Serc

(Betahistine Hydrochloride)
  • All Strengths

  • 8mg

  • 16mg

  • 24mg

Brand Choices
Serc 8mg
Prescription required. Manufactured by Mylan Products Limited. Product of United Kingdom. Shipped from United Kingdom.
Prescription required. Manufactured by Mylan Products Limited. Product of United Kingdom. Shipped from United Kingdom.
Generic equivalents for Serc

What is a generic medication?

Generic medications are significantly discounted copies of brand name medication that have the same active ingredients, intended use, dosage, side effects, effects, and route of administration as the original brand name medication. In other words, generic medications have the same pharmacological effects as their brand-name counterparts. Over half of all prescribed medications are for generic medications.

Betahistine Hydrochloride 8mg
Prescription required. Manufactured by Auro Pharma Inc.. Product of Canada. Shipped from Canada.
Betahistine Hydrochloride 16mg
Prescription required. Manufactured by Auro Pharma Inc.. Product of Canada. Shipped from Canada.
Betahistine Hydrochloride 24mg
Prescription required. Manufactured by Auro Pharma Inc.. Product of Canada. Shipped from Canada.

What Serc is and what it is used for

Betahistine is a type of medicine called a ‚Äúhistamine analogue‚ÄĚ. Betahistine is used for: M√©ni√®re's disease ‚Äď the signs of this include: ¬∑¬∑feeling dizzy (vertigo) ¬∑ringing in the ears (tinnitus) hearing loss or hearing difficulty This medicine works by improving blood flow in the inner ear. This lowers the build up of pressure

How to take Serc

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. ··Your doctor will adjust your dose, depending on your progress. Keep taking your medicine. The medicine can take a while to start to work. ·How to take Betahistine ·Swallow the tablets with water. Take the tablet with or after a meal. However, Betahistine can cause mild stomach problems (listed in Section 4). Taking Betahistine with food can help reduce stomach problems. How much Betahistine to take Always follow your doctor's instructions because your doctor might adjust your dose. The usual dose is: Adults The usual dose is 24 mg to 48 mg per day. 8 mg tablets: one or two tablets three times a day. 16 mg tablets: half or one tablet three times a day. If you take more than one tablet each day, spread your tablets evenly over the day. For example, take one tablet in the morning, one at midday and one in the evening. Try to take your tablet at the same time each day. This will make sure that there is a steady amount of the medicine in your body. Taking at the same time will also help you remember to take your tablets. Betahistine is not recommended for use in children. If you take more Betahistine than you should If you or someone else takes too many Betahistine tablets (an overdose), you may feel sick (nauseous), sleepy or have stomach pain. Talk to a doctor or go to a hospital immediately. Take the Betahistine pack with you. If you forget to take Betahistine Wait until you have to take your next dose. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten tablet. If you stop taking Betahistine Keep taking your tablets until your doctor tells you to stop. Even when you start feeling better, your doctor may want you to carry on taking the tablets for some time to make sure that the medicine has worked completely. If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Very few adverse effects have been reported with betahistine. The following serious side effects may occur during treatment with Betahistine:Allergic reactions: ···swelling of your face, lips, tongue or neck ·a drop in your blood pressure ·loss of consciousness difficulty breathing If any of these side effects occur you should stop treatment immediately and contact your doctor.

Other side effects include:

Common (affects less than1 in 10 people): ··feeling sick (nausea) ·indigestion (dyspepsia) headache.

Other side effects that have been reported with the use of betahistine Mild stomach problems such as being sick (vomiting), stomach pain, stomach swelling (abdominal distension) and bloating. Taking betahistine with food can help reduce stomach problems.

Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly (see details below). By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

How to Store Serc

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children. This medicinal product does not require any special storage conditions. Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the label, carton, bottle after (EXP).The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMER: All medical content is supplied by a third party company who is independent from this web site. As such, this web site can not guarantee the reliability, accuracy, and /or medical efficacy of the information provided. In all circumstances, you should seek the advice of a health professional pertaining to drug, treatment and/or medical condition advice. Note that not all products are shipped by our contracted Canadian pharmacy. This website contracts with dispensaries around the world that ship products directly to our customers. Some of the jurisdiction include but are not limited to United Kingdom, Europe, Turkey, India, Canada, Vanuatu, Mauritius, and USA. The items within your order may be shipped from any one of these jurisdiction depending on the availability and cost of the products at the time you place your order. The products are sourced from these countries as well as others. Please note that the product appearance may vary from actual product received depending on availability.