COVID-19 SERVICE UPDATE – OCTOBER 2020
Covid-19 Service Update

At Universal Drugstore, the health and safety of our customers and staff is our highest priority. Due to the worldwide Covid-19 pandemic affecting us all, there have been some changes within our industry in general, and in our company specifically, that we want to make our customers aware of.

Call Center

Our call center hours of operation are 6:00 am – 9:00 pm on Monday to Friday, and 7:00 am – 7:00 pm on Saturday and Sunday. If you are experiencing increased hold times or are calling outside of these hours, please leave us a message or send us an email and we will get back to you as soon as we can. Due to increased demand on telephone networks worldwide, you may experience some intermittent connection problems. If this happens our agents will call you back.

Shipping

We are now seeing improvements in our shipping times. However, things are not yet back to normal and there are still delays occurring. Our normal shipping time averages 1 - 2 weeks. Shipments may take an additional 2 – 4 weeks or more to arrive, depending on the source country of your order. Shipments from the United Kingdom and Canada are generally quicker than from other countries.

Please note that these times are averages and individual shipping times will vary. We highly recommend that you place your order at least 2 – 4 weeks or more ahead of your normal reorder time to avoid running out of your medication.

These are industry-wide delays and are mainly occurring due to disruptions in local postal delivery in the countries where our customers live. They are temporary, and we thank the shipping and delivery personnel who are working hard for all of us during this global crisis.

Please Note: We are now resuming our normal 30-Day Shipping Guarantee. We will provide updates as the situation changes.

Our Commitment

If you have any questions about any changes in our service please do not hesitate to contact us. Our staff are working tirelessly to ensure the timely fulfillment and delivery of all orders. The health of our customers and staff is our highest priority and we remain committed to providing service at the highest level.

We thank you for your support in these challenging times.


Management and Staff
Medix Pharmacy

Combigan
(Brimonidine Tartrate/Timolol Maleate)

Prescription Settings Edit

Brand Name Choices

Combigan 0.2%/0.5%
Combigan 0.2%/0.5% Eye Solution/Drops

Brimonidine Tartrate/Timolol Maleate

Manufactured by Allergan Inc.

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

Parallel Import

Combigan 0.2%/0.5%
Combigan 0.2%/0.5% Eye Solution/Drops

Brimonidine Tartrate/Timolol Maleate

Manufactured by Allergan Inc.

Product of Canada

Dispensed by an approved Canadian pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

Combigan 0.2%/0.5%
Combigan 0.2%/0.5% Eye Solution/Drops

Brimonidine Tartrate/Timolol Maleate

Manufactured by Allergan Inc.

Product of Turkey

Dispensed by an international pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

More Brand Name Choices

Generic Choices

No generic medication is available for Combigan (Brimonidine Tartrate/Timolol Maleate)

What Combigan is and what it is used for

COMBIGAN is an eye drop that is used to control glaucoma. It contains two different medicines (brimonidine and timolol) that both reduce high pressure in the eye. Brimonidine belongs to a group of medicines called alpha-2 adrenergic receptor agonists. Timolol belongs to a group of medicines called beta-blockers. COMBIGAN is prescribed to reduce high pressure in the eye when beta-blocker eye drops used alone are not enough. Your eye contains a clear, watery liquid that feeds the inside of the eye. Liquid is constantly being drained out of the eye and new liquid is made to replace this. If the liquid cannot drain out quickly enough, the pressure inside the eye builds up and could eventually damage your sight. COMBIGAN works by reducing the production of liquid and increasing the amount of liquid that is drained. This reduces the pressure inside the eye whilst still continuing to feed the eye.

How to take Combigan

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. COMBIGAN must not be used in infants below 2 years of age. COMBIGAN should not usually be used in children and adolescents (from 2 to 17 years). The recommended dose is one drop of COMBIGAN, twice a day about 12 hours apart. Do not change the dose or stop taking it without speaking to your doctor. If you have other eye drops as well as COMBIGAN, leave at least 5 minutes between using COMBIGAN and the other eye drops. Instructions for use You must not use the bottle if the tamper-proof seal on the bottle neck is broken before you first begin to use it. Wash your hands before opening the bottle. Tilt your head back and look at the ceiling. 1. Gently pull down the lower eyelid until there is a small pocket. 2. Turn the bottle upside down and squeeze it to release one drop into each eye that needs treatment. 3. Let go of the lower lid, and close your eye. 4. Keep the eye closed and press your finger against the corner of your eye (the side where your eye meets your nose) for two minutes. This helps stop COMBIGAN getting into the rest of the body. If a drop misses your eye, try again. To avoid contamination, do not let the tip of the bottle touch your eye or anything else. Put the screw-cap back on to close the bottle, straight after you have used it. If you use more COMBIGAN than you should Adults If you use more COMBIGAN than you should, it is unlikely to cause you any harm. Put your next drop in at the usual time. If you are worried, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. Babies and Children Several cases of overdose have been reported in babies and children receiving brimonidine (one of the ingredients of COMBIGAN) as part of medical treatment for glaucoma. Signs include sleepiness, floppiness, low body temperature, paleness and breathing difficulties. Should this happen, contact your doctor immediately. Adults and Children If COMBIGAN has been accidentally swallowed then you should contact your doctor immediately. If you forget to use COMBIGAN If you forget to use COMBIGAN, use a single drop in each eye that needs treatment as soon as you remember, and then go back to your regular routine. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. If you stop using COMBIGAN COMBIGAN should be used every day to work properly. If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. If you experience any of the following side effects, please contact your doctor immediately:
• Heart failure (eg. chest pain) or irregular heart rate
• Increased or decreased heart rate or low blood pressure Affecting the eye

Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people):
• Eye redness or burning

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
• Stinging or pain in the eye
• Allergic reaction in the eye or on the skin around the eye
• Small breaks in the surface of the eye (with or without inflammation)
• Swelling, redness or inflammation of the eyelid
• Irritation, or a feeling of something in the eye
• Itching of the eye and eyelid
• Follicles or white spots on the see through layer which covers the surface of the eye
• Vision disturbance
• Tearing
• Eye dryness
• Sticky eyes

Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):
• Difficulty in seeing clearly
• Swelling or inflammation of the see-through layer which covers the surface of the eye
• Tired eyes
• Sensitivity to light
• Eyelid pain
• Whitening of the see-through layer which covers the surface of the eyes
• Swelling or areas of inflammation under the surface of the eye
• Floaters in front of the eyes

Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data):
• Blurred vision Affecting the body:

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
• High blood pressure
• Depression
• Sleepiness
• Headache
• Dry mouth
• General weakness

Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):
• Heart failure
• Irregular heart rate
• Light-headedness
• Fainting
• Dry nose
• Taste disturbance
• Nausea
• Diarrhoea

Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data):
• Increased or decreased heart rate
• Low blood pressure
• Face redness Some of these effects may be due to an allergy to any of the ingredients. Additional side effects have been seen with brimonidine or timolol and therefore may potentially occur with COMBIGAN. The following additional side effects have been seen with brimonidine:
•Inflammation within eye, small pupils, difficulty sleeping, cold-like symptoms, shortness of breath, symptoms involving the stomach and digestion, general allergic reactions, skin reactions including redness, face swelling, itching, rash and widening of blood vessels Like other medicines applied into eyes, COMBIGAN (brimonidine/timolol) is absorbed into the blood. Absorption of timolol, a beta blocker component of COMGIBAN, may cause similar side effects as seen with intravenous” and /or “oral” beta-blocking agents. Incidence of side effects after topical ophthalmic administration is lower than when medicines are for example, taken by mouth or injected. Listed side effects include reactions seen within the class of beta-blockers when used for treating eye conditions:
•Generalised allergic reactions, including swelling beneath the skin (that can occur in areas such as the face and limbs, and can obstruct the airway which may cause difficulty swallowing or breathing), hives (or itchy rash), localised and generalised rash, itchiness, severe sudden life threatening allergic reaction
•Low-blood glucose levels
•Difficulty in sleeping (insomnia), nightmares, memory loss
•Stroke, reduced blood supply to the brain, increased signs and symptoms of myasthenia gravis (muscle disorder), unusual sensations (like pins and needles)
•Inflammation in the cornea, detachment of the layer below the retina that contains blood vessels following filtration surgery which may cause visual disturbances, decreased corneal sensitivity, corneal erosion (damage to the front layer of the eyeball), drooping of the upper eyelid (making the eye half closed), double vision
•Chest pain, oedema (fluid build up), changes in the rhythm or speed of the heartbeat, a type of heart rhythm disorder, heart attack, heart failure
•Raynaud’s phenomenon, cold hands and feet
•Constriction of the airways in the lung (predominantly in patients with preexisting disease) difficulty breathing, cough
•Indigestion , abdominal pain, vomiting
•Hair loss, skin rash with white silvery coloured appearance (psoriasiform rash) or worsening of psoriasis, skin rash
•Muscle pain not caused by exercise
•Sexual dysfunction, decreased libido
•Muscle weakness/tiredness

Other side effects reported with eye drops containing phosphates: In very rare cases, some patients with severe damage to the clear layer at the front of the eye (the cornea) have developed cloudy patches on the cornea due to calcium build up during treatment.

Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via: United Kingdom Yellow Card Scheme Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard Ireland HPRA Pharmacovigilance Earlsfort Terrace IRL
•Dublin 2 Tel: +353 1 6764971 Fax: +353 1 6762517 Website: www.hpra.ie e-mail: [email protected] By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

How to Store Combigan

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children. Keep the bottle in the outer carton to protect it from light. You should only use one bottle at a time. Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the label of the bottle and the carton after EXP:. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. You must throw away the bottle four weeks after you first opened it, even if there are still some drops left. This will help to prevent infections. To help you remember, write down the date that you opened it in the space on the carton. Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

Fast Shipping

2 to 3 weeks on average

The average shipping time is 2 weeks in North America and 4 weeks internationally. We offer free shipping on all orders shipped to North America. Shipping is a flat rate of $20.00 for all other countries.

Price Match Guarantee

If you have been prescribed medication by your doctor and cannot afford the high price at your local pharmacy, Medix Pharmacy is the solution for you. All orders are backed with a price match and satisfaction guarantee.

Your Trusted Pharmacy Referral Service

Medix Pharmacy is an international pharmacy referral service. With a network of licensed pharmacy partners in Canada, United Kingdom, Australia, and New Zealand, we are able to help you lower the costs of your medications.

Our pharmacy partners are all thoroughly vetted and qualified to ensure that the medication you receive is cost effective, safe and effective. Because we only work with licensed pharmacies, you can rest assured that your medication is safe, effective, and genuine.

  • Free standard delivery to your door, to any international address
  • Option to add Tracked Deliveries
  • Handy reminders to re-order so you do not run out
  • Professional & Knowledgeable Customer Services Team
  • Save time, with no need for repeated trips to your physician or local drugstore

With a dedicated customer service team, free standard shipping, and a record of providing significant saving for our customers, we believe that you do not need to compromise quality or safety in your search for value.

If you are unable to find your prescribed medicine on our website, please fill out the form below and we will confirm pricing and availability within 1 business day. You may also call us at 1-866-500-6633 and one of our patient care representatives will be happy to assist you.