COVID-19 SERVICE UPDATE – WE CONTINUE TO OFFER GREAT SAVINGS DURING THE PANDEMIC!
Shipping Update – January 2022

Shipping times are now closer to normal. However, due to the latest outbreak of the highly contagious Omicron strain, we are anticipating some potential delays in our shipping times. We will provide updates as the situation changes.

Our normal shipping time averages 1 - 2 weeks. Shipments may now sometimes take an additional 2 – 4 weeks to arrive, depending on the source country of your order. Shipments from the United Kingdom and Canada are generally quicker than from other countries.

Please note that these times are averages and individual shipping times will vary. We highly recommend that you place your order at least 2 – 4 weeks or more ahead of your normal reorder time to avoid running out of your medication.

We offer a shipping guarantee when you place an order with us. If your order does not arrive within 6 weeks from the date it was shipped, we will re-ship your order to you at no additional cost.

Call Center – New Hours effective January 17, 2022

Our new call center hours of operation are now 7:00 am – 7:00 pm Central Time, seven days per week.

These changes are due to staffing issues we are experiencing caused by the highly contagious Omicron variant. We anticipate that we will expand our call center hours again within the next 2 – 3 weeks.

If you are experiencing increased hold times or are calling outside of these hours, please leave us a message or send us an email and we will get back to you as soon as we can. Due to increased demand on telephone networks worldwide, you may experience some intermittent connection problems. If this happens our agents will call you back.

Our Commitment

If you have any questions about any changes in our service please do not hesitate to contact us. Our staff are working tirelessly to ensure the timely fulfillment and delivery of all orders. The health and safety of our customers and staff is our highest priority and we remain committed to providing service at the highest level.

We appreciate your business and thank you for your continued support.


Management and Staff
Medix Pharmacy

Simbrinza
(Brinzolamide/Brimonidine Tartrate)

Prescription Settings Edit

Brand Name Choices

Simbrinza 1%/0.2%
Simbrinza 1%/0.2% Eye Suspension/Drops

Brinzolamide/Brimonidine Tartrate

Manufactured by Alcon

Product of Canada

Dispensed by an approved Canadian pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

Generic Choices

No generic medication is available for Simbrinza (Brinzolamide/Brimonidine Tartrate)

What Simbrinza is and what it is used for

SIMBRINZA contains two active substances, brinzolamide and brimonidine tartrate. Brinzolamide belongs to a group of medicines called “carbonic anhydrase inhibitors” and brimonidine tartrate belongs to a group of medicines called “alpha-2 adrenergic receptor agonists”. Both substances work together to reduce pressure within the eye. SIMBRINZA is used to lower pressure in the eyes in adult patients (aged more than 18 years) who have eye conditions known as glaucoma or ocular hypertension and whose high pressure in the eyes cannot be controlled effectively by one medicine alone

How to take Simbrinza

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor, optometrist (optician) or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor, optometrist (optician) or pharmacist if you are not sure. Only use SIMBRINZA for your eyes. Do not swallow or inject. The recommended dose is one drop in the affected eye or eyes two times a day. Use at the same time each day. How to use Wash your hands before you start. 1 2 Shake well before use. Twist off the bottle cap. After the cap is removed, if the tamper evident snap collar is loose, remove it before using the medicine. Do not touch the dropper with your fingers when opening or closing the bottle. It could infect the drops. Hold the bottle, pointing down, between your thumb and fingers. Tilt your head back. Pull down your lower eyelid with a clean finger, until there is a ‘pocket’ between the eyelid and your eye. The drop will go in here (picture 1). Bring the bottle tip close to the eye. Do this in front of a mirror if it helps. Do not touch your eye or eyelid, surrounding areas or other surfaces with the dropper. It could infect the drops. Gently press on the base of the bottle to release one drop of SIMBRINZA at a time. Do not squeeze the bottle: it is designed so that a gentle press on the bottom is all that it needs (picture 2). To reduce the amount of medicine that could come into the rest of the body after application of eye drops close your eye and apply gentle pressure to the corner of the eye next to the nose with a finger for at least 2 minutes. If you use drops in both eyes, repeat the steps for your other eye. It is not necessary to close and shake the bottle before you use the drops for your other eye. Close the bottle cap firmly immediately after use. 4 If you are using other eye drops, wait at least five minutes between using SIMBRINZA and the other drops. If a drop misses your eye, try again. If you use more SIMBRINZA than you should Rinse your eye with warm water. Do not put in any more drops until it is time for your next regular dose. Adults who accidentally swallowed medicines containing brimonidine experienced a decreased heart rate, decreased blood pressure which may be followed by increased blood pressure, heart failure, difficulty breathing and effects in the nervous system. Should this happen, contact your doctor immediately. Serious side effects have been reported in children who accidently swallowed medicines containing brimonidine. Signs included sleepiness, floppiness, low body temperature, paleness and breathing difficulties. Should this happen, contact your doctor immediately. If SIMBRINZA has been accidentally swallowed then you should contact your doctor immediately. If you forget to use SIMBRINZA Continue with the next dose as planned. Do not use a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. Do not use more than one drop in the affected eye(s) two times a day. If you stop using SIMBRINZA Do not stop using SIMBRINZA without first speaking to your doctor. If you stop using SIMBRINZA the pressure in your eye will not be controlled which could lead to loss of sight. If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor, optometrist (optician) or pharmacist.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. If you experience any of the following side effects, please stop using this medicine and seek immediate medical attention as these could be signs of a reaction to the medicine. The frequency of an allergic reaction to the medicine is not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data).
• Severe skin reactions, including rash or redness or itching on your body or eyes
• Trouble breathing
• Chest pain, irregular heart beat Contact your doctor immediately if you develop extreme tiredness or dizziness.

The following side effects have been observed with SIMBRINZA and other medicines containing brinzolamide or brimonidine alone.

Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• Effects in the eye: allergic conjunctivitis (eye allergy), eye surface inflammation, eye pain, eye discomfort, blurred or abnormal vision, eye redness
• General side effects: drowsiness, dizziness, bad taste in mouth, dry mouth

Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
• Effects in the eye: eye surface damage with loss of cells, inflammation of the eyelid, deposits on the eye surface, sensitivity to light, swelling of the eye (affecting the cornea or eyelid), dry eye, eye discharge, watery eye, eyelid redness, abnormal or decreased sensation in eye, tired eye, 5 reduced vision, double vision, product particles in eyes.
• General side effects: decreased blood pressure, chest pain, irregular heartbeat, slow or fast heart rate, palpitations, difficulty sleeping (insomnia), nightmares, depression, generalised weakness, headache, dizziness, nervousness, irritability, general feeling of being unwell, memory loss, shortness of breath, asthma, nose bleeds, cold symptoms, dry nose or throat, sore throat, throat irritation, cough, runny nose, stuffy nose, sneezing, sinus infection, chest congestion, ringing in ear, indigestion, intestinal gas or stomach ache, nausea, diarrhoea, vomiting, abnormal sensation in mouth, increased allergic symptoms on skin, rash, abnormal skin sensation, hair loss, generalised itching, increased blood chlorine levels, or decreased red blood cell count as seen in a blood test, pain, back pain, muscle pain or spasm, kidney pain such as lower back pain, decreased libido, male sexual difficulty.

Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
• Effects in the eye: decreased pupil size
• General side effects: fainting, increased blood pressure

Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data)
• Effects in the eye: decreased growth of eyelashes
• General side effects: tremor, decreased sensation, loss of taste, abnormal liver function values as seen in a blood test, swelling of the face, joint pain, frequent urination, chest pain, swelling of the extremities.

Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, optometrist (optician) or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly (see details below). By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine. Ireland HPRA Pharmacovigilance Earlsfort Terrace, IRL
•Dublin 2 Tel : +353 1 6764971 Fax : +353 1 6762517 Website : www.hpra.ie e-mail : [email protected] Malta ADR Reporting Website : www.medicinesauthority.gov.mt / adrportal United Kingdom Yellow Card Scheme Website : www.mhra.gov.uk / yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store

How to Store Simbrinza

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children. Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the bottle and the carton after “EXP”. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. This medicine does not require any special storage conditions. 6 Throw away the bottle 4 weeks after first opening to prevent infections and use a new bottle. Write down the date of opening on the carton label in the space provided. Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your optometrist (optician) or pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment

Fast Shipping

2 to 3 weeks on average

The average shipping time is 2 weeks in North America and 4 weeks internationally. We offer free shipping on all orders shipped to North America. Shipping is a flat rate of $20.00 for all other countries.

Price Match Guarantee

If you have been prescribed medication by your doctor and cannot afford the high price at your local pharmacy, Medix Pharmacy is the solution for you. All orders are backed with a price match and satisfaction guarantee.

Your Trusted Pharmacy Referral Service

Medix Pharmacy is an international pharmacy referral service. With a network of licensed pharmacy partners in Canada, United Kingdom, Australia, and New Zealand, we are able to help you lower the costs of your medications.

Our pharmacy partners are all thoroughly vetted and qualified to ensure that the medication you receive is cost effective, safe and effective. Because we only work with licensed pharmacies, you can rest assured that your medication is safe, effective, and genuine.

  • Free standard delivery to your door, to any international address
  • Option to add Tracked Deliveries
  • Handy reminders to re-order so you do not run out
  • Professional & Knowledgeable Customer Services Team
  • Save time, with no need for repeated trips to your physician or local drugstore

With a dedicated customer service team, free standard shipping, and a record of providing significant saving for our customers, we believe that you do not need to compromise quality or safety in your search for value.

If you are unable to find your prescribed medicine on our website, please fill out the form below and we will confirm pricing and availability within 1 business day. You may also call us at 1-866-500-6633 and one of our patient care representatives will be happy to assist you.