Protonix
(Pantoprazole Sodium)

Prescription Settings Edit

Brand Name Choices

Protonix 20mg
Protonix 20mg Delayed Release Tablets

Marketed as Somac in Australia

Pantoprazole Sodium

Manufactured by Nycomed

Product of Australia

Dispensed by an international pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

Protonix 20mg
Protonix 20mg Delayed Release Tablets

Marketed as Pantoloc in Canada

Pantoprazole Sodium

Manufactured by Takeda Canada Inc

Product of Canada

Dispensed by an approved Canadian pharmacy partner

* Protonix goes by the trade name Pantoloc in Canada.

Prescription Required

Protonix 40mg
Protonix 40mg Delayed Release Tablets

Marketed as Somac in Australia

Pantoprazole Sodium

Manufactured by Takeda Pharmaceuticals

Product of Australia

Dispensed by an international pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

More Brand Name Choices

Generic Choices

Pantoprazole Sodium 40mg
Pantoprazole Sodium 40mg Delayed Release Tablets

Marketed as Auro-Pantoprazole in Canada

Generic Equivalent of Protonix 40mg

Manufactured by Auro Pharma Inc.

Product of Canada

Dispensed by an approved Canadian pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

Pantoprazole Sodium 40mg
Pantoprazole Sodium 40mg Delayed Release Tablets

Generic Equivalent of Protonix 40mg

Manufactured by Various UK Generic Manufacturers (MHRA Approved)

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

More Generic Choices

What Protonix is and what it is used for

PANTOLOC Control contains the active substance pantoprazole, which blocks the ‘pump’ that produces stomach acid. Hence it reduces the amount of acid in your stomach. PANTOLOC Control is used for the short-term treatment of reflux symptoms (for example heartburn, acid regurgitation) in adults. Reflux is the backflow of acid from the stomach into the gullet (“foodpipe”), which may become inflamed and painful. This may cause you symptoms such as a painful burning sensation in the chest rising up to the throat (heartburn) and a sour taste in the mouth (acid regurgitation). You may experience relief from your acid reflux and heartburn symptoms after just one day of treatment with PANTOLOC Control, but this medicine is not meant to bring immediate relief. It may be necessary to take the tablets for 2–3 consecutive days to relieve the symptoms. You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse after 2 weeks

How to take Protonix

Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist have told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. The recommended dose is one tablet a day. Do not exceed this recommended dose of 20 mg pantoprazole daily. You should take this medicine for at least 2–3 consecutive days. Stop taking PANTOLOC Control when you are completely symptom-free. You may experience relief from your acid reflux and heartburn symptoms after just one day of treatment with PANTOLOC Control, but this medicine is not meant to bring immediate relief. If you have no symptom-relief after taking this medicine for 2 weeks continuously, consult your doctor. Do not take PANTOLOC Control tablets for more than 4 weeks without consulting your doctor. Take the tablet before a meal, at the same time every day. You should swallow the tablet whole with some water. Do not chew or break the tablet. If you take more PANTOLOC Control than you should Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have taken more than the recommended dose. If possible take your medicine and this leaflet with you. If you forget to take PANTOLOC Control Do not take a double dose to make up for the forgotten dose. Take your next, normal dose, the next day, at your usual time. If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Tell your doctor immediately or contact the casualty department at your nearest hospital, if you get any of the following serious side effects. Stop taking this medicine straight away, but take this leaflet and/or the tablets with you. – Serious allergic reactions (rare: may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people): Hypersensitivity reactions, so-called anaphylactic reactions, anaphylactic shock and angioedema. Typical symptoms are: swelling of the face, lips, mouth, tongue and/or throat, which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing, hives (nettle rash), severe dizziness with very fast heartbeat and heavy sweating. – Serious skin reactions (frequency not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the available data): rash with swelling, blistering or peeling of the skin, losing skin and bleeding around eyes, nose, mouth or genitals and rapid deterioration of your general health, or rash when exposed to the sun. 10 mm 10 mm 45 mm 45 mm 45 mm 45 mm 148 mm 420 mm 11 mm 11 mm Proof Z Order – AWF AWF 27688 – OTDC 459704 Reference PANTOLOC C 20MG 14 TAB GB-IR_939700_PIL Format 148 x 420 mm – Recto/Verso Pharma code 2388 Colour P Reflex Blue U Font Helvetica Neue LT Pro – Helvetica World Font min. size Text body: 8 pts Reference MKT – Production site Takeda Austria GmbH – AT Reference SITE UK-IR F.7/0417/6080975 Pre-press Diadeis Suisse S.A. – MS – DO-17-E0478 – 29.05.2017 – P27 Verso – Other serious reactions (frequency not known): yellowing of the skin and eyes (due to severe liver damage), or kidney problems such as painful urination and lower back pain with fever.

Other side effects include: –

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people): Benign polyps in the stomach –

Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people): headache; dizziness; diarrhoea; feeling sick; vomiting; bloating and flatulence (wind); constipation; dry mouth; bellyache and discomfort; skin rash or hives; itching; feeling weak, exhausted or generally unwell; sleep disorders; increase in liver enzymes in a blood test; fracture in the hip, wrist or spine. –

Rare side effects: distortion or complete lack of the sense of taste; disturbances in vision such as blurred vision; pain in the joints; muscle pains; weight changes; raised body temperature; swelling of the extremities; depression; increased bilirubin and fat levels in blood (seen in blood test); breast enlargement in males; high fever and a sharp drop in circulating granular white blood cells (seen in blood test). –

Very rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people): disorientation; reduction in the number of blood platelets, which may cause you to bleed or bruise more than normal; reduction in the number of white blood cells, which may lead to more frequent infections; coexisting abnormal reduction in the number of red and white blood cells, as well as platelets (seen in blood tests). – Frequency not known: hallucination; confusion (especially in patients with a history of these symptoms); decreased level of sodium in blood, decreased level of magnesium in blood, rash, possibly with pain in the joints.

Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via: United Kingdom the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard Ireland HPRA Pharmacovigilance Earlsfort Terrace IRL – Dublin 2 Tel: +353 1 6764971 Fax: +353 1 6762517 Website: www.hpra.ie e-mail: [email protected] By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine. 5

How to Store Protonix

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children. Do not use this medicine after the expiry date, which is stated on the carton and the blister after ‘EXP’. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. Store in the original package in order to protect from moisture. Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

Fast Shipping

Fast Shippings

2 to 3 weeks on average

The average shipping time is 2 weeks in North America and 4 weeks internationally. We offer free shipping on all orders shipped to North America. Shipping is a flat rate of $20.00 for all other countries.

Price Match Guarantee

Price Match Guarantees

If you have been prescribed medication by your doctor and cannot afford the high price at your local pharmacy, Medix Pharmacy is the solution for you. All orders are backed with a price match and satisfaction guarantee.

Your Trusted Pharmacy Referral Service

Medix Pharmacy is an international pharmacy referral service. With a network of licensed pharmacy partners in Canada, United Kingdom, Australia, and New Zealand, we are able to help you lower the costs of your medications.

Our pharmacy partners are all thoroughly vetted and qualified to ensure that the medication you receive is cost effective, safe and effective. Because we only work with licensed pharmacies, you can rest assured that your medication is safe, effective, and genuine.

  • Free standard delivery to your door, to any international address
  • Option to add Tracked Deliveries
  • Handy reminders to re-order so you do not run out
  • Professional & Knowledgeable Customer Services Team
  • Save time, with no need for repeated trips to your physician or local drugstore

With a dedicated customer service team, free standard shipping, and a record of providing significant saving for our customers, we believe that you do not need to compromise quality or safety in your search for value.

If you are unable to find your prescribed medicine on our website, please fill out the form below and we will confirm pricing and availability within 1 business day. You may also call us at 1-866-500-6633 and one of our patient care representatives will be happy to assist you.