COVID-19 SERVICE UPDATE – JANUARY 2021

HAPPY NEW YEAR AND ALL THE BEST IN 2021


Shipping Update

We are now seeing improvements in our shipping times. However, things are not yet back to normal and there are still some delays occurring.

Our normal shipping time averages 1 - 2 weeks. Shipments may potentially take an additional 2 – 4 weeks to arrive, depending on the source country of your order. Shipments from the United Kingdom and Canada are generally quicker than from other countries.

Please note that these times are averages and individual shipping times will vary. We highly recommend that you place your order at least 2 – 4 weeks or more ahead of your normal reorder time to avoid running out of your medication.

These delays are temporary, and we thank the shipping and delivery personnel who are working hard for all of us during this global crisis.

Please Note: We have resumed our normal 30-Day Shipping Guarantee. We will provide updates as the situation changes.

Call Center

Our call center hours of operation are 6:00 am – 9:00 pm Central Time on Monday to Friday, and 7:00 am – 7:00 pm Central Time on Saturday and Sunday.

If you are experiencing increased hold times or are calling outside of these hours, please leave us a message or send us an email and we will get back to you as soon as we can. Due to increased demand on telephone networks worldwide, you may experience some intermittent connection problems. If this happens our agents will call you back.

Our Commitment

If you have any questions about any changes in our service please do not hesitate to contact us. Our staff are working tirelessly to ensure the timely fulfillment and delivery of all orders. The health and safety of our customers and staff is our highest priority and we remain committed to providing service at the highest level.

We appreciate your business and thank you for your continued support.


Management and Staff
Medix Pharmacy

Atrovent HFA
(Ipratropium Bromide)

Prescription Settings Edit

Brand Name Choices

Atrovent HFA 17mcg/Inh
Atrovent HFA 17mcg/Inh Metered-Dose Aerosol Inhaler

Marketed as Atrovent Inhaler CFC Free 20mcg/Inh in United Kingdom

Ipratropium Bromide

Manufactured by Boehringer Ingelheim Ltd

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

* Atrovent inhaler 20mcg is equivalent to 17mcg in the USA. The amount of medicine delivered is identical. The strength is simply measured at a different point in the device.

Prescription Required

Parallel Import

Atrovent HFA 17mcg/Inh
Atrovent HFA 17mcg/Inh Metered-Dose Aerosol Inhaler

Ipratropium Bromide

Manufactured by Boehringer Ingelheim Ltd

Product of Canada

Dispensed by an approved Canadian pharmacy partner

* Atrovent HFA 18mcg/Dose inhaler is listed as 20mcg/Dose in Canada. The two inhalers are identical; the difference being the way the strengths are measured.

Prescription Required

More Brand Name Choices

Generic Choices

Ipratropium Bromide 17mcg/Inh
Ipratropium Bromide 17mcg/Inh Metered-Dose Aerosol Inhaler

Generic Equivalent of Atrovent HFA 17mcg/Inh

Manufactured by Various UK Generic Manufacturers (MHRA Approved)

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

What Atrovent HFA is and what it is used for

IS USED FOR The name of your medicine is ATROVENT Inhaler CFC-FREE. This is an inhaler and contains a medicine called ipratropium bromide. This belongs to a group of medicines called anticholinergics which act as bronchodilators. It is used to make breathing easier for people with asthma or ‘chronic obstructive pulmonary disease’ (COPD), often referred to as chronic bronchitis. You may have difficulty breathing, shortness of breath, wheezing or tightness in your chest. ATROVENT works by opening up your airways.

How to take Atrovent HFA

Always use ATROVENT exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. Follow these instructions to get the best results. If anything is unclear after reading this leaflet, ask your doctor or pharmacist.How much to use Adults (including the elderly)
• One or two puffs to be inhaled three or four times daily
• Sometimes, in early treatment, up to four puffs at a time may be taken Children 6-12 yrs
• One or two puffs to be inhaled three times daily Children under 6 yrs
• One puff to be inhaled three times daily When children are using this medicine they must be supervised by a responsible adult. Do not use more than your doctor has told you See your doctor straight away if:
• You feel that your inhaler is not working as well as usual
• You need to use the inhaler more than your doctor has recommended Your doctor may need to check how well your medicine is working. In some cases your doctor may need to change your medicine. Testing Your Inhaler To make sure that your inhaler is working, test fire it twice into the air before using it for the first time and whenever your inhaler has not been used for 3 days or more. How to use your inhaler Read through numbers 1 to 6 first, before starting to use your inhaler. The mouthpiece has been designed specially for use with this product only. Do not use any other mouthpiece with the product and do not use the mouthpiece provided here with any other product. If you find breathing in and pressing the inhaler at the same time (step 3) difficult you should talk to your doctor or pharmacist, as you could use a spacer device (Aerochamber Plus™) with your inhaler. A spacer is a device designed to make step 3 easier. A spacer is generally a plastic container with a mouthpiece at one end and a hole for inserting the mouthpiece of the inhaler at the other end. The puff of medicine from your inhaler is sprayed into the spacer and the puff of medicine stays there, inside the spacer, until you breathe in through your mouth from the spacer with the spacer mouthpiece in your mouth and with your lips closed around it. This means that you do not have to worry about breathing in and pressing the inhaler at the same time. When using your ATROVENT Inhaler CFC-Free take care not to let any of the spray enter your eyes. If any of the spray accidentally gets into your eyes you may get painful, stinging or red eyes, dilated pupils, blurred vision, see colours or lights. If this happens, talk to your doctor for advice. If you get problems with your eyes at any other time, talk to your doctor for advice. You may be developing glaucoma, which will need treatment straight away.Cleaning It is important to clean your inhaler regularly. Otherwise it may not work properly.
• Remove the canister and cap
• Wash and clean the white mouthpiece in warm soapy water
• Rinse in warm water and allow to air-dry without using any heating system
• Make sure the small hole in the mouthpiece is washed through thoroughly
• Once the white mouthpiece is dry, replace the canister and the cap Make sure you do not run out of ATROVENT The inhaler has been designed to deliver 200 puffs of your medicine. However, it is not possible to tell when the inhaler is empty and when the 200 puffs have been used. There may still be a small amount of fluid left over in the container. Please make sure that your inhaler is replaced after you have taken 200 puffs (usually after 3-4 weeks of regular use) so that you can be certain that you are getting the right amount of your medicine in each puff. If you use more ATROVENT INHALER CFC-FREE than you should If you use more of this inhaler than you should, talk to a doctor or go to a hospital straight away. Take all your inhalers and any other medicines you are taking (in their packaging if possible) with you. If you take too much or too many puffs you may get a dry mouth, a rapid heart rate or blurred vision. If you forget to take ATROVENT
• If you forget a dose, inhale it as soon as you remember it.
• However, if it is time for the next dose, skip the missed dose.
• Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, ATROVENT can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Tell your doctor straight away if you notice any the following serious side effects
•you may need urgent medical treatment:
• If after taking ATROVENT you are wheezy or have other difficulties in breathing, do not take any more (unless you have been told to by your doctor). You may need to take a fast-acting reliever inhaler such as salbutamol to help your breathing. Your doctor may decide that you need different medicines to help your breathing
• Allergic reactions
•the signs may include skin rash and itching (affects less than 1 in 100 people). In severe cases the signs include swelling of your mouth and face, sudden difficulties in breathing and reduction of your blood pressure. Tightening of your throat (affects less than 1 in 100 people)
• Palpitations (fast or uneven heart beats) or quickening of the heart rate (affects less than 1 in 100 people)
• Increased heart rate or irregular heart rhythm such as atrial fibrillation (affects less than 1 in 1000 people) See your doctor straight away if you have any of these side effects. The side effects described below have been experienced by people taking ATROVENT and they are listed as either common, uncommon or rare.

Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people)
• Headache, dizziness
• Dry mouth, feeling sick (nausea), stomach upset or discomfort
• Cough and throat irritation when you have just used ATROVENT

Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100 people)
• Itching, skin rash
• Unexpected tightness of the chest, swelling of the throat, dry throat
• Blurred vision, dilated pupils, glaucoma, painful, stinging, red or swelling of the eyes, see colours or lights
• Diarrhoea, constipation or being sick
• Mouth or lip sores
• Problems passing water (urine), especially if you already have problems passing urine

Rare (affects less than 1 in 1000 people)
• Difficulty focusing
• Nettle rash (urticaria) If any of the spray accidentally gets into your eyes you may get painful, stinging or red eyes, dilated pupils, blurred vision, see colours or lights. If this happens, talk to your doctor for advice. If you get problems with your eyes at any other time, talk to your doctor for advice. You may be developing glaucoma, which will need treatment straight away. If your eyes are affected in any way do not drive or operate machinery.

Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly (see details below). By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine. United Kingdom Yellow Card Scheme Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store Malta ADR Reporting Website: www.medicinesauthority.gov.mt/adrportal

How to Store Atrovent HFA

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and the canister label. The expiry date refers to the last day of the month. ATROVENT should not be stored above 25°C. Keep away from direct sunlight and heat. Protect from frost. The canister contains a pressurised liquid. Do not expose to temperatures higher than 50°C. Do not try to open, puncture or burn the canister even when apparently empty. Keep out of the sight and reach of children.

Fast Shipping

2 to 3 weeks on average

The average shipping time is 2 weeks in North America and 4 weeks internationally. We offer free shipping on all orders shipped to North America. Shipping is a flat rate of $20.00 for all other countries.

Price Match Guarantee

If you have been prescribed medication by your doctor and cannot afford the high price at your local pharmacy, Medix Pharmacy is the solution for you. All orders are backed with a price match and satisfaction guarantee.

Your Trusted Pharmacy Referral Service

Medix Pharmacy is an international pharmacy referral service. With a network of licensed pharmacy partners in Canada, United Kingdom, Australia, and New Zealand, we are able to help you lower the costs of your medications.

Our pharmacy partners are all thoroughly vetted and qualified to ensure that the medication you receive is cost effective, safe and effective. Because we only work with licensed pharmacies, you can rest assured that your medication is safe, effective, and genuine.

  • Free standard delivery to your door, to any international address
  • Option to add Tracked Deliveries
  • Handy reminders to re-order so you do not run out
  • Professional & Knowledgeable Customer Services Team
  • Save time, with no need for repeated trips to your physician or local drugstore

With a dedicated customer service team, free standard shipping, and a record of providing significant saving for our customers, we believe that you do not need to compromise quality or safety in your search for value.

If you are unable to find your prescribed medicine on our website, please fill out the form below and we will confirm pricing and availability within 1 business day. You may also call us at 1-866-500-6633 and one of our patient care representatives will be happy to assist you.