Prevacid SoluTab
(Lansoprazole OD)

Prescription Settings Edit

Brand Name Choices

Prevacid SoluTab 15mg
Prevacid SoluTab 15mg Orally Disintegrating Tablets

Marketed as Zoton FasTab in United Kingdom

Lansoprazole OD

Manufactured by Pfizer Ltd

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

Parallel Import

Prevacid SoluTab 15mg
Prevacid SoluTab 15mg Orally Disintegrating Tablets

Marketed as Prevacid FasTab in Canada

Lansoprazole OD

Manufactured by Takeda Pharmaceuticals America Inc

Product of Canada

Dispensed by an approved Canadian pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

Prevacid SoluTab 30mg
Prevacid SoluTab 30mg Orally Disintegrating Tablets

Marketed as Zoton FasTab in United Kingdom

Lansoprazole OD

Manufactured by Pfizer Ltd

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

Parallel Import

Prevacid SoluTab 30mg
Prevacid SoluTab 30mg Orally Disintegrating Tablets

Marketed as Prevacid FasTab in Canada

Lansoprazole OD

Manufactured by Takeda Pharmaceuticals America Inc

Product of Canada

Dispensed by an approved Canadian pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

More Brand Name Choices

Generic Choices

Lansoprazole OD 15mg
Lansoprazole OD 15mg Orally Disintegrating Tablets

Marketed as Lansoprazole Orodispersible in United Kingdom

Generic Equivalent of Prevacid SoluTab 15mg

Manufactured by Various UK Generic Manufacturers (MHRA Approved)

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

Lansoprazole OD 30mg
Lansoprazole OD 30mg Orally Disintegrating Tablets

Marketed as Lansoprazole Orodispersible in United Kingdom

Generic Equivalent of Prevacid SoluTab 30mg

Manufactured by Various UK Generic Manufacturers (MHRA Approved)

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

What Prevacid SoluTab is and what it is used for

The active ingredient in Lansoprazole Orodispersible Tablets is lansoprazole, which is a proton pump inhibitor. Proton pump inhibitors reduce the amount of acid that your stomach makes. Your doctor may prescribe Lansoprazole for the following:
•Treatment of duodenal (gut) and stomach ulcers.
•Treatment of inflammation in your food pipe (reflux oesophagitis).
•Prevention of reflux oesophagitis.
•Treatment of heartburn and acid regurgitation.
•Treatment of infections caused by the bacteria Helicobacter pylori when given together with an antibiotic.
•Treatment or prevention of duodenal (gut) or stomach ulcers in patients requiring continued NSAID treatment (NSAID treatment is used against pain or inflammation).
•Treatment of Zollinger-Ellison syndrome. Your doctor may have prescribed Lansoprazole to treat another condition or with a dose different from those written in this leaflet. Please follow your doctor’s instructions for taking your medicine.

How to take Prevacid SoluTab

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. The dose of Lansoprazole depends on your condition. The recommended doses of Lansoprazole for adults are given below. Your doctor will sometimes prescribe you a different dose and will tell you how long your treatment will last. Treatment of heartburn and acid regurgitation: one 15 mg or 30 mg orodispersible tablet every day for 4 weeks. If symptoms persist you should report to your doctor. If your symptoms are not relieved within 4 weeks, please contact your doctor. Treatment of duodenal (gut) ulcer: one 30 mg orodispersible tablet every day for 2 weeks. Treatment of stomach ulcer: one 30 mg orodispersible tablet every day for 4 weeks. Treatment of inflammation in your food pipe (reflux oesophagitis): one 30 mg orodispersible tablet every day for 4 weeks. Long-term prevention of reflux oesophagitis: one 15 mg orodispersible tablet every day, your doctor may adjust your dose to one 30 mg orodispersible tablet every day. Treatment of infection caused by Helicobacter pylori: The recommended dose is one 30 mg orodispersible tablet in combination with two different antibiotics in the morning and one 30 mg orodispersible tablet in combination with two different antibiotics in the evening. Treatment will usually be every day for 7 days. The recommended combinations of antibiotics are:
•30 mg Lansoprazole together with 250-500 mg clarithromycin and 1,000 mg amoxicillin,
•30 mg Lansoprazole together with 250 mg clarithromycin and 400-500 mg metronidazole. If you are being treated for infection because you have an ulcer, it is unlikely that your ulcer will return if the infection is successfully treated. To give your medicine the best chance of working, take it at the right time and do not miss a dose. Treatment of duodenal (gut) or stomach ulcers in patients requiring continued non-steroidal antiinflammatory drug (NSAID) treatment: one 30 mg orodispersible tablet every day for 4 weeks. Prevention of duodenal (gut) or stomach ulcers in patients requiring continued NSAID treatment: one 15 mg orodispersible tablet every day, your doctor may adjust your dose to one 30 mg orodispersible tablet every day. Zollinger-Ellison syndrome: The recommended dose is two 30 mg orodispersible tablets every day to start with, then depending on how you respond to Lansoprazole the dose that your doctor decides is best for you. Use in patients with liver problems If you have moderate or severe problems with your liver your doctor may give you half the recommended dose. Use in elderly Your doctor may give you less than the recommended dose if you are elderly. The recommended maximum dose for elderly patients is 30 mg a day. Use in children Lansoprazole should not be given to children. How to take For the best results from your medicines you should take Lansoprazole at least 30 minutes before food. If you are taking Lansoprazole once a day, try to take it at the same time each day. You may get best results if you take Lansoprazole first thing in the morning. If you are taking Lansoprazole twice a day, you should have the first dose in the morning and the second dose in the evening. Lansoprazole breaks easily, so you should handle the tablets carefully. Do not handle the tablets with wet hands as the tablets may break up. 1. For perforated blisters, hold the blister strip at the edges and separate one blister cell from the rest of the strip by gently tearing along the perforations around it. 2. Carefully peel off the backing. For non-perforated blisters, take care not to peel off the backing of adjacent tablets. 3. Gently push the tablet out. 4. Put the tablet in your mouth. It will dissolve directly in your mouth, so that it can be easily swallowed. You can also swallow the tablet whole with a glass of water. Your doctor might instruct you to take the tablet with a syringe, in case you have serious difficulties with swallowing. If you use an oral syringe:
•Remove the plunger of the syringe (at least 5 ml syringe for the 15 mg tablet and 10 ml syringe for the 30 mg tablet).
•Put the tablet into the barrel.
•Put the plunger back onto the syringe.
•For the 15 mg tablet: Draw 4 ml tap water into the syringe.
•For the 30 mg tablet: Draw 10 ml tap water into the syringe.
•Turn the syringe upside down and draw an additional 1 ml of air into it.
•Shake the syringe gently for 10-20 seconds until the tablet is dispersed.
•The contents can be emptied directly into the mouth.
•Refill the syringe with 2-5 ml of tap water to flush the remnants out of the syringe into the mouth
•Repeat the last step if necessary. If you use a nasogastric tube: It is important that the appropriateness of the selected tube is carefully tested. The recommended diameter of nasogastric tube to be used is 3.3 mm (size 10 French) or larger.
•Remove the plunger of the syringe (use at least a 25 ml syringe for the 15 mg tablet and a 50 ml syringe for the 30 mg tablet).
•Put the tablet into the barrel.
•Put the plunger back onto the syringe.
•For the 15 mg tablet: Draw 10 ml tap water into the syringe.
•For the 30 mg tablet: Draw 25 ml tap water into the syringe.
•Turn the syringe upside down and draw an additional 5 ml of air into it.
•Shake the syringe gently for 10-20 seconds until the tablet is dispersed.
•Join the syringe to the tube and empty the syringe contents into the nasogastric tube.
•For the 15 mg tablet: Refill the syringe with 10 ml of tap water and empty the syringe contents into the tube.
•For the 30 mg tablet: Refill the syringe with 25 ml of tap water and empty the syringe contents into the tube. If you take more Lansoprazole than you should If you take more Lansoprazole than you have been told to, seek medical advice quickly. If you forget to take Lansoprazole If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember unless it is nearly time for your next dose. If this happens do not take the missed dose and continue taking Lansoprazole as normal. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten tablet. If you stop taking Lansoprazole Do not stop treatment early because your symptoms have got better. Your condition may not have been fully healed and may reoccur if you do not finish your course of treatment. If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. If you think you may have any of the following side effects, stop taking this medicine and contact your doctor or go to your nearest hospital emergency room immediately.
• An increase in the number of infections you get causing fevers, severe chills, sore throat and chest infections. These may be signs of a low number of white bloods cells (leucopenia
•uncommon, may affect up to 1 in 100 people).
• You may also experience tiredness, coldness in your hands and feet and pale skin with unexplained bruising or bleeding for longer than normal. These may be signs of a severe reduction of all types of blood cells (pancytopenia – very rare, may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people).
• A sudden onset of a severe dull pain around the top of your stomach. The ache may travel to your back and may feel worse after you have eaten. These may be the signs of an inflamed pancreas (rare, may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people).
• A yellowing of the skin or whites of the eyes, loss of appetite, feeling sick (nausea), pale stools or dark urine. These may be signs of serious problems with your liver (rare, may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people).
• A swollen face, lips, tongue or throat, causing difficulty swallowing or breathing, fever, rash that is commonly known as hives, swelling and sometimes a rapid fall in blood pressure. These may be signs of serious allergic reactions, including anaphylactic shock (rare, may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people).
• Producing little or no urine, cloudy urine or blood in the urine, pain when passing urine or lower back pain. These may be signs of serious kidney problems (rare, may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people).
• Reddening of the skin, blistering, severe inflammation or peeling and skin loss. These may be signs of serious skin reactions such as Stevens-Johnson syndrome or toxic epidermal necrolysis (very rare, may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people).
• Severe or persistent diarrhoea. This side effect should be reported to your doctor as the medicine has been associated with a small increase in infectious diarrhoea (very rare, may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people).
• Rash, possibly with pain in the joints (frequency not known, cannot be estimated from the available data). Other possible side effects:

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
• headache, dizziness,
• diarrhoea, constipation, stomach pains, feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting), wind, dry mouth or throat,
• skin rash, itching,
• an increase in liver enzyme levels in the blood which can be seen in a blood test,
• tiredness,
• benign polyps in the stomach.

Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):
• depression,
• joint or muscle pain,
• fracture of the hip, wrist or spine,
• fluid retention or swelling,
• changes in blood cell counts.

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people):
• fever,
• pain when swallowing or difficulty swallowing with white spots at the back of the throat. These may be signs you have a fungal infection of the food pipe.
• restlessness, drowsiness,
• confusion, hearing, seeing or feeling things that aren’t there (hallucinations), problems sleeping (insomnia),
• problems with your eyesight,
• a spinning sensation when standing still (vertigo),
• a change in the way things taste, loss of appetite, swollen tongue (glossitis),
• skin reactions such as burning or pricking feeling under the skin, bruising, reddening and excessive sweating,
• skin sensitivity to light,
• hair loss,
• feelings of ants creeping over the skin (paraesthesia), trembling,
• anaemia (paleness),
• breast swelling in males, impotence.

Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people):
• inflammation of your mouth (stomatitis),
• a decrease in sodium levels in the blood, an increase in the cholesterol or fat levels in the blood which can be seen in a blood test. Frequency not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data):
• visual hallucinations
• if you are on Lansoprazole for more than three months it is possible that the levels of magnesium in your blood may fall. Low levels of magnesium can be seen as fatigue, involuntary muscle contractions, disorientation, convulsions, dizziness, increased heart rate. If you get any of these symptoms, please tell your doctor promptly. Low levels of magnesium can also lead to a reduction in potassium or calcium levels in the blood. Your doctor may decide to perform regular blood tests to monitor your levels of magnesium. Reporting side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

How to Store Prevacid SoluTab

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children. Store in the original container in order to protect from moisture. Bottles: Use within 100 days of opening. Keep the bottle tightly closed in order to protect from moisture. Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the blister, carton and bottle after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment

Fast Shipping

Fast Shippings

2 to 3 weeks on average

The average shipping time is 2 weeks in North America and 4 weeks internationally. We offer free shipping on all orders shipped to North America. Shipping is a flat rate of $20.00 for all other countries.

Price Match Guarantee

Price Match Guarantees

If you have been prescribed medication by your doctor and cannot afford the high price at your local pharmacy, Medix Pharmacy is the solution for you. All orders are backed with a price match and satisfaction guarantee.

Your Trusted Pharmacy Referral Service

Medix Pharmacy is an international pharmacy referral service. With a network of licensed pharmacy partners in Canada, United Kingdom, Australia, and New Zealand, we are able to help you lower the costs of your medications.

Our pharmacy partners are all thoroughly vetted and qualified to ensure that the medication you receive is cost effective, safe and effective. Because we only work with licensed pharmacies, you can rest assured that your medication is safe, effective, and genuine.

  • Free standard delivery to your door, to any international address
  • Option to add Tracked Deliveries
  • Handy reminders to re-order so you do not run out
  • Professional & Knowledgeable Customer Services Team
  • Save time, with no need for repeated trips to your physician or local drugstore

With a dedicated customer service team, free standard shipping, and a record of providing significant saving for our customers, we believe that you do not need to compromise quality or safety in your search for value.

If you are unable to find your prescribed medicine on our website, please fill out the form below and we will confirm pricing and availability within 1 business day. You may also call us at 1-866-500-6633 and one of our patient care representatives will be happy to assist you.