COVID-19 SERVICE UPDATE - WE CONTINUE TO OFFER GREAT SAVINGS DURING THE PANDEMIC!

Shipping Update - May 1 2022

Shipping times are now closer to normal. However, due to the latest outbreak of the highly contagious Omicron strain, some delays in shipping times may still occasionally occur. We will provide updates as the situation changes.

Our normal shipping time averages 1 - 2 weeks. Shipments may sometimes take an additional 2 weeks to arrive, depending on the source country of your order.

Please note that these times are averages and individual shipping times will vary. We recommend that you place your order at least 2 - 4 weeks or more ahead of your normal reorder time to avoid running out of your medication.

We offer a shipping guarantee when you place an order with us. If your order does not arrive within 6 weeks from the date it was shipped, we will re-ship your order to you at no additional cost.

Call Center - New Hours effective April 1, 2022

Our call center hours of operation are now 6:00 am - 9:00 pm Central Time on Monday to Friday, and 7:00 am - 7:00 pm Central Time on Saturday and Sunday.

If you are experiencing increased hold times or are calling outside of these hours, please leave us a message or send us an email and we will get back to you as soon as we can. Due to increased demand on telephone networks worldwide, you may experience some intermittent connection problems. If this happens our agents will call you back.

Our Commitment

If you have any questions about any changes in our service please do not hesitate to contact us. Our staff are working tirelessly to ensure the timely fulfillment and delivery of all orders. The health and safety of our customers and staff is our highest priority and we remain committed to providing service at the highest level.

We appreciate your business and thank you for your continued support.

Management and Staff
Medix Pharmacy

Zestoretic
(Lisinopril/Hydrochlorothiazide)

Prescription Settings Edit

Brand Name Choices

Zestoretic 20/12.5mg
Zestoretic 20/12.5mg

Lisinopril/Hydrochlorothiazide

Manufactured by Searchlight Pharma Inc

Product of Canada

Dispensed by an approved Canadian pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

Prinzide 20/12.5mg
Prinzide 20/12.5mg

Lisinopril/Hydrochlorothiazide

Manufactured by Merck Canada Inc

Product of Canada

Dispensed by an approved Canadian pharmacy partner

Currently Unavailable.

Generic Choices

Lisinopril/Hydrochlorothiazide 10/12.5mg
Lisinopril/Hydrochlorothiazide 10/12.5mg

Generic Equivalent of Zestoretic 10/12.5mg

Manufactured by Various UK Generic Manufacturers (MHRA Approved)

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

Lisinopril/Hydrochlorothiazide 20/12.5mg
Lisinopril/Hydrochlorothiazide 20/12.5mg

Generic Equivalent of Zestoretic 20/12.5mg

Manufactured by Various UK Generic Manufacturers (MHRA Approved)

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

Lisinopril/Hydrochlorothiazide 20/25mg
Lisinopril/Hydrochlorothiazide 20/25mg

Marketed as Sandoz-Lisinopril/HCTZ in Canada

Generic Equivalent of Zestoretic 20/25mg

Manufactured by Sandoz Canada Inc.

Product of Canada

Dispensed by an approved Canadian pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

What Zestoretic is and what it is used for

Zestoretic is used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension). It contains two medicines called lisinopril and hydrochlorothiazide.
• Lisinopril belongs to a group of medicines called ACE inhibitors. It works by making your blood vessels widen.
• Hydrochlorothiazide belongs to a group of medicines called diuretics (water tablets). It helps your body to get rid of water and salts like sodium in your urine. These medicines work together to lower your blood pressure.

How to take Zestoretic

Always take Zestoretic exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. Once you have started taking Zestoretic your doctor may take blood tests. Your doctor may then adjust your dose so you take the right amount of medicine for you. Taking your medicine
• Swallow the tablet with a drink of water.
• Try to take your tablets at the same time each day. It does not matter if you take Zestoretic before or after food.
• Keep taking Zestoretic for as long as your doctor tells you to, it is a long term treatment. It is important to keep taking Zestoretic every day. Taking your first dose
• Take special care when you have your first dose of Zestoretic or if your dose is increased. It may cause a greater fall in blood pressure than later doses.
• This may make you feel dizzy or light-headed. If this happens, it may help to lie down. If you are concerned, please talk to your doctor as soon as possible. Adults
• The recommended dose is one tablet once a day. Your doctor will prescribe the tablet that is the right strength for you.
• If necessary, your doctor may increase your dose to two tablets once a day. Use in children
• Zestoretic is not recommended for use in children. If you take more Zestoretic than you should If you take more Zestoretic than prescribed by your doctor, talk to a doctor or go to a hospital immediately. Take the medicine pack with you so that the tablets can be identified. If you forget to take Zestoretic
• If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember. However, if it is nearly time for the next dose, skip the missed dose.
• Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. If you stop taking Zestoretic Do not stop taking your tablets, even if you are feeling well, unless your doctor tells you to. If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Zestoretic contains two medicines: lisinopril and hydrochlorothiazide.

The following side effects have been seen with these individual medicines. This means they could also happen with Zestoretic. Your doctor may take blood samples from time to time to check whether Zestoretic has had any effect on your blood. Possible side effects with lisinopril Severe allergic reactions (rare, may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people) If you have a severe allergic reaction, stop taking Zestoretic and see a doctor immediately. The signs may include sudden onset of:
• Swelling of your face, lips, tongue or throat. This may make it difficult to swallow.
• Severe or sudden swelling of your hands, feet or ankles.
• Difficulty breathing.
• Severe itching of the skin (with raised lumps). Severe liver problems (very rare, may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people) The signs may include:
• Yellowing of your skin or eyes, dark coloured urine or a loss of appetite. If this happens to you, see a doctor immediately. Other possible side effects:

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• Headache.
• Feeling dizzy or light-headed, especially if you stand up quickly.
• Fainting.
• Diarrhoea.
• Being sick (vomiting).
• Cough.
• Kidney problems (shown in a blood test).

Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
• Mood changes including feeling depressed.
• Tingling feeling such as ‘pins and needles’.
• Spinning feeling (vertigo).
• Changes in the way things taste.
• Difficulty in sleeping.
• A very big drop in blood pressure may happen in people with the following conditions: coronary heart disease; narrowing of the aorta (a heart artery), kidney artery or heart valves; an increase in the thickness of the heart muscle. If this happens to you, you may feel dizzy or light-headed, especially if you stand up quickly.
• Heart attack or stroke.
• Unusual heart beat.
• Change of colour in your fingers or toes.
• Runny nose.
• Feeling sick (nausea).
• Stomach pain and indigestion.
• Changes in blood tests that check how the liver is working.
• Rash.
• Itching.
• Being unable to get an erection (impotence).
• Feeling weak.
• Feeling tired.
• Increased levels of certain substances in your blood (urea, creatinine or potassium).

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
• Changes to some of the cells or other parts of your blood. The signs may include feeling tired and pale skin.
• Feeling confused.
• Changes in the way things smell.
• Dry mouth.
• Skin rash with dark red, raised, itchy bumps (hives).
• Hair loss (alopecia).
• Psoriasis (a skin problem).
• Infection of the blood.
• Kidney failure.
• Enlarged breasts in men.
• Syndrome of inappropriate antidiuretic hormone secretion (SIADH).
• Low levels of sodium in the blood, which may cause weakness, tiredness, headache, feeling sick, being sick (vomiting) and cramps.

Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
• Problems with your bone marrow or a reduced number of blood cells and/or platelets in your blood. You may notice tiredness, an infection (which may be serious), fever, feeling breathless or that you bruise or bleed more easily.
• Swollen glands (lymph nodes).
• Increased immune response (autoimmune disease).
• Low levels of sugar in your blood (hypoglycaemia). The signs may include feeling hungry or weak, sweating and a fast heart beat.
• Suddenly feeling wheezy or short of breath (bronchospasm).
• Lung inflammation (which may make you feel breathless).
• Sinusitis (a feeling of pain and fullness behind your cheeks and eyes).
• Eosinophilic pneumonia. The signs include a combination of the following:
• sinusitis
• feeling like you have flu
• feeling more and more breathless
• pain in the area of your stomach or gut
• skin rash
• a feeling of ‘pins and needles’ or numbness of your arms or legs.
• Inflammation of the pancreas. This causes moderate to severe pain in the stomach.
• Swelling of the lining of the gut. This may cause sudden stomach pain, diarrhoea or make you be sick (vomit).
• Sweating.
• Severe skin disorder or rash. The symptoms include redness, blistering and peeling of the skin which may develop quickly and may include blistering in the mouth and nose.
• Passing less water (urine) than normal or passing no water.

Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data)
• Seeing, feeling or hearing things that are not there (hallucinations).
• Flushing of your skin. Possible side effects with hydrochlorothiazide (frequency not known)
• Inflammation of a salivary gland.
• A reduced number of blood cells and/or platelets in your blood. You may notice tiredness, an infection (which may be serious), fever, feeling breathless or that you bruise or bleed more easily.
• Loss of appetite.
• An increase in the amount of sugar (glucose) in your blood (hyperglycaemia).
• Sugar in your urine.
• An increase in the amount of uric acid in your blood.
• Altered levels of substances in your blood (for example low sodium and potassium). You may notice muscle weakness, thirst, ‘pins and needles’, cramps or feeling sick.
• Raised or high levels of fats in your blood (including cholesterol).
• Feeling restless.
• Depression.
• Difficulty sleeping.
• Tingling feelings such as ‘pins and needles’.
• Feeling light headed.
• Changes to your vision that can make things look yellow.
• Problems with your sight for a short time.
• Severe eye pain with redness and sudden blurred vision. If you have a suddenly painful red eye tell your doctor immediately; you may need treatment to avoid permanent loss of vision.
• A spinning feeling (vertigo).
• Feeling faint (especially when standing up).
• Damage to blood vessels causing red or purple spots in the skin.
• Difficulty breathing. You may feel breathless if your lungs get inflamed or have fluid on them.
• Stomach irritation.
• Diarrhoea.
• Constipation.
• Inflammation of the pancreas. This causes moderate to severe pain in the stomach.
• Yellowing of your skin or the whites of your eyes (jaundice).
• Skin problems including rash caused by sensitivity to sunlight, rash, severe rash that develops quickly with blistering or peeling of the skin and possibly blistering in the mouth, activating or worsening of existing lupus conditions or appearance of unusual skin reactions.
• Allergic reactions.
• Muscle cramps and muscle weakness.
• Kidney problems which may be severe (shown in blood tests).
• Fever.
• Weakness. Do not be concerned by this list of possible side effects. You may not get any of them.

Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

How to Store Zestoretic

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the blister strip and the carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
• Store your tablets below 30°C. Always keep the blister strip in the carton to protect your tablets from light.
• Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

Fast Shipping

Fast Shippings

2 to 3 weeks on average

The average shipping time is 2 weeks in North America and 4 weeks internationally. We offer free shipping on all orders shipped to North America. Shipping is a flat rate of $20.00 for all other countries.

Price Match Guarantee

Price Match Guarantees

If you have been prescribed medication by your doctor and cannot afford the high price at your local pharmacy, Medix Pharmacy is the solution for you. All orders are backed with a price match and satisfaction guarantee.

Your Trusted Pharmacy Referral Service

Medix Pharmacy is an international pharmacy referral service. With a network of licensed pharmacy partners in Canada, United Kingdom, Australia, and New Zealand, we are able to help you lower the costs of your medications.

Our pharmacy partners are all thoroughly vetted and qualified to ensure that the medication you receive is cost effective, safe and effective. Because we only work with licensed pharmacies, you can rest assured that your medication is safe, effective, and genuine.

  • Free standard delivery to your door, to any international address
  • Option to add Tracked Deliveries
  • Handy reminders to re-order so you do not run out
  • Professional & Knowledgeable Customer Services Team
  • Save time, with no need for repeated trips to your physician or local drugstore

With a dedicated customer service team, free standard shipping, and a record of providing significant saving for our customers, we believe that you do not need to compromise quality or safety in your search for value.

If you are unable to find your prescribed medicine on our website, please fill out the form below and we will confirm pricing and availability within 1 business day. You may also call us at 1-866-500-6633 and one of our patient care representatives will be happy to assist you.