premique Low Dose if your symptoms seriously hinder your daily life. You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse.

How to take Prempro

3.1 Instructions for proper use Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. The recommended dose is one tablet every day. Your doctor will aim to prescribe the lowest dose to treat your symptom for as short as necessary. Speak to your doctor if you think this dose is too strong or not strong enough. Take your tablet at the same time each day as this will help to remind you to take your medicine. If you are not currently taking HRT or you are taking another period-free HRT, you may start your first pack of Premique Low Dose at any convenient time. If you are changing from an HRT product that gives you a monthly bleed, start Premique Low Dose the day after you finish the course of the previous product, unless instructed otherwise by your doctor. Begin your pack of Premique Low Dose by taking the first tablet marked for that day of the week. Continue to take one tablet each day following the arrows until all 28 tablets have been taken. While you are taking Premique Low Dose you will have no tablet-free days. You should start your next pack the day after you finish the previous one. Premique Low Dose does not cause periods. However, you may experience some irregular bleeding or light bleeding (spotting) during your first few months of taking Premique Low Dose. If the bleeding is troublesome, or continues beyond the first 3 months of treatment you should discuss this with your doctor (see section titled Irregular bleeding above). Do not try to take off the coating, divide or crush the tablets as this could affect the way Premique Low Dose works. 3.2 If you take more Premique Low Dose than you should If you take too many tablets don’t worry. You may feel some nausea (sickness), breast tenderness, dizziness, abdominal pain, drowsiness, fatigue or experience a short period of vaginal bleeding, but it is unlikely that serious problems will result. If you are concerned talk to your doctor or pharmacist. 3.3 If you forget to take Premique Low Dose If you forget to take a tablet don’t worry. Take it as soon as you remember and then carry on taking the remaining tablets at the usual time. If more than one tablet has been forgotten, do not take extra to try to make up for the forgotten tablets. Missed tablets may cause a short period of light bleeding in women who have not had a hysterectomy. 3.4 If you need to have surgery If you are going to have surgery make sure your doctor knows about it and/or tell the surgeon that you are taking Premique Low Dose. You may need to stop taking Premique Low Dose about 4 to 6 weeks before the operation to reduce the risk of a blood clot (see section 2.3
•Blood Clots in a vein (thrombosis). Ask your doctor when you can start taking Premique Low Dose again. If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. The following diseases are reported more often in women using HRT compared to women not using HRT:
• breast cancer
• abnormal growth or cancer of the lining of the womb (endometrial hyperplasia or cancer)
• ovarian cancer
• blood clots in the veins of the legs or lungs (venous thromboembolism)
• heart disease
• stroke
• probable memory loss if HRT is started over the age of 65. For more information about these side effects, see section 2.

Other side effects

Very common: may affect more than 1 in 10 women
• breast pain

Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 women
• breakthrough bleeding or spotting, vaginal inflammation, period pain
• breast tenderness, swollen breasts, nipple discharge
• depression
• muscle and joint aches, leg cramps
• weight change (increase or decrease)
• changes in your triglyceride levels (fatty substances in the blood)

Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 women
• changes in menstrual flow, vaginal discharge
• vaginal thrush
• nausea, bloating, abdominal pain
• headache, migraine
• blood clots in the veins
• dizziness
• changes in mood including anxiety
• changes in your interest in sex (increased or decreased libido)
• visible swelling of the face or ankles
• itchiness, acne
• difficulty wearing contact lenses
• gallbladder disease (e.g. gallstones)
• hair loss

Rare: may affect up to 1 in 1,000 women
• vomiting
• changes in breast tissue, milky secretion from the breasts
• irritability
• allergic reactions including swelling, rash or red patches on the skin
• increase in hair growth
• an intolerance to glucose
• a worsening of asthma
• increased size of fibroids
• ovarian cancer
• worsening of epilepsy
• heart attack, stroke
• inflammation of veins just under the skin
• inflammation of the pancreas

Very rare: may affect up to 1 in 10,000 women
• jaundice (e.g. yellowing of the skin)
• a worsening of chorea (an existing neurological disorder characterised by involuntary spasmodic movements of the body)
• a worsening of hypocalcaemia (low blood levels of calcium)
• blurred vision or loss of vision
• worsening of porphyria (a rare inherited metabolic disorder)
• growth of benign liver tumours
• increase in blood pressure. These side effects are usually temporary and should get better over time.

The following side effects have been reported with other HRTs:
• various skin disorders: o painful reddish skin nodules (erythema nodosum) o rash with target-shaped reddening or sores (erythema multiforme)
• memory loss (dementia).

Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

How to Store Prempro

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children. Do not use this medicine after the expiry date stated on the carton and blister after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. Do not store above 25°C. Keep the blister in the outer carton to protect from light. Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

Fast Shipping

2 to 3 weeks on average

The average shipping time is 2 weeks in North America and 4 weeks internationally. We offer free shipping on all orders shipped to North America. Shipping is a flat rate of $20.00 for all other countries.

Price Match Guarantee

If you have been prescribed medication by your doctor and cannot afford the high price at your local pharmacy, Medix Pharmacy is the solution for you. All orders are backed with a price match and satisfaction guarantee.

Your Trusted Pharmacy Referral Service

Medix Pharmacy is an international pharmacy referral service. With a network of licensed pharmacy partners in Canada, United Kingdom, Australia, and New Zealand, we are able to help you lower the costs of your medications.

Our pharmacy partners are all thoroughly vetted and qualified to ensure that the medication you receive is cost effective, safe and effective. Because we only work with licensed pharmacies, you can rest assured that your medication is safe, effective, and genuine.

  • Free standard delivery to your door, to any international address
  • Option to add Tracked Deliveries
  • Handy reminders to re-order so you do not run out
  • Professional & Knowledgeable Customer Services Team
  • Save time, with no need for repeated trips to your physician or local drugstore

With a dedicated customer service team, free standard shipping, and a record of providing significant saving for our customers, we believe that you do not need to compromise quality or safety in your search for value.

If you are unable to find your prescribed medicine on our website, please fill out the form below and we will confirm pricing and availability within 1 business day. You may also call us at 1-866-500-6633 and one of our patient care representatives will be happy to assist you.