COVID-19 SERVICE UPDATE – JANUARY 2021

HAPPY NEW YEAR AND ALL THE BEST IN 2021


Shipping Update

We are now seeing improvements in our shipping times. However, things are not yet back to normal and there are still some delays occurring.

Our normal shipping time averages 1 - 2 weeks. Shipments may potentially take an additional 2 – 4 weeks to arrive, depending on the source country of your order. Shipments from the United Kingdom and Canada are generally quicker than from other countries.

Please note that these times are averages and individual shipping times will vary. We highly recommend that you place your order at least 2 – 4 weeks or more ahead of your normal reorder time to avoid running out of your medication.

These delays are temporary, and we thank the shipping and delivery personnel who are working hard for all of us during this global crisis.

Please Note: We have resumed our normal 30-Day Shipping Guarantee. We will provide updates as the situation changes.

Call Center

Our call center hours of operation are 6:00 am – 9:00 pm Central Time on Monday to Friday, and 7:00 am – 7:00 pm Central Time on Saturday and Sunday.

If you are experiencing increased hold times or are calling outside of these hours, please leave us a message or send us an email and we will get back to you as soon as we can. Due to increased demand on telephone networks worldwide, you may experience some intermittent connection problems. If this happens our agents will call you back.

Our Commitment

If you have any questions about any changes in our service please do not hesitate to contact us. Our staff are working tirelessly to ensure the timely fulfillment and delivery of all orders. The health and safety of our customers and staff is our highest priority and we remain committed to providing service at the highest level.

We appreciate your business and thank you for your continued support.


Management and Staff
Medix Pharmacy

Rifadin
(Rifampin)

Prescription Settings Edit

Brand Name Choices

Rifadin 150mg
Rifadin 150mg

Rifampin

Manufactured by Sanofi Aventis

Product of New Zealand

Dispensed by an international pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

Rifadin 300mg
Rifadin 300mg

Rifampin

Manufactured by Sanofi Aventis

Product of New Zealand

Dispensed by an international pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

Generic Choices

No generic medication is available for Rifadin (Rifampin)

What Rifadin is and what it is used for

Rifadin Oral Suspension contains a medicine called rifampicin. It belongs to a group of medicines called anti-bacterials. It works by killing the bacteria that cause infections.Rifadin Oral Suspension is used to treat the following bacterial infections:
• Tuberculosis (also known as TB) alongside other medicines
• Leprosy alongside other medicines
• Brucellosis alongside other medicines
• Legionnaires Diseases alongside other medicines
• Haemophilus Influenzae
• Other serious bacterial infections Rifadin Oral Suspension can also be used to stop the following infections from developing:
• Meningitis
• Haemophilus Influenzae in children aged 4 years or younger

How to take Rifadin

Always take Rifadin Oral Suspension exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. Keep taking this medicine
• You must take this medicine each day for the whole time the doctor has told you to take it
• Do not stop and start taking the Oral Suspension. This may increase the risk of side effects and your infection will not be treated properly How to take the Oral Suspension Oral Suspension
• Shake well before use;
• Take this medicine by mouth;
• Take at least 30 minutes before a meal or 2 hours after a meal;
• Only use the measuring cup supplied in the Rifadin Oral Suspension pack to measure your dose. Do not use the cup to measure other medicinal products;
• You will be able to measure the dose in the measuring cup supplied with the Oral Suspension;
• The measurement graduations of the cup show you how to measure between 2.5ml (50mg) and 7.5ml (150mg);
• You may need to measure out more than one 7.5ml (150mg) cup to make up your dose. Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure how much to measure;
• If the dose is less than 2.5ml (50mg), talk to your doctor or pharmacist about how to measure the dose;
• If you feel the effect of your medicine is too weak or too strong, do not change the dose yourself, but ask your doctor. How much to take How much you will be given will depend your age and on the type of illness Tuberculosis (TB)
• Rifadin should be given with at least one other medicine for TB
• The usual dose is:
• Patients weighing less than 50kg: A single daily dose of 450mg
• Patients weighing more than 50kg: A single daily dose of 600mg
• Children: 10mg to 20mg per kilogram of body weight each day. The maximum dose is 600mg each day Leprosy
• Rifadin should always be given with at least one other medicine for leprosy
• Your doctor may prescribe a monthly or daily dose. The usual dose is:
• Patients weighing less than 50kg: A single daily dose of 450mg
• Patients weighing more than 50kg: A single daily dose of 600mg Brucellosis, Legionnaires Disease or other serious bacterial infections
• Rifadin should be used together with another antibiotic
• The amount you are given will depend on how severe your infection is:
• Adults: 600mg to 1200mg each day. The dose is given in 2 to 4 divided doses Stopping the development of Meningitis
• The usual dose is:
• Adults: 600mg twice each day for two days
• Children (1 -12 years): 10mg per kilogram of bodyweight, twice each day for two days
• Children (3 months
•1 year): 5mg per kilogram twice each day for two days Stopping the development of Haemophilus Influenzae:
• Everybody in the same house needs to be treated under the doctors direction
• The usual dose is:
• Adults and Children: 20mg per kilogram body weight each day for four days. No more than 600mg should be given.
• Neonates (1 month): 10mg/kg each day for 4 days Elderly patients Your doctor may need to monitor you more closely. People with Liver problems You should not be given any more than 8mg per kilogram of body weight each day. If you take more Rifadin Oral Suspension than you should If you take more Rifadin Oral Suspension than you should, tell a doctor or go to a hospital casualty department straight away. Take the medicine pack with you. This is so the doctor knows what you have taken. You may feel sick (nausea), be sick (vomiting), have stomach pain, itching or a headache. You may also feel tired, sleepy, dizzy or light-headed. Other signs of taking too much includes swelling of the face, eyes or eyelids, slurring of speech, difficulty breathing, fast heartbeat, uneven heartbeats, fits and heart attack. If you forget to take Rifadin Oral Suspension Oral Suspension If you forget a dose, take it as soon as you remember it. However, if it is nearly time for the next dose, skip the missed dose. Do not take a double dose to make up for the forgotten dose. If you stop taking Rifadin Oral Suspension Oral Suspension Keep taking Rifadin Oral Suspension until your doctor tells you to stop. Do not stop taking Rifadin Oral Suspension just because you feel better. If you stop, your infection may get worse. If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Tests Taking Rifadin Oral Suspension may affect the results of some blood tests. In particular, tests for folate, vitamin B12 and liver function. If you are going to have a blood test, it is important to tell your doctor that you are taking Rifadin Oral Suspension

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Rifadin Oral Suspension can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Stop taking and go to a hospital straight away if you notice any of the following serious side e ects:
• You have an allergic reaction. The signs may include: a rash, swallowing or breathing problems, wheezing, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue
• You have a fever and yellowing of the skin or whites of the eyes, feel tired, weak or generally unwell, loss of appetite (anorexia), feeling sick (nausea), being sick (vomiting). These may be early signs of liver problems
• You get blistering, peeling, bleeding, scaling or fluid filled patches on any part of your skin. This includes your lips, eyes, mouth, nose, genitals, hands or feet. You may have a serious skin problem
• You bruise more easily than usual. Or you may have a painful rash of dark red spots under the skin which do not go away when you press on them (purpura). This could be because of a serious blood problem
• You have chills, tiredness, unusually pale skin colour, shortness of breath, fast heartbeat or dark coloured urine. This could be signs of a serious type of anaemia
• You have blood in your urine or an increase or decrease in amount of urine you produce. You may also get swelling, especially of the legs, ankles or feet. This may be caused by serious kidney problems
• You have a sudden severe headache. This could be a sign of bleeding in the brain
• Shortness of breath and wheezing
• You get confused, sleepy, cold clammy skin, shallow or difficult breathing, a racing heartbeat or your skin is paler than normal. These could be signs of shock
• You get more infections more easily than normal. Signs include fever, sore throat or mouth ulcers. This could be because you have a low number of white blood cells
• You have bleeding from your nose, ear, gums, throat, skin or stomach. Signs may include a feeling of tenderness and swelling in your stomach, purple spots on your skin and black or tar-like stools If you experience any of the following side effects contact your doctor as soon as possible:
• Severe extensive skin damage (separation of the epidermis and superficial mucous membranes) (toxic epidermal necrolysis, TEN)
• A drug reaction that causes rash, fever inflammation of internal organs, hematologic abnormalities and systemic illness (DRESS syndrome)
• Skin blistering, red/purple rash, fever headache, cough and joint pain (Stevens-Johnson syndrome, SJS). Talk to your doctor straight away if you notice any of the following serious side e ects:
• Mental problems with unusual thoughts and strange visions (hallucinations)
• Severe watery diarrhoea that will not stop and you are feeling weak and have a fever. This may be something called ‘Pseudomembranous colitis’
• Flu-like symptoms including chills, fever, headache, dizziness and bone pains Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you have any of the following side e ects:
• Water retention (oedema) which may cause swollen face, stomach, arms or legs
• Muscle weakness or pain or loss of muscle reflexes
• Dizziness, feel lightheaded and faint especially when you stand or sit up quickly (due to low blood pressure)
• Swollen fingers, toes or ankles
• Being unable to concentrate, feeling nervous, irritable or depressed
• Feeling very tired and weak or difficulty sleeping (insomnia)
• Short-term memory loss, anxiety, being less alert or responsive
• Wasting of muscles or other body tissues
• Weight loss, night sweats and fever. These could be signs of a blood condition called eosinophilia
• Feeling sick or being sick Tell your doctor or pharmacist if any of the following side e ects get serious or lasts longer than a few days:
• Skin flushing or itching
• Irregular periods
• Loss of appetite (anorexia)
• Headache
• Diarrhoea or stomach discomfort Other side e ects you should discuss with your doctor if you are concerned about them
• You notice a discoloration (yellow, brown, orange or red colour) in your teeth, urine, sweat, phlegm (sputum), saliva or tears. This is quite common and you need not worry. However, the colour may permanently stain soft contact lenses. The colour in tears may last for some time after you have stopped having Rifadin oral suspension. Blood tests
• A blood test may show changes in the way the liver is working Reporting of side e ects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov. uk/yellowcard By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

How to Store Rifadin

Keep this medicine in a safe place where children cannot see or reach it. Do not use Rifadin Oral Suspension after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and blister packs. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. Do not store above 25°C. Store the bottle and measuring cup in the original outer carton. Medicines should not be disposed of via waterwaste or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

Fast Shipping

2 to 3 weeks on average

The average shipping time is 2 weeks in North America and 4 weeks internationally. We offer free shipping on all orders shipped to North America. Shipping is a flat rate of $20.00 for all other countries.

Price Match Guarantee

If you have been prescribed medication by your doctor and cannot afford the high price at your local pharmacy, Medix Pharmacy is the solution for you. All orders are backed with a price match and satisfaction guarantee.

Your Trusted Pharmacy Referral Service

Medix Pharmacy is an international pharmacy referral service. With a network of licensed pharmacy partners in Canada, United Kingdom, Australia, and New Zealand, we are able to help you lower the costs of your medications.

Our pharmacy partners are all thoroughly vetted and qualified to ensure that the medication you receive is cost effective, safe and effective. Because we only work with licensed pharmacies, you can rest assured that your medication is safe, effective, and genuine.

  • Free standard delivery to your door, to any international address
  • Option to add Tracked Deliveries
  • Handy reminders to re-order so you do not run out
  • Professional & Knowledgeable Customer Services Team
  • Save time, with no need for repeated trips to your physician or local drugstore

With a dedicated customer service team, free standard shipping, and a record of providing significant saving for our customers, we believe that you do not need to compromise quality or safety in your search for value.

If you are unable to find your prescribed medicine on our website, please fill out the form below and we will confirm pricing and availability within 1 business day. You may also call us at 1-866-500-6633 and one of our patient care representatives will be happy to assist you.