COVID-19 SERVICE UPDATE – JANUARY 2021

HAPPY NEW YEAR AND ALL THE BEST IN 2021


Shipping Update

We are now seeing improvements in our shipping times. However, things are not yet back to normal and there are still some delays occurring.

Our normal shipping time averages 1 - 2 weeks. Shipments may potentially take an additional 2 – 4 weeks to arrive, depending on the source country of your order. Shipments from the United Kingdom and Canada are generally quicker than from other countries.

Please note that these times are averages and individual shipping times will vary. We highly recommend that you place your order at least 2 – 4 weeks or more ahead of your normal reorder time to avoid running out of your medication.

These delays are temporary, and we thank the shipping and delivery personnel who are working hard for all of us during this global crisis.

Please Note: We have resumed our normal 30-Day Shipping Guarantee. We will provide updates as the situation changes.

Call Center

Our call center hours of operation are 6:00 am – 9:00 pm Central Time on Monday to Friday, and 7:00 am – 7:00 pm Central Time on Saturday and Sunday.

If you are experiencing increased hold times or are calling outside of these hours, please leave us a message or send us an email and we will get back to you as soon as we can. Due to increased demand on telephone networks worldwide, you may experience some intermittent connection problems. If this happens our agents will call you back.

Our Commitment

If you have any questions about any changes in our service please do not hesitate to contact us. Our staff are working tirelessly to ensure the timely fulfillment and delivery of all orders. The health and safety of our customers and staff is our highest priority and we remain committed to providing service at the highest level.

We appreciate your business and thank you for your continued support.


Management and Staff
Medix Pharmacy

Requip XL
(Ropinirole Hydrochloride ER)

Prescription Settings Edit

Brand Name Choices

Requip XL 2mg
Requip XL 2mg Extended Release Tablets

Ropinirole Hydrochloride ER

Manufactured by Glaxo Smithkline

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

Parallel Import

Requip XL 8mg
Requip XL 8mg Extended Release Tablets

Ropinirole Hydrochloride ER

Manufactured by Glaxo Smithkline

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

Parallel Import

Generic Choices

Ropinirole Hydrochloride ER 2mg
Ropinirole Hydrochloride ER 2mg Extended Release Tablets

Generic Equivalent of Requip XL 2mg

Manufactured by Various UK Generic Manufacturers (MHRA Approved)

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

Ropinirole Hydrochloride ER 4mg
Ropinirole Hydrochloride ER 4mg Extended Release Tablets

Generic Equivalent of Requip XL 4mg

Manufactured by Various UK Generic Manufacturers (MHRA Approved)

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

Ropinirole Hydrochloride ER 8mg
Ropinirole Hydrochloride ER 8mg Extended Release Tablets

Generic Equivalent of Requip XL 8mg

Manufactured by Various UK Generic Manufacturers (MHRA Approved)

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

What Requip XL is and what it is used for

ReQuip XL is used to treat Parkinson’s disease. The active ingredient in ReQuip XL is ropinirole, which belongs to a group of medicines called dopamine agonists. Dopamine agonists affect the brain in a similar way to a natural substance called dopamine. People with Parkinson’s disease have low levels of dopamine in some parts of their brains. Ropinirole has effects similar to those of natural dopamine, so it helps to reduce the symptoms of Parkinson’s disease. You can take ReQuip XL (like ReQuip) either on its own or along with L-dopa (see section 4 of this leaflet for more details). ReQuip XL should be prescribed and your progress monitored by a doctor with experience in the treatment of Parkinson’s disease.

How to take Requip XL

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or nurse or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you are not sure. Do not give ReQuip XL to children. ReQuip XL is not normally prescribed for people under 18. You may be given ReQuip XL on its own to treat the symptoms of your Parkinson’s disease. Or you may be given ReQuip XL as well as another medicine called L-dopa (also called levodopa). ReQuip XL should be prescribed and your progress monitored by a doctor with experience in the treatment of Parkinson’s disease. If you are taking L-dopa you may experience some uncontrollable movements (dyskinesias) when you first start taking ReQuip XL. Tell your doctor if this happens, as your doctor may need to adjust the dose of the medicines you are taking. Tell your doctor if you or your family notices that you are developing any unusual behaviours (such as an unusual urge to gamble or increased sexual urges and/or behaviours) while you are taking ReQuip XL. Your doctor may need to adjust your dose. If you are switching from ReQuip film-coated (immediate-release) tablets Your doctor or nurse will base your dose of ReQuip XL on the dose of ReQuip you were taking. You will take the same or similar daily dose of ReQuip XL to your previous dose of ReQuip but you will only take ReQuip XL once a day. Take your ReQuip as normal the day before you switch. Then take your ReQuip XL on the next day and don’t take any more ReQuip. Your doctor or nurse will be monitoring your progress closely after switching to ReQuip XL. If there is any change in the control of your symptoms before your next appointment, talk to your doctor or nurse as soon as possible in case dose adjustment is needed. How much ReQuip XL will you need to take? It may take a while to find out the best dose of ReQuip XL for you. The recommended starting dose of ReQuip XL tablets is 2 mg once daily for the first week. Your doctor may increase your dose to 4 mg of ReQuip XL tablets once daily, from the second week of treatment. If you are very elderly your doctor may increase your dose more slowly. After that, the doctor may adjust your dose until you are taking the dose that is best for you. Some people take up to 24 mg of ReQuip XL tablets each day. If at the start of your treatment, you experience side effects that you find difficult to tolerate, speak to your doctor. Your doctor may advise you to switch to a lower dose of ReQuip film-coated (immediate-release) tablets which you will take three times a day. Don’t take more ReQuip XL than your doctor or nurse has recommended. It may take a few weeks for ReQuip XL to work for you. Taking your dose of ReQuip XL Take ReQuip XL once a day, at the same time each day. Swallow your ReQuip XL tablets whole, with a glass of water. Don’t break, chew or crush the tablets
•if you do, there’s a danger you could overdose, because the medicine will be released into your body too quickly. ReQuip XL tablets are designed to release the drug into your body over a 24 hour period. If the tablets pass through your body in less than 24 hours the medicine may not be completely released. You may see tablets in your stool. If this happens, let your doctor know. If you take more ReQuip XL than you should Contact a doctor, nurse or pharmacist immediately. If possible, show them the ReQuip XL pack. Someone who has taken an overdose of ReQuip XL may have any of these symptoms: feeling sick (nausea), being sick (vomiting), dizziness (a spinning sensation), feeling drowsy, mental or physical tiredness, fainting, hallucinations. If you forget to take ReQuip XL Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. If you have missed taking ReQuip XL for one day or more, ask your doctor or nurse for advice on how to start taking it again. If you stop taking ReQuip XL Don’t stop taking ReQuip XL without advice. Take ReQuip XL for as long as your doctor or nurse recommends. Don’t stop unless your doctor or nurse advises you to. If you suddenly stop taking ReQuip XL, your Parkinson’s disease symptoms may quickly get much worse. A sudden stop could cause you to develop a medical condition called neuroleptic malignant syndrome which may represent a major health risk. The symptoms include: akinesia (loss of muscle movement), rigid muscles, fever, unstable blood pressure, tachycardia (increased heart rate), confusion, depressed level of consciousness (e.g. coma). If you need to stop taking ReQuip XL, your doctor or nurse will reduce your dose gradually. If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can have side effects, but not everyone gets them. The more common side effects of ReQuip XL are more likely to happen when you first start taking it, or when your dose has just been increased. They are usually mild, and may become less troublesome after you’ve taken the dose for a while. If you’re worried about side effects, talk to your doctor or nurse.

Very common side effects: may affect more than 1 in 10 people
• fainting
• feeling drowsy
• feeling sick (nausea).

Common side effects: may affect up to 1 in 10 people
• falling asleep very suddenly without feeling sleepy first (sudden sleep onset episodes)
• hallucinations (sensing things that are not real)
• being sick (vomiting)
• feeling dizzy (a spinning sensation)
• heartburn
• stomach pain
• constipation
• swelling of the legs, feet or hands.

Uncommon side effects: may affect up to 1 in 100 people
• feeling dizzy or faint, especially when you stand up suddenly (this is caused by a drop in blood pressure)
• feeling very sleepy during the day
• mental problems such as delirium (severe confusion), delusions (unreasonable ideas) or paranoia (unreasonable suspicions) You may experience the following side effects (frequency not known):
• inability to resist the impulse, drive or temptation to perform an action that could be harmful to you or others, which may include:
• strong impulse to gamble excessively despite serious personal or family consequences
• altered or increased sexual interest and behaviour of significant concern to you or to others, for example, an increased sexual drive
• uncontrollable excessive shopping or spending
• binge eating (eating large amounts of food in a short time period) or compulsive eating (eating more food than normal and more than is needed to satisfy your hunger).  Tell your doctor if you experience any of these behaviours; they will discuss ways of managing or reducing the symptoms

Very rare side effects: may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people A very small number of people taking ReQuip XL (less than 1 in 10,000) have experienced:
• changes in liver function, which have shown up in blood tests
• allergic reactions such as red, itchy swellings on the skin (hives), swelling of the face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing, rash or intense itching. Some patients may have the following side effects (frequency not known: cannot be estimated from the available data)
• act in an aggressive manner
• excessive use of ReQuip XL (craving for large doses of dopaminergic drugs in excess of that required to control motor symptoms, known as dopamine dysregulation syndrome) Depression, apathy, anxiety, lack of energy, sweating or pain may occur (called dopamine agonist withdrawal syndrome or DAWS) after stopping or reducing your ReQuip XL treatment. If you’re taking ReQuip XL with L-dopa People who are taking ReQuip XL with L-dopa may develop other side effects over time:
• uncontrollable movements (dyskinesias) are a very common side effect. If you are taking L-dopa you may experience some uncontrollable movements (dyskinesias) when you first start taking ReQuip XL. Tell your doctor if this happens, as your doctor may need to adjust the dose of the medicines you are taking.
• feeling confused is a common side effect.

Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

How to Store Requip XL

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children. Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the blister and the carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original package. Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use.

Fast Shipping

2 to 3 weeks on average

The average shipping time is 2 weeks in North America and 4 weeks internationally. We offer free shipping on all orders shipped to North America. Shipping is a flat rate of $20.00 for all other countries.

Price Match Guarantee

If you have been prescribed medication by your doctor and cannot afford the high price at your local pharmacy, Medix Pharmacy is the solution for you. All orders are backed with a price match and satisfaction guarantee.

Your Trusted Pharmacy Referral Service

Medix Pharmacy is an international pharmacy referral service. With a network of licensed pharmacy partners in Canada, United Kingdom, Australia, and New Zealand, we are able to help you lower the costs of your medications.

Our pharmacy partners are all thoroughly vetted and qualified to ensure that the medication you receive is cost effective, safe and effective. Because we only work with licensed pharmacies, you can rest assured that your medication is safe, effective, and genuine.

  • Free standard delivery to your door, to any international address
  • Option to add Tracked Deliveries
  • Handy reminders to re-order so you do not run out
  • Professional & Knowledgeable Customer Services Team
  • Save time, with no need for repeated trips to your physician or local drugstore

With a dedicated customer service team, free standard shipping, and a record of providing significant saving for our customers, we believe that you do not need to compromise quality or safety in your search for value.

If you are unable to find your prescribed medicine on our website, please fill out the form below and we will confirm pricing and availability within 1 business day. You may also call us at 1-866-500-6633 and one of our patient care representatives will be happy to assist you.