COVID-19 SERVICE UPDATE – JANUARY 2021

HAPPY NEW YEAR AND ALL THE BEST IN 2021


Shipping Update

We are now seeing improvements in our shipping times. However, things are not yet back to normal and there are still some delays occurring.

Our normal shipping time averages 1 - 2 weeks. Shipments may potentially take an additional 2 – 4 weeks to arrive, depending on the source country of your order. Shipments from the United Kingdom and Canada are generally quicker than from other countries.

Please note that these times are averages and individual shipping times will vary. We highly recommend that you place your order at least 2 – 4 weeks or more ahead of your normal reorder time to avoid running out of your medication.

These delays are temporary, and we thank the shipping and delivery personnel who are working hard for all of us during this global crisis.

Please Note: We have resumed our normal 30-Day Shipping Guarantee. We will provide updates as the situation changes.

Call Center

Our call center hours of operation are 6:00 am – 9:00 pm Central Time on Monday to Friday, and 7:00 am – 7:00 pm Central Time on Saturday and Sunday.

If you are experiencing increased hold times or are calling outside of these hours, please leave us a message or send us an email and we will get back to you as soon as we can. Due to increased demand on telephone networks worldwide, you may experience some intermittent connection problems. If this happens our agents will call you back.

Our Commitment

If you have any questions about any changes in our service please do not hesitate to contact us. Our staff are working tirelessly to ensure the timely fulfillment and delivery of all orders. The health and safety of our customers and staff is our highest priority and we remain committed to providing service at the highest level.

We appreciate your business and thank you for your continued support.


Management and Staff
Medix Pharmacy

Remeron Soltab
(Mirtazapine Dispersible)

Prescription Settings Edit

Brand Name Choices

Remeron Soltab 15mg
Remeron Soltab 15mg Orally Disintegrating Tablets

Marketed as Remeron RD in Canada

Mirtazapine Dispersible

Manufactured by Merck Canada Inc

Product of Canada

Dispensed by an approved Canadian pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

Remeron Soltab 30mg
Remeron Soltab 30mg Orally Disintegrating Tablets

Marketed as Remeron RD in Canada

Mirtazapine Dispersible

Manufactured by Merck Canada Inc

Product of Canada

Dispensed by an approved Canadian pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

Remeron Soltab 30mg
Remeron Soltab 30mg Orally Disintegrating Tablets

Marketed as Zispin Soltab in United Kingdom

Mirtazapine Dispersible

Manufactured by Schering-Plough Ltd

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Currently Unavailable.
More Brand Name Choices

Generic Choices

Mirtazapine Dispersible 15mg
Mirtazapine Dispersible 15mg Orally Disintegrating Tablets

Marketed as Auro-Mirtazapine OD in Canada

Generic Equivalent of Remeron Soltab 15mg

Manufactured by Auro Pharma Inc.

Product of Canada

Dispensed by an approved Canadian pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

Mirtazapine Dispersible 30mg
Mirtazapine Dispersible 30mg Orally Disintegrating Tablets

Marketed as Auro-Mirtazapine OD in Canada

Generic Equivalent of Remeron Soltab 30mg

Manufactured by Auro Pharma Inc.

Product of Canada

Dispensed by an approved Canadian pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

Mirtazapine Dispersible 45mg
Mirtazapine Dispersible 45mg Orally Disintegrating Tablets

Marketed as Auro-Mirtazapine OD in Canada

Generic Equivalent of Remeron Soltab 45mg

Manufactured by Auro Pharma Inc.

Product of Canada

Dispensed by an approved Canadian pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

What Remeron Soltab is and what it is used for

Zispin SolTab is one of a group of medicines called antidepressants. Zispin SolTab is used to treat depressive illness in adults. Zispin SolTab will take 1 to 2 weeks before it starts working. After 2 to 4 weeks you may start feeling better. You must talk to your doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse after 2 to 4 weeks. More information is in section 3 heading “When can you expect to start feeling better”.

How to take Remeron Soltab

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. How much to take The recommended starting dose is 15 or 30 mg every day. Your doctor may advise you to increase your dose after a few days to the amount that is best for you (between 15 and 45 mg per day). The dose is usually the same for all ages. However, if you are an elderly person or if you have renal or liver disease, your doctor may adapt the dose. When to take Zispin SolTab  Take Zispin SolTab at the same time each day. It is best to take Zispin SolTab as a single dose before you go to bed. However your doctor may suggest to split your dose of Zispin SolTab – once in the morning and once at night-time before you go to bed. The higher dose should be taken before you go to bed. Take the orodispersible tablet as follows Take your tablets orally. 1. Do not crush the orodispersible tablet In order to prevent crushing the orodispersible tablet, do not push against the tablet pocket (Figure A). Fig. A. 2. Tear off one tablet pocket Each blister contains six tablet pockets, which are separated by perforations. Tear off one tablet pocket along the dotted lines (Figure 1). Fig. 1. 3. Peel off the lid Carefully peel off the lidding foil, starting in the corner indicated by the arrow (Figures 2 and 3). Fig. 2. Fig. 3. 4. Take out the orodispersible tablet Take out the orodispersible tablet with dry hands and place it on the tongue. (Figure 4). Fig. 4. It will rapidly disintegrate and can be swallowed without water. When can you expect to start feeling better Usually Zispin SolTab will start working after 1 to 2 weeks and after 2 to 4 weeks you may start to feel better. It is important that, during the first few weeks of the treatment, you talk with your doctor about the effects of Zispin SolTab:  2 to 4 weeks after you have started taking Zispin SolTab, talk to your doctor about how this medicine has affected you. If you still don’t feel better, your doctor may prescribe a higher dose. In that case, talk to your doctor again after another 2 to 4 weeks. Usually you will need to take Zispin SolTab until your symptoms of depression have disappeared for 4 to 6 months. If you take more Zispin SolTab than you should  If you or someone else has taken too much Zispin SolTab, call a doctor straightaway. The most likely signs of an overdose of Zispin SolTab (without other medicines or alcohol) are drowsiness, disorientation and increased heart rate. The symptoms of a possible overdose may include changes to your heart rhythm (fast, irregular heartbeat) and/or fainting which could be symptoms of a life-threatening condition known as Torsade de Pointes. If you forget to take Zispin SolTab If you are supposed to take your dose once a day
• Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. Take your next dose at the normal time. If you are supposed to take your dose twice a day
• if you have forgotten to take your morning dose, simply take it together with your evening dose.
• if you have forgotten to take your evening dose, do not take it with the next morning dose; just skip it and continue with your normal morning and evening doses.
• if you have forgotten to take both doses, do not attempt to make up for the missed doses. Skip both doses and continue the next day with your normal morning and evening doses. If you stop taking Zispin SolTab  Only stop taking Zispin SolTab in consultation with your doctor. If you stop too early, your depression might come back. Once you are feeling better, talk to your doctor. Your doctor will decide when treatment can be stopped. Do not suddenly stop taking Zispin SolTab, even when your depression has lifted. If you suddenly stop taking Zispin SolTab you may feel sick, dizzy, agitated or anxious, and have headaches. These symptoms can be avoided by stopping gradually. Your doctor will tell you how to decrease the dose gradually. If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. If you experience any of the following serious side effects, stop taking mirtazapine and tell your doctor immediately.

Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):
• feeling elated or emotionally ‘high’ (mania)

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people):
• yellow colouring of eyes or skin; this may suggest disturbance in liver function (jaundice)

Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data):
• signs of infection such as sudden unexplainable high fever, sore throat and mouth ulcers (agranulocytosis). In rare cases mirtazapine can cause disturbances in the production of blood cells (bone marrow depression). Some people become less resistant to infection because mirtazapine can cause a temporary shortage of white blood cells (granulocytopenia). In rare cases mirtazapine can also cause a shortage of red and white blood cells, as well as blood platelets (aplastic anemia), a shortage of blood platelets (thrombocytopenia) or an increase in the number of white blood cells (eosinophilia).
• epileptic attack (convulsions)
• a combination of symptoms such as inexplicable fever, sweating, increased heart rate, diarrhoea, (uncontrollable) muscle contractions, shivering, overactive reflexes, restlessness, mood changes, unconsciousness and increased salivation. In very rare cases these can be signs of serotonin syndrome.
• thoughts of harming or killing yourself
• severe skin reactions (Stevens-Johnson Syndrome, toxic epidermal necrolysis) Other possible side effects with mirtazapine are:

Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people):
• increase in appetite and weight gain
• drowsiness or sleepiness
• headache
• dry mouth

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
• lethargy
• dizziness
• shakiness or tremor
• nausea
• diarrhoea
• vomiting
• constipation
• rash or skin eruptions (exanthema)
• pain in your joints (arthralgia) or muscles (myalgia)
• back pain
• feeling dizzy or faint when you stand up suddenly (orthostatic hypotension)
• swelling (typically in ankles or feet) caused by fluid retention (oedema)
• tiredness
• vivid dreams
• confusion
• feeling anxious
• sleeping problems

Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):
• abnormal sensation in the skin e.g. burning, stinging, tickling or tingling (paraesthesia)
• restless legs
• fainting (syncope)
• sensations of numbness in the mouth (oral hypoaesthesia)
• low blood pressure
• nightmares
• feeling agitated
• hallucinations
• urge to move

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people):
• muscle twitching or contractions (myoclonus)
• aggression
• abdominal pain and nausea; this may suggest inflammation of the pancreas (pancreatitis)

Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data):
• abnormal sensations in the mouth (oral paraesthesia)
• swelling in the mouth (mouth oedema)
• swelling throughout the body (generalized oedema)
• localized swelling
• hyponatraemia
• inappropriate anti-diuretic hormone secretion
• severe skin reactions (dermatitis bullous, erythema multiforme)
• sleep walking (somnambulism)
• speech disorder
• increased creatine kinase blood levels
• difficulty in passing urine (urinary retention)
• muscle pain, stiffness and/or weakness, darkening or discolouration of the urine (rhabdomyolysis) Additional side effects in children and adolescents In children under 18 years the following adverse events were observed commonly in clinical trials: significant weight gain, hives and increased blood triglycerides.

Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

How to Store Remeron Soltab

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children. Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and the blister. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. Store in the original package in order to protect from light and moisture. Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to protect the environment.

Related Products

Fast Shipping

2 to 3 weeks on average

The average shipping time is 2 weeks in North America and 4 weeks internationally. We offer free shipping on all orders shipped to North America. Shipping is a flat rate of $20.00 for all other countries.

Price Match Guarantee

If you have been prescribed medication by your doctor and cannot afford the high price at your local pharmacy, Medix Pharmacy is the solution for you. All orders are backed with a price match and satisfaction guarantee.

Your Trusted Pharmacy Referral Service

Medix Pharmacy is an international pharmacy referral service. With a network of licensed pharmacy partners in Canada, United Kingdom, Australia, and New Zealand, we are able to help you lower the costs of your medications.

Our pharmacy partners are all thoroughly vetted and qualified to ensure that the medication you receive is cost effective, safe and effective. Because we only work with licensed pharmacies, you can rest assured that your medication is safe, effective, and genuine.

  • Free standard delivery to your door, to any international address
  • Option to add Tracked Deliveries
  • Handy reminders to re-order so you do not run out
  • Professional & Knowledgeable Customer Services Team
  • Save time, with no need for repeated trips to your physician or local drugstore

With a dedicated customer service team, free standard shipping, and a record of providing significant saving for our customers, we believe that you do not need to compromise quality or safety in your search for value.

If you are unable to find your prescribed medicine on our website, please fill out the form below and we will confirm pricing and availability within 1 business day. You may also call us at 1-866-500-6633 and one of our patient care representatives will be happy to assist you.