COVID-19 SERVICE UPDATE – OCTOBER 2020
Covid-19 Service Update

At Universal Drugstore, the health and safety of our customers and staff is our highest priority. Due to the worldwide Covid-19 pandemic affecting us all, there have been some changes within our industry in general, and in our company specifically, that we want to make our customers aware of.

Call Center

Our call center hours of operation are 6:00 am – 9:00 pm on Monday to Friday, and 7:00 am – 7:00 pm on Saturday and Sunday. If you are experiencing increased hold times or are calling outside of these hours, please leave us a message or send us an email and we will get back to you as soon as we can. Due to increased demand on telephone networks worldwide, you may experience some intermittent connection problems. If this happens our agents will call you back.

Shipping

We are now seeing improvements in our shipping times. However, things are not yet back to normal and there are still delays occurring. Our normal shipping time averages 1 - 2 weeks. Shipments may take an additional 2 – 4 weeks or more to arrive, depending on the source country of your order. Shipments from the United Kingdom and Canada are generally quicker than from other countries.

Please note that these times are averages and individual shipping times will vary. We highly recommend that you place your order at least 2 – 4 weeks or more ahead of your normal reorder time to avoid running out of your medication.

These are industry-wide delays and are mainly occurring due to disruptions in local postal delivery in the countries where our customers live. They are temporary, and we thank the shipping and delivery personnel who are working hard for all of us during this global crisis.

Please Note: We are now resuming our normal 30-Day Shipping Guarantee. We will provide updates as the situation changes.

Our Commitment

If you have any questions about any changes in our service please do not hesitate to contact us. Our staff are working tirelessly to ensure the timely fulfillment and delivery of all orders. The health of our customers and staff is our highest priority and we remain committed to providing service at the highest level.

We thank you for your support in these challenging times.


Management and Staff
Medix Pharmacy

Serevent Inhaler
(Salmeterol Xinafoate)

Prescription Settings Edit

Brand Name Choices

Serevent 21mcg/Inh
Serevent 21mcg/Inh Metered-Dose Aerosol Inhaler

Salmeterol Xinafoate

Manufactured by Glaxo Smithkline

Product of New Zealand

Dispensed by an international pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

Serevent 21mcg/Inh
Serevent 21mcg/Inh Metered-Dose Aerosol Inhaler

Marketed as Serevent Evohaler 25mcg/Inh in United Kingdom

Salmeterol Xinafoate

Manufactured by Glaxo Smithkline

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

* One metered dose at the valve containes contains 25mcg salmeterol (as xinafoate). This is equivalent to a delivered dose at the moutpiece of 21mcg salmeterol (as xinafoate).

Prescription Required

Parallel Import

More Brand Name Choices

Generic Choices

Salmeterol Xinafoate 21mcg/Inh
Salmeterol Xinafoate 21mcg/Inh Metered-Dose Aerosol Inhaler

Generic Equivalent of Serevent Inhaler 21mcg/Inh

Manufactured by Various UK Generic Manufacturers (MHRA Approved)

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

* One metered dose at the valve containes contains 25mcg salmeterol (as xinafoate). This is equivalent to a delivered dose at the moutpiece of 21mcg salmeterol (as xinafoate).

Prescription Required

What Serevent inhaler is and what it is used for


• NeoventTM Inhaler contains the medicine salmeterol. It is a long-acting bronchodilator. It helps the airways in the lungs to stay open. This makes it easier for air to get in and out. The effects can usually be noticed within 10 to 20 minutes and last for 12 hours or more.
• The doctor has prescribed NeoventTM Inhaler to help prevent breathing problems. These could be caused by asthma. Taking NeoventTM Inhaler regularly will prevent asthma attacks including asthma brought on by exercise or at night.
• Taking NeoventTM Inhaler regularly will also help prevent breathing problems caused by other chest illnesses such as chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) NeoventTM Inhaler helps to stop breathlessness and wheezing coming on. It does not work once you are breathless or wheezy. If that happens you need to use a fast-acting “reliever” medicine, such as salbutamol.
• NeoventTM Inhaler is supplied to you in an inhaler. You breathe the medicine through your mouth directly into your lungs.
• NeoventTM Inhaler contains norflurane and does not contain any chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs). Norflurane-containing inhalers are less harmful to the environment than older CFC-containing inhalers. NeoventTM Inhaler may taste differently to older CFC-containing inhalers. This will make no difference to how your medicine works. If you are being treated for asthma, you should always be given both a NeoventTM Inhaler and a steroid inhaler (or rarely steroid tablets) to use together. Both inhalers must be used regularly.

How to take Serevent inhaler

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
• If you are being treated for asthma, you should always be given both a NeoventTM Inhaler and a steroid inhaler to use together.
• Use NeoventTM Inhaler every day until your doctor advises you to stop.
• You will start to feel your medicine working within the first day of use. NeoventTM Inhaler is for inhalation through the mouth only. Dosage for adults and adolescents 12 years and older with asthma
• The usual starting dose is 2 puffs twice a day.
• If you have more severe asthma, your doctor may increase your dose to 4 puffs twice a day. Children The safety and efficacy of NeoventTM Inhaler have not been demonstrated in children. Therefore NeoventTM Inhaler should not be used in children 12 years of age and younger. Dosage for adults with Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD), including bronchitis and emphysema
• The usual starting dose is 2 puffs twice a day. Not applicable for children and adolescents. Instructions for use Your doctor or pharmacist should show you how to use your inhaler. They should check how you use it from time to time. Incorrect use, not using the inhaler as prescribed or not using it as described in this Leaflet, may mean that the medicine will not work as it should and so will not help your asthma or COPD. The medicine is contained in a pressurised canister in a plastic casing with a mouthpiece. Testing your inhaler When you use the inhaler for the first time you should test if it works properly. 1. Remove the mouthpiece cover by gently pressing the sides with your thumb and index finger. 2. Shake the inhaler well for a minimum of 10 seconds, point the mouthpiece away from you and press the canister twice to release two puffs into the air. If you have not used the inhaler for a week or more or if you have cleaned the inhaler, you should release one puff into the air 1. You should either stand up or sit upright when using the inhaler. 2. Remove the mouthpiece cover. Check the mouthpiece inside and outside to see that it is clean (figure 1). 3. Shake the inhaler well for a minimum of 5 seconds before use (figure 2) to ensure that any loose objects are removed and that the contents of the inhaler are evenly mixed. 4. Hold the inhaler upright with your thumb on the base, below the mouthpiece. 5. Breathe out as far as is comfortable (figure 3). 6. Place the mouthpiece in your mouth between your teeth and close your lips around it but do not bite it (figure 4). 7. Just after starting to breathe in as slowly as you can through your mouth, press down on top of the inhaler to release a puff into your mouth while still breathing in steadily and deeply (figure 4). 8. While holding your breath, take the inhaler from your mouth and take your finger from the top of the inhaler. Continue holding your breath for as long as is comfortable (figure 5). 9. If you are to take a second puff, wait about half a minute before repeating steps 3 to 8. 10. After use always replace the mouthpiece cover to keep out dust and fluff. The mouthpiece cover is replaced by firmly pushing and snapping it into position. Practise in front of a mirror the first few times. If you see “mist” coming from the top of your inhaler or the sides of your mouth you should start again. If you find it difficult to use the inhaler, a Volumatic® spacer device may help to overcome this problem. Contact your doctor or pharmacist. If you do need to use the Volumatic® spacer device, please refer to the instruction leaflet provided with the spacer device, which includes all the information you need to use the spacer correctly. If the inhaler gets very cold, take the metal canister out of the plastic case and warm it in your hands for a few minutes. Never use anything else to warm it up. After warming up the inhaler, spray one puff in the air before use. Cleaning your inhaler To prevent your inhaler from getting blocked up it should be cleaned at least once a week. To clean your inhaler:
• Remove the mouthpiece cover.
• Do not remove the canister from the plastic casing at any time.
• Wipe the inside of the mouthpiece and the plastic casing with a dry cloth or tissue.
• Release one puff into the air before next using the inhaler to test the inhaler.
• Replace the mouthpiece cover. Do not put the metal canister into water. If you take more NeoventTM Inhaler than you should It is important to use the inhaler as instructed. If you accidentally take a larger dose than recommended you should contact your doctor or pharmacist. You may notice your heart beating faster than usual and that you feel shaky and/or dizzy. You may also have a headache, muscle weakness and aching joints. If you forget to use NeoventTM Inhaler If you forget to use your inhaler you should take the next dose when it is due. Do not take a double dose to make up for a dose you have forgotten. If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, NeoventTM Inhaler can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. To reduce the chance of side effects your doctor will prescribe the lowest dose to control your asthma or COPD. The following side effects have been reported by patients using NeoventTM Inhaler. Allergic reactions: you may notice that your breathing suddenly gets worse after using NeoventTM Inhaler. You may experience:
• Wheezing or coughing.
• Rash, itching, swelling (usually of the face, lips, tongue or throat). If you experience any of these side effects or if they occur suddenly after using NeoventTM Inhaler you should tell your doctor immediately. Allergic reactions to NeoventTM Inhalerare very rare (occurring in less than 1 in 10,000 patients).

Other side effects are:

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• Muscle cramps.
• Feeling shaky, fast or irregular heartbeat (palpitations), headache, shaking hands (tremor). Tremors are more likely to occur if you are taking more than two puffs twice daily. These side effects do not last long and occur less as treatment with salmeterol continues.

Uncommon (may affect up 1 in 100 people)
• Rash.Very fast heart rate (tachycardia). This is more likely to occur if you are taking more than two puffs twice daily.
• Feeling nervous.

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
• Dizziness.
• Difficulty in sleeping (insomnia).
• A fall in the amount of potassium in the blood (you may notice an irregular heartbeat, muscle weakness and/or muscle cramp). Your doctor may ask you to have blood tests to check the amount of potassium in your blood from time to time. If you have any concerns discuss them with your doctor.

Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
• Breathing difficulties or wheezing that gets worse straight after using NeoventTM Inhaler. If this happens stop using your NeoventTM Inhaler. Use your fast-acting “reliever” inhaler to help your breathing and tell your doctor straight away.
• Irregular heartbeat or your heart gives an extra beat (arrhythmia). If this happens do not stop using NeoventTM Inhaler but tell your doctor.
• An increase in the amount of sugar (glucose) in your blood (hyperglycaemia). If you have diabetes your doctor may want to monitor your blood sugar more frequently than usual and may need to adjust the treatment you take for your diabetes.
• Sore mouth or throat.
• Feeling sick (nausea).
• Aching, swollen joints.
• Chest pain.

Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the yellow card scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

How to Store Serevent inhaler


• Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
• Straight after use, replace the mouthpiece cover firmly and click into position. Do not use excessive force.
• Store below 30ºC.
• Do not freeze.
• This canister contains a pressurised liquid. Do not expose to temperatures higher than 50°C.
• Do not puncture, break or burn the canister, even if you think it is empty.
• Do not use NeoventTM Inhaler after the expiry date which is stated on the label and the carton after the letters EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to protect the environment.

Fast Shipping

2 to 3 weeks on average

The average shipping time is 2 weeks in North America and 4 weeks internationally. We offer free shipping on all orders shipped to North America. Shipping is a flat rate of $20.00 for all other countries.

Price Match Guarantee

If you have been prescribed medication by your doctor and cannot afford the high price at your local pharmacy, Medix Pharmacy is the solution for you. All orders are backed with a price match and satisfaction guarantee.

Your Trusted Pharmacy Referral Service

Medix Pharmacy is an international pharmacy referral service. With a network of licensed pharmacy partners in Canada, United Kingdom, Australia, and New Zealand, we are able to help you lower the costs of your medications.

Our pharmacy partners are all thoroughly vetted and qualified to ensure that the medication you receive is cost effective, safe and effective. Because we only work with licensed pharmacies, you can rest assured that your medication is safe, effective, and genuine.

  • Free standard delivery to your door, to any international address
  • Option to add Tracked Deliveries
  • Handy reminders to re-order so you do not run out
  • Professional & Knowledgeable Customer Services Team
  • Save time, with no need for repeated trips to your physician or local drugstore

With a dedicated customer service team, free standard shipping, and a record of providing significant saving for our customers, we believe that you do not need to compromise quality or safety in your search for value.

If you are unable to find your prescribed medicine on our website, please fill out the form below and we will confirm pricing and availability within 1 business day. You may also call us at 1-866-500-6633 and one of our patient care representatives will be happy to assist you.