Primacor
(Milrinone Lactate)

Prescription Settings Edit

Brand Name Choices

Primacor 1mg/mL
Primacor 1mg/mL Injection

Milrinone Lactate

Manufactured by Sanofi

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

* Stable at room temperature.

Prescription Required

Parallel Import

Generic Choices

No generic medication is available for Primacor (Milrinone Lactate)

What Primacor is and what it is used for

The name of your medicine is Primacor 1mg/ml Solution for Injection (called Primacor in this leaflet). Primacor contains a medicine called milrinone. This belongs to a group of medicines called phosphodiesterase inhibitors. It works by making your heart muscle contract more strongly and your blood vessels become wider. This means blood can flow more easily making your heart pump blood more successfully. Primacor can be used for:
• Short-term treatment of severe congestive heart failure (where the heart cannot pump enough blood to the rest of the body) when other medicines have not worked.
• Treatment after a heart operation for when your heart is having difficulty pumping blood around your body. Primacor can be used in children for:
• Short term treatment (up to 35 hours) of severe congestive heart failure (where the heart cannot pump enough blood to the rest of the body) when other medicines have not worked
• Short term treatment (up to 35 hours) of acute heart failure after a heart operation i.e. when your heart is having difficulty pumping blood around your body.

How to take Primacor

Primacor will normally be given by your doctor or nurse. This is because it needs to be given as an injection. Having this medicine
• This medicine is usually given in a ‘drip’ after being diluted using either a sugar or salt solution.
• If you feel the effect of your medicine is too weak or too strong, tell your doctor or nurse. How much will be given to you
• Your doctor will decide how much medicine you should have based on your body weight.
• If you have problems with your kidneys, you may be given a lower dose. Adults and the elderly
• Your doctor should give you a first dose of 50 micrograms for every kilogram of your weight over 10 minutes.
• This is then followed by a smaller dose between 0.375 and 0.75 micrograms for every kilogram of body weight per minute as needed.
• The medicine is usually given for 2 to 3 days, but it may be given for up to 5 days.
• If you are having this medicine after a heart operation, it will usually only be given for up to 12 hours. children and adolescents
• Your doctor should give your child a first dose ranging between 50 and 75 micrograms for every kilogram of his weight, over a period of 30 to 60 minutes.
• This is then followed by a dose ranging from 0.25 to 0.75 micrograms for every kilogram of his/her weight per minute according to your child’s response to the treatment and occurrence of side effects. Primacor can be given for up to 35 hours. Code AC / Item : 703209 Description AC : Notice Primacor inj. 10 ml Destination : Grande Bretagne Date / Version : 05-06-18 V3 Dimension : 210x148 mm Type : Triple Pliée + Pré découpe Accord Spécification Accord CQL Modification(s) apportée(s) à cette version / Modification(s) brought to this version : Polices / Fonts : Ocean Sans Pro Texte corps mini / Text size mini : 9 pt Code actuel / Current code : 700949 Couleur (s) / Color(s) : 1 Noir Plan N° : N 117 Precut by dotted line 703209 1 During infusion, your child will be closely monitored. Your doctor will check a lot of parameters such as heart rhythm and blood pressure and blood will be taken to evaluate the response to therapy and occurrence of side effects. If you have more Primacor than you should It is unlikely that your doctor or nurse will give you too much of this medicine. Your doctor and nurse will check your progress and the medicine that you are given. Always ask if you are not sure why you are getting a dose of medicine. The following effects may happen if you have too much Primacor: feeling dizzy, light-headedness and fainting (due to low blood pressure) and an uneven heartbeat. If you forget to have Primacor Your doctor or nurse will have instructions on when to give you this medicine. It is unlikely that you will not be given the medicine as it has been prescribed. However, if you do think you have missed a dose, tell your doctor or nurse. If you stop having Primacor Keep having Primacor until your doctor tells you to stop. Do not stop having Primacor just because you feel better. If you stop, your illness may get worse. Tests Your doctor or nurse will use an electrocardiogram (ECG) to check how well your heart works. They will also carry out blood tests and check your blood pressure and pulse rate. If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or nurse

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Primacor can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Stop having Primacor and tell you doctor straight away if:
• You have an allergic reaction. The signs may include: a rash, swallowing or breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue, fainting or losing consciousness. The chances of this happening are very rare. Tell a doctor or nurse straight away if you notice any of the following side effects:

Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people)
• Uneven, increased or fast heartbeats. You may also experience pounding in your chest, feel light-headed, faint or short of breath.

Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100 people)
• Ventricular fibrillation – a serious heart rhythm problem. Signs of this include very fast, uneven or forceful heartbeat (palpitations), dizziness and loss of consciousness. You may also feel sick, have cold sweats, shortness of breath and chest pain.
• Thrombocytopenia – a blood problem. Signs of this are that you may bruise more easily than usual.
• Chest pain.

Very rare (affects less than 1 in 10,000 people)
• Torsades de Pointes – a serious heart rhythm problem. Signs of this include very fast, uneven or forceful heartbeat (palpitations), dizziness and loss of consciousness. You may also feel sick, have cold sweats, shortness of breath, unusual pale complexion and chest pain.
• Difficulty breathing, wheezing or tightness in the chest. Tell a doctor or nurse as soon as possible if you notice any of the following side effects:

Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people)
• Low blood pressure. Signs of this include feeling dizzy, lightheaded or fainting. If you also notice signs like a fast or uneven heartbeat or chest pain this could be a more serious side effect (see above).
• Headache.

Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100 people)
• Feeling shaky.
• Low levels of potassium in your blood. Signs of this are tiredness, confusion, muscle weakness and muscle cramps. This may be due to low levels of potassium in your body. Tell a doctor or nurse if any of the following side effects gets serious or lasts longer than a few days:

Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100 people)
• A blood test may show changes in the way the liver is working.

Very rare (affects less than 1 in 10,000 people)
• Skin rashes including at the site of the injection. Talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if any of the side effects gets serious or lasts longer than a few days, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet. In addition to side effects observed in adults, the following were reported in children: Children and adolescents Frequency not known:
• Bleeding into the fluid-filled areas (ventricles) surrounded by the brain (intraventricular haemorrhage).
• A heart problem known as Patent Ductus Arteriosus – a connection between 2 major blood vessels (aorta and pulmonary artery) which persists though it should be closed. This can cause excess fluid in the lungs, bleedings, destruction of the bowel or part of the bowel and possibly be fatal.
• Changes in the way the kidneys are working if you already have low blood pressure. Moreover, compared to adults, decrease in the number of platelets in the blood seems to occur more often in children and the risk of this side effect is increased with the duration of the Primacor infusion. Heart rhythm troubles seem to occur less often in children than in adults.

Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

How to Store Primacor

This medicine will be kept by your doctor or pharmacist in a safe place where children cannot see or reach it. Do not use Primacor after the expiry date, which is stated on the ampoule and the carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of the month. Primacor should be stored below 25°C. Do not freeze. Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Your doctor or nurse will dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

Fast Shipping

Fast Shippings

2 to 3 weeks on average

The average shipping time is 2 weeks in North America and 4 weeks internationally. We offer free shipping on all orders shipped to North America. Shipping is a flat rate of $20.00 for all other countries.

Price Match Guarantee

Price Match Guarantees

If you have been prescribed medication by your doctor and cannot afford the high price at your local pharmacy, Medix Pharmacy is the solution for you. All orders are backed with a price match and satisfaction guarantee.

Your Trusted Pharmacy Referral Service

Medix Pharmacy is an international pharmacy referral service. With a network of licensed pharmacy partners in Canada, United Kingdom, Australia, and New Zealand, we are able to help you lower the costs of your medications.

Our pharmacy partners are all thoroughly vetted and qualified to ensure that the medication you receive is cost effective, safe and effective. Because we only work with licensed pharmacies, you can rest assured that your medication is safe, effective, and genuine.

  • Free standard delivery to your door, to any international address
  • Option to add Tracked Deliveries
  • Handy reminders to re-order so you do not run out
  • Professional & Knowledgeable Customer Services Team
  • Save time, with no need for repeated trips to your physician or local drugstore

With a dedicated customer service team, free standard shipping, and a record of providing significant saving for our customers, we believe that you do not need to compromise quality or safety in your search for value.

If you are unable to find your prescribed medicine on our website, please fill out the form below and we will confirm pricing and availability within 1 business day. You may also call us at 1-866-500-6633 and one of our patient care representatives will be happy to assist you.