IMPORTANT NOTICE REGARDING OUR SERVICE DURING THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC
Covid-19 Service Update

At Medix Pharmacy, the health and safety of our customers and staff is our highest priority. Due to the worldwide Covid-19 pandemic affecting us all, there have been some changes within our industry in general, and in our company specifically, that we want to make our customers aware of.

Call Center

Our current call center hours of operation are 6:00 am – 9:00 pm, seven days a week. If you are experiencing increased hold times or are calling outside of these hours, please leave us a message or send us an email and we will get back to you as soon as we can. Due to increased demand on telephone networks worldwide, you may experience some intermittent connection problems. If this happens our agents will call you back.

Shipping

We are currently seeing delays in our regular shipping times. Our normal shipping time averages 1 - 2 weeks. Shipments may now take an additional 2 – 4 weeks or more to arrive, depending on the source country of your order. Shipments from the United Kingdom and Canada are generally quicker than from other countries.

Please note that these times are averages and individual shipping times will vary. We highly recommend that you place your order at least 2 – 4 weeks or more ahead of your normal reorder time to avoid running out of your medication.

These are industry-wide delays and are mainly occurring due to disruptions in local postal delivery in the countries where our customers live. They are temporary, and we thank the shipping and delivery personnel who are working hard for all of us during this global crisis.

Please Note: We are now resuming our normal 30-Day Shipping Guarantee. We will provide updates as the situation changes.

Our Commitment

If you have any questions about any changes in our service please do not hesitate to contact us. Our staff are working tirelessly to ensure the timely fulfillment and delivery of all orders. The health of our customers and staff is our highest priority and we remain committed to providing service at the highest level.

We thank you for your support in these challenging times.


Management and Staff
Medix Pharmacy

Divigel
(Estradiol)

Prescription Settings Edit

Brand Name Choices

Divigel 0.1% (1mg/Packet)
Divigel 0.1% (1mg/Packet) Transdermal Gel

Estradiol

Manufactured by Teva

Product of Canada

Dispensed by an approved Canadian pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

Divigel 0.1% (0.25mg/Packet)
Divigel 0.1% (0.25mg/Packet) Transdermal Gel

Estradiol

Manufactured by Teva

Product of Canada

Dispensed by an approved Canadian pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

Divigel 0.1% (1mg/Packet)
Divigel 0.1% (1mg/Packet) Transdermal Gel

Marketed as Sandrena Gel in United Kingdom

Estradiol

Manufactured by Orion Pharma Ltd

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

Parallel Import

Divigel 0.1% (0.5mg/Packet)
Divigel 0.1% (0.5mg/Packet) Transdermal Gel

Marketed as Sandrena Gel in United Kingdom

Estradiol

Manufactured by Orion Pharma Ltd

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

Parallel Import

Divigel 0.1% (1mg/Packet)
Divigel 0.1% (1mg/Packet) Transdermal Gel

Marketed as Sandrena Gel in United Kingdom

Estradiol

Manufactured by Orion Pharma Ltd

Product of United Kingdom

Dispensed by a licensed pharmacy in the United Kingdom

Prescription Required

Parallel Import

Divigel 0.1% (0.5mg/Packet)
Divigel 0.1% (0.5mg/Packet) Transdermal Gel

Estradiol

Manufactured by Teva

Product of Canada

Dispensed by an approved Canadian pharmacy partner

Prescription Required

More Brand Name Choices

Generic Choices

No generic medication is available for Divigel (Estradiol)

What Divigel is and what it is used for

Sandrena is a Hormone Replacement Therapy (HRT). It contains the female hormone oestrogen. Sandrena is used for: Relief of symptoms occurring after menopause During the menopause, the amount of the oestrogen produced by a woman’s body drops. This can cause symptoms such as hot face, neck and chest (“hot flushes”). Sandrena alleviates these symptoms after menopause. You will only be prescribed Sandrena if your symptoms seriously hinder your daily life. You must talk to your doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse.

How to take Divigel

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. When to start using Sandrena You can start using Sandrena straight away if:
•You have never used HRT before
•You are changing over from a period-free HRT. Wait for your period to end if:
•You are changing over from another type of HRT where you have a period. If you have not had your womb removed, your doctor will normally also prescribe another medicine containing the hormone progestagen. This is normally a tablet taken for 12 to 14 days in each monthly cycle. After each course of progestagen you will usually have a withdrawal bleed, like a period. How much to use Sandrena comes in sachets of 0.5 mg estradiol in 0.5 g of gel, or in sachets of 1 mg estradiol in 1g of gel. Each pack of Sandrena 0.5 mg gel contains only 0.5 g sachets. Each pack of Sandrena 1 mg gel contains only 1 g sachets. Use the amount of Sandrena gel that your doctor has prescribed. Your doctor will aim to prescribe the lowest dose to treat your symptom for as short as necessary. Speak to your doctor if you think this dose is too strong or not strong enough.
•The recommended dose is between 0.5 mg and 1.5 mg of estradiol a day.
•Use the following number of 0.5 g or 1 g sachets depending on the dose, and the pack size prescribed by your doctor: For a 0.5 mg daily dose: Use one 0.5 g sachet. For a 1 mg daily dose: There are two options. Use one 1 g sachet or use two 0.5 g sachets. For a 1.5 mg daily dose: There are two options. Use three 0.5 g sachets or use one 0.5 g sachet with one 1 g sachet. If you are also taking progestagen tablets, take them as your doctor has told you. You will normally have a withdrawal bleed after each course of progestagen. How to apply the gel Sandrena should be rubbed gently on dry and clean skin. It should not be swallowed. Where to apply the gel
•Do not apply the gel to your breasts, face or on irritated skin.
•Apply the gel to your lower body or thighs.
•Apply the gel to a different side of your body each day. Follow these instructions: 1. Apply the gel once a day to the skin on your lower body or thighs. 2. Spread the gel over an area 1–2 times the size of your hand. 3. Allow the gel to dry for a few minutes. 4. Wash your hands after applying the gel. Avoid contact of the gel with your eyes. The gel may irritate your eyes. 5. Do not wash the area where you have applied the gel for at least one hour. If you need to have surgery If you are going to have surgery, tell the surgeon that you are using Sandrena. You may need to stop using Sandrena about 4 to 6 weeks before the operation to reduce the risk of a blood clot (see section 2, Blood clots in a vein). Ask your doctor when you can start using Sandrena again. If you use more Sandrena gel than you should If you use more gel than you should, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. You may feel bloated, anxious or irritable, or your breasts may feel tender. Nausea, vomiting and withdrawal bleeding may also occur in some women. Overdosage is unlikely with transdermal application. Treatment is symptomatic. The gel should be washed. The symptoms disappear when the treatment is stopped or when the dose is reduced. If you swallow Sandrena If you swallow Sandrena there is no need to worry. However, you should talk to your doctor. If you forget to use Sandrena
•Apply the missed dose when you remember, unless you are more than 12 hours late.
•If you are more than 12 hours late just skip the missed dose.
•Missed doses may cause some bleeding between your periods. This is called breakthrough bleeding. If you stop using Sandrena Keep using this medicine as prescribed by your doctor. Keep using Sandrena, even if you seem to be better. If you stop too early or too suddenly your problem may return. If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Stop using the gel and see your doctor straight away, if you notice any of the following serious side effects:
•your blood pressure rises
•your skin or the whites of your eyes go yellow (jaundice)
•you suddenly have migraine-type headaches (see section 2)
•you have signs of a blood clot (see section 2)
•you get any of the problems listed in section 2. The following diseases are reported more often in women using HRT compared to women not using HRT:
•breast cancer
•abnormal growth or cancer of the lining of the womb (endometrial hyperplasia or cancer)
•ovarian cancer
•blood clots in the veins of the legs or lungs (venous thromboembolism)
•heart disease
•stroke
•probable memory loss if HRT is started over the age of 65. For more information about these side effects, see section 2. During the first few months of treatment, breakthrough bleeding, spotting and breast tenderness or enlargement can occur. These are usually temporary and normally disappear after continued treatment.

Other side effects

Common (affects up to 1 in 10 people):
•itching of the skin, rash, pain, increased sweating, swollen feet and lower legs
•breasts become tender or painful
•increase or decrease in your weight

•headache, dizziness
•tummy pains, feeling sick or being sick, flatulence
•bleeding or spotting, menstrual disorder
•depression, nervousness, lethargy
•hot flushes.

Uncommon (affects up to 1 in 100 people):
•changes to sex drive and mood, anxiety, sleeplessness, apathy, emotional instability, impaired concentration,euphoria, agitation
•migraine, delusion, trembling
•visual impairment, dry eye
•hypertension, superficial phlebitis, purpura
•shortness of breath, rhinitis
•benign breast or endometrial tumour
•increased appetite, high level of cholesterol in the blood
•increased heart rate
•constipation, digestive disturbance, diarrhoea, rectal disorder
•acne, alopecia, dry skin, nail disorder, skin nodule, excessive growth of hair, urticaria (a raised, itchy rash that appears on the skin), painful reddish skin nodules (erythema nodosum)
•joint disorders, muscle cramps
•increased urinary frequency/urgency, loss of bladder control, urinary tract infection, urine discoloration, haematuria
•tender or swollen breast, abnormal growth of the lining of the womb, uterine disorder
•tiredness, abnormal laboratory test, weakness, fever, flu syndrome, general feeling of ill health
•allergic (hypersensitivity) reaction.

Rare (affects up to 1 in 1,000 people):
•venous thromboembolism
•alterations in liver function and biliary flow

•contact lense intolerance
•menstrual pain
•pre-menstrual like syndrome. Adverse events reported post marketing with frequency not known (cannot be estimated from the available data):
•uterine fibroids
•hereditary angioedema
•cerebral circulatory disorder
•, bloating
•liver disease causing yellowing of the skin
•contact rash, eczema If you have any of these side effects tell your doctor. The doctor may decide to stop your treatment for a while. Dementia HRT will not prevent memory loss. There is some evidence of a higher risk of memory loss in women who start using HRT after the age of 65. Speak to your doctor for advice.

The following side effects have been reported with other HRTs:
•gall bladder disease
•probable dementia over the age of 65
•various skin disorders:
•discolouration of the skin especially of the face or neck known as “pregnancy patches” (chloasma)
•rash with target-shaped reddening or sores (erythema multiforme)
•purpura due to loss of integrity or function of the vessels (vascular purpura)

Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

How to Store Divigel

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children. Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and sachet after “use by”. Store the gel at room temperature (below 25°C). Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

Related Products

Fast Shipping

2 to 3 weeks on average

The average shipping time is 2 weeks in North America and 4 weeks internationally. We offer free shipping on all orders shipped to North America. Shipping is a flat rate of $20.00 for all other countries.

Price Match Guarantee

If you have been prescribed medication by your doctor and cannot afford the high price at your local pharmacy, Medix Pharmacy is the solution for you. All orders are backed with a price match and satisfaction guarantee.

Your Trusted Pharmacy Referral Service

Medix Pharmacy is an international pharmacy referral service. With a network of licensed pharmacy partners in Canada, United Kingdom, Australia, and New Zealand, we are able to help you lower the costs of your medications.

Our pharmacy partners are all thoroughly vetted and qualified to ensure that the medication you receive is cost effective, safe and effective. Because we only work with licensed pharmacies, you can rest assured that your medication is safe, effective, and genuine.

  • Free standard delivery to your door, to any international address
  • Option to add Tracked Deliveries
  • Handy reminders to re-order so you do not run out
  • Professional & Knowledgeable Customer Services Team
  • Save time, with no need for repeated trips to your physician or local drugstore

With a dedicated customer service team, free standard shipping, and a record of providing significant saving for our customers, we believe that you do not need to compromise quality or safety in your search for value.

If you are unable to find your prescribed medicine on our website, please fill out the form below and we will confirm pricing and availability within 1 business day. You may also call us at 1-866-500-6633 and one of our patient care representatives will be happy to assist you.