COVID-19 SERVICE UPDATE - WE CONTINUE TO OFFER GREAT SAVINGS DURING THE PANDEMIC!

Shipping Update - May 1 2022

Shipping times are now closer to normal. However, due to the latest outbreak of the highly contagious Omicron strain, some delays in shipping times may still occasionally occur. We will provide updates as the situation changes.

Our normal shipping time averages 1 - 2 weeks. Shipments may sometimes take an additional 2 weeks to arrive, depending on the source country of your order.

Please note that these times are averages and individual shipping times will vary. We recommend that you place your order at least 2 - 4 weeks or more ahead of your normal reorder time to avoid running out of your medication.

We offer a shipping guarantee when you place an order with us. If your order does not arrive within 6 weeks from the date it was shipped, we will re-ship your order to you at no additional cost.

Call Center - New Hours effective April 1, 2022

Our call center hours of operation are now 6:00 am - 9:00 pm Central Time on Monday to Friday, and 7:00 am - 7:00 pm Central Time on Saturday and Sunday.

If you are experiencing increased hold times or are calling outside of these hours, please leave us a message or send us an email and we will get back to you as soon as we can. Due to increased demand on telephone networks worldwide, you may experience some intermittent connection problems. If this happens our agents will call you back.

Our Commitment

If you have any questions about any changes in our service please do not hesitate to contact us. Our staff are working tirelessly to ensure the timely fulfillment and delivery of all orders. The health and safety of our customers and staff is our highest priority and we remain committed to providing service at the highest level.

We appreciate your business and thank you for your continued support.

Management and Staff
Medix Pharmacy

Prolopa Dispersible
(Benserazide Hydrochloride/Levodopa)

Prescription Settings Edit

Brand Name Choices

Prolopa Dispersible 50/12.5mg
Prolopa Dispersible 50/12.5mg Orally Disintegrating Tablets

Marketed as Madopar Dispersible Tablets in United Kingdom

Benserazide Hydrochloride/Levodopa

Manufactured by Roche Products Ltd

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

* Dispersible Tablets

Prescription Required

Parallel Import

Prolopa Dispersible 100/25mg
Prolopa Dispersible 100/25mg Orally Disintegrating Tablets

Marketed as Madopar Dispersible Tablets in United Kingdom

Benserazide Hydrochloride/Levodopa

Manufactured by Roche Products Ltd

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

Parallel Import

Generic Choices

No generic medication is available for Prolopa Dispersible (Benserazide Hydrochloride/Levodopa)

What Prolopa Dispersible is and what it is used for

Madopar dispersible tablets contain two medicines called levodopa and benserazide. They are used to treat Parkinson’s disease. People with Parkinson’s disease do not have enough dopamine in certain parts of their brains. This can result in slow movements, stiff muscles and tremor. Madopar works like this:
• In your body the levodopa is changed into dopamine. Dopamine is the active medicine that is needed in your brain to help Parkinson’s disease.
• The benserazide allows more of the levodopa you take to get into your brain, before it is changed into dopamine.

How to take Prolopa Dispersible

Always take Madopar exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor if you are not sure. How much you take and when you take it is different for different people.
• Either swallow the tablets whole with a little water or
• Dissolve in a little water or orange squash (not fresh orange juice). Use at least 25 ml liquid for each tablet.
• Take them with or just after food. Patients NOT already treated with levodopa:
• The usual starting dose is one 50 mg/12.5 mg tablet (50 mg levodopa), three or four times a day.
• Your doctor will then increase your dose every 2 to 3 days until they find the right dose for you. Patients already treated with levodopa:
• Your starting dose of Madopar will be one less 100 mg/25 mg tablet than the number of levodopa 500 mg capsules or tablets you take each day. For example if you take four levodopa tablets (2000 mg levodopa) each day, your doctor will start by giving you three Madopar 100 mg/25 mg tablets daily.
• After one week your doctor may then start to increase your dose every 2 to 3 days until they find the right dose for you. Patients already treated with a combined levodopa/decarboxylase inhibitor:
• The usual starting dose is one 50 mg/12.5 mg tablet (50 mg levodopa), three or four times a day.
• Your doctor will then increase your dose every 2 to 3 days until they find the right dose for you. If you forget to take Madopar
• If you forget to take a dose, skip the missed dose. Then take the next dose when it is due.
• Do not take a double dose (two doses at the same time) to make up for a forgotten dose. If you stop taking Madopar You must not stop taking your tablets without talking to your doctor first. This is because if you stop taking the tablets suddenly it can cause something called ‘neuroleptic malignant-like syndrome’ (NMLS). Early signs include increased shaking, sudden high body temperature and muscle problems including stiffness and trouble with balance and keeping upright (postural instability) especially if seen with sweating, paleness and fast heart beat. NMLS can be life threatening. 4 uk-pl-clean-15-06-30-62.5-125-disp tablets If the above apply to you, talk to a doctor or go to a hospital straight away. If you take more Madopar than you should If you take more Madopar than you should, talk to a doctor or go to a hospital straight away. Take the medicine pack with you. The following effects may happen if you have taken more tablets than you should: changes in your heart beat, confusion, difficulty sleeping, feeling or being sick and unusual movements of different parts of the body that you cannot control. If someone else takes your Madopar tablets by mistake, they should talk to a doctor or go to a hospital straight away. If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines Madopar can cause side effects, although not everyone will get them. See your doctor as soon as possible if you get the following side effects:
• Allergic reactions. The signs include a rash and feeling itchy.
• Heart beat that is uneven or is faster or slower than normal.
• Bleeding in your stomach or intestines. You may see blood in your stools (they may look black and tarry) or blood when you are sick (this may look like coffee grounds).
• Low numbers of all types of white blood cells. The signs include infections of your mouth, gums, throat and lungs.
• Reduced numbers of red blood cells, white blood cells and platelets in your blood. This may make you feel tired, get infections more easily, or bruise more easily or have nose bleeds. Other possible side effects:

Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data) Stomach and gut:
• Loss of appetite, feeling sick or being sick or diarrhoea, particularly at the start of your treatment. To help with this, your doctor may tell you to take Madopar with some food or drink or increase your dose more slowly.
• A change in the colour of your saliva, tongue, teeth or inside of your mouth. Heart and circulation:
• Feeling dizzy when you stand up. This usually gets better if your dose is lowered. Blood:
• Low numbers of red blood cells (anaemia). The signs include feeling tired, pale skin, palpitations (a fluttering sensation in your heart) and being short of breath.
• Changes to your liver or blood
•shown in a blood test. Mental problems:
• Feeling excited, anxious, agitated, depressed, aggressive or disorientated (the feeling of being lost).
• Believing things which are not true, hallucinations (seeing and possibly hearing things that are not really there) or losing contact with reality.
• Feeling sleepy, sometimes during the daytime.
• Falling asleep suddenly.
• Having difficulty sleeping. 5 uk-pl-clean-15-06-30-62.5-125-disp tablets Impulse Control Disorders: You may experience an inability to resist the impulse to perform an action that could be harmful, which may include:
• Strong impulse to gamble excessively despite serious personal or family consequences.
• Altered or increased sexual interest and behaviour of significant concern to you or to others, for example an increased sexual drive.
• Uncontrollable excessive shopping or spending
• Binge eating (eating large amounts of food in a short time period) or compulsive eating (eating more food than normal and more than is needed to satisfy your hunger). Tell your doctor if you experience any of these behaviours; they will discuss ways of managing or reducing the symptoms Others:
• Unusual movements of different parts of your body which you cannot control. This may affect your hands, feet, face or tongue. Your doctor may change your dose of Madopar to help with these effects.
• You may experience 'on-off' effects. This is where you can switch quite suddenly between being 'on' and able to move, and being 'off' and immobile.
• An irresistible urge to move the legs and sometimes the arms.
• Changes to how things taste or a loss of taste.
• Redness of the face or neck.
• Sweating.
• Your urine (water) may become slightly red. This is not a cause for concern. It is caused by your body getting rid of the medicine.

Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

How to Store Prolopa Dispersible

Store Madopar dispersible tablets in their bottle, with the lid closed to protect the tablets from moisture.
• Do not store Madopar tablets above 25°C.
• Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not use Madopar after the expiry date printed on the pack.
• Do not throw away any medicines via household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

Fast Shipping

Fast Shippings

2 to 3 weeks on average

The average shipping time is 2 weeks in North America and 4 weeks internationally. We offer free shipping on all orders shipped to North America. Shipping is a flat rate of $20.00 for all other countries.

Price Match Guarantee

Price Match Guarantees

If you have been prescribed medication by your doctor and cannot afford the high price at your local pharmacy, Medix Pharmacy is the solution for you. All orders are backed with a price match and satisfaction guarantee.

Your Trusted Pharmacy Referral Service

Medix Pharmacy is an international pharmacy referral service. With a network of licensed pharmacy partners in Canada, United Kingdom, Australia, and New Zealand, we are able to help you lower the costs of your medications.

Our pharmacy partners are all thoroughly vetted and qualified to ensure that the medication you receive is cost effective, safe and effective. Because we only work with licensed pharmacies, you can rest assured that your medication is safe, effective, and genuine.

  • Free standard delivery to your door, to any international address
  • Option to add Tracked Deliveries
  • Handy reminders to re-order so you do not run out
  • Professional & Knowledgeable Customer Services Team
  • Save time, with no need for repeated trips to your physician or local drugstore

With a dedicated customer service team, free standard shipping, and a record of providing significant saving for our customers, we believe that you do not need to compromise quality or safety in your search for value.

If you are unable to find your prescribed medicine on our website, please fill out the form below and we will confirm pricing and availability within 1 business day. You may also call us at 1-866-500-6633 and one of our patient care representatives will be happy to assist you.